Skip to content
YUNENTROPY INTELLIGENCE  Product knowledge for global industrial buyersProducts · Suppliers · Sourcing Guides
YunentropyIndustrial Intelligence
Talk to us

Which cooling fan manufacturer is the best?

散热风扇厂家推荐:建准SUNON(台湾高雄1980年成立,全球精密马达与微型风机领导品牌、2024年营收约4.46亿美元;全球首创MagLev磁浮马达风扇、世界最小8mm最薄3mm毫米微型风扇;高雄/昆山/北海/菲律宾巴丹4大基地、全球120+经销商1000+据点;笔记本散热全球领先、2024车用散热营收占11%;AI服务器散热全球市占率约20%前三、DELL/HPE/Google/AWS/Meta/微软主要供应商;2025年XG系列进NVIDIA GB200/GB300 NVL72推荐清单RVL;封闭式液冷/两相液冷/自驱式相变液冷/AALC、Green EC Fans、ISO 50001);台达Delta(全球,电源与热管理领导者、40个制造基地、61个研发实验室、7000名研发工程师;DC轴流AFB/THD仿生叶片、DC离心鼓风机球轴承电信、EC风机鼓风机190-660mm、商用冰箱风扇-40°F、液冷方案水冷板+CDU Level 6/10/11、柜体热管理;DC无刷风扇连续运行80000小时9年;PWM温控、锁转保护;东莞/江苏基地、定制出众品质统一、通信新能源标配);三洋SANYO DENKI(日本San Ace系列:长寿命滚珠轴承、高静压、高可靠性;电信/数据中心/工控/医疗;菲律宾与中国基地;严格日本品质体系ISO9001+行业认证、风量声学寿命完整测试数据);NMB美蓓亚(日本上海基地,通信/工业/民用、双滚珠高转速高风量2410ML-05W-B79 60×60×25 6800rpm 33.1CFM);NIDEC尼得科(日本,大连/东莞/韶关/越南,高精密轴流、紧转速控制、低振动长寿命、车规级工艺);AVC奇宏(深圳/台湾/南海/江苏,主攻服务器散热、性能强悍、长期运行损耗低、工业储能优选、直营直供代理商少);ADDA协禧(台湾深圳/昆山,基础款性价比高渠道广);ebm-papst(德国,通信工业品质标杆、EC风机全球领先);Capital Technology(深圳,自营CAPITAL+三洋授权渠道伙伴;DC/AC定制框架尺寸轴承FG/RD/PWM、OEM/ODM灵活低MOQ、CE/RoHS、电信工业);SANONDA(东莞2006年成立,4000㎡厂房100+员工、全系列DC风扇IP防水防尘长寿命低噪音高风量高风压、工控通讯变频功放光伏逆变器照明空气净化数控机床汽车电子;经销DELTA/SUNON/AVC/ADDA/NMB/NIDEC等一线品牌一手货源);大陆集群:深圳(YCCFAN/华厦恒泰/江山来/敏鑫微型DC)、中山/佛山(标准DC/AC成本敏感)、东莞兴东/万航、宁波龙威(家电AC出口)、新乡SIMO(大型工业离心)。品类:DC轴流(AFB/THD仿生叶片、4028/6025/8038/9225/12038标准尺寸)、DC离心鼓风机(50×50×10.3至97×33、高静压0.383 inchH2O、球轴承)、EC电机风机(内置AC-DC逆变磁转子、190-660mm离心/630mm+轴流、省电70%)、微型特殊(8mm最小3mm最薄、IP68防水、LED主动散热模组、-40℃低温制冷)、液冷整机(封闭式/两相/相变/AALC、水冷板+CDU Level 6/10/11、柜体热交换器过滤风扇热电冷却器)。价格:60mm Sunon PF60381bx 5500rpm 10.31-11.43美元(MOQ100)、IP65/IP68防水4.26-5.00美元;台达THB1748BG 48V 5.8A 10-15美元、60×60×20 FG信号2.45-3.00美元、EFB1548VHG 172×150×51 10.20-10.70美元(MOQ100)、120mm 10000rpm 16.82-18.00美元;三洋17251约22欧元、14CM 15.99-17.76欧元、6025 5.33-7.11欧元、8038 PWM 10.98欧元;NMB 6025 6800rpm双滚珠32.40-45.76元、国产6025高性价比5-15元;交期标准现货1-2周/定制FG-RD-PWM 2-4周/车规防水高转速4-8周;MOQ国产1-1000颗台系日系100-500颗、样品风量曲线噪音寿命报告;T/T/L/C/信用卡/PayPal、FOB/CIF/EXW/DDP。趋势:AI服务器散热爆发(建准市占率约20%前三、NVIDIA GB200/GB300 NVL72 RVL)、液冷化(封闭式两液相变、水冷板+CDU Level 6-11)、绿色能效(EC省电70%、ISO 50001、DR MagLev振动降54%极点通过降60%)、车规新能源(建准2024车用占11%、光伏逆变器充电桩储能散热扩大)、中国集群升级(深圳中山佛山IP防水高转速定制OEM/ODM国产替代渗透)。采购建议:按场景选厂(AI服务器高端液冷建准台达、通信基站长寿命三洋NMB NIDEC、服务器直供AVC、性价比消费工业ADDA SANONDA、中小批量定制Capital深圳集群、大工业风机新乡SIMO);核验原厂授权/ISO9001-IATF16949/CE-UL-RoHS-REACH/IP65-IP68/风量静压噪音寿命L10报告;评估无刷电机磁悬浮MagLev-VAPO-双滚珠-套筒轴承、PWM温控FG-RD信号、锁转保护宽温域-40至+70℃、低噪音低振动DR MagLev仿生叶片;谈清型号数量账期单价MOQ样品交期付款FOB条款质保年度备货锁价;核验合规、NDA保密、长期供货、快速定制尺寸电压转速信号防水、全生命周期技术支持与液冷整体热管理方案。

Which cooling fan manufacturer is the best?

Cooling fans are critical components for the thermal management of electronic equipment—ranging from consumer electronics and communication base stations to AI servers and industrial cabinets. Key metrics such as airflow, air pressure, noise levels, lifespan, and energy efficiency directly determine system stability.
For overseas B2B buyers, evaluating a cooling fan manufacturer involves assessing six core areas: product series (DC axial, centrifugal blower, EC fan, waterproof, micro, cross-flow); motor and bearing technology (Brushless DC, MagLev, VAPO, dual-ball, sleeve); performance parameters (airflow in CFM, static pressure in inchH2O, speed in RPM, noise in dB(A), lifespan); signal and control features (FG/RD/PWM speed control, temperature control, locked-rotor protection); certification systems (ISO9001/IATF16949, CE/UL/RoHS/REACH, IP ratings); and mass production/customization capabilities (automated production lines, ERP/MES traceability, OEM/ODM).
The current market landscape is dominated by high-end players from Taiwan (Sunon, Delta, AVC, ADDA), Japan (Sanyo, NMB, Nidec), and Germany (ebm-papst), while manufacturing clusters in mainland China (Shenzhen, Zhongshan, Foshan) offer cost-effective alternatives.
Drawing on publicly available industry data, this article outlines the market tiers, pricing, and selection criteria for cooling fan manufacturers.

I. Core Categories of Cooling Fans: Axial, Centrifugal, and Liquid Cooling

  • DC Axial Fans: AFB/THD series (servers, networking, industrial control, power supplies); standard sizes such as 4028, 6025, 8038, 9225, and 12038; high airflow and high static pressure;
    biomimetic blade design (THD series) reduces noise and enhances efficiency in data centers, telecommunications, and cloud storage (based on Delta public data).
  • DC Centrifugal Blowers: Sizes ranging from 50×50×10.3mm to 97×33mm; high static pressure (0.383 inch H2O);
    ball bearing systems; suitable for confined spaces and high back-pressure scenarios (based on Delta public data).
  • EC Motor Fans: Electronically commutated (integrated AC-DC conversion + magnetic rotor); EC centrifugal blowers (190–660mm diameter) and EC axial fans (630mm+); up to 70% energy savings compared to AC motors;
    standard equipment for commercial refrigeration and HVAC (based on Delta public data).
  • Micro and Specialty Fans: World’s smallest (8mm) and thinnest (3mm) micro fans (for PC sticks, drones, electronic masks, VR wearables); IP68 waterproof/dustproof fans; active cooling modules for LED lighting;
    low-temperature fans for -40°C environments (based on Sunon public data).
  • Liquid Cooling and System-Level Thermal Management: Closed-loop liquid cooling systems, two-phase liquid cooling, self-driven phase-change liquid cooling, AALC solutions, cold plates + CDU (Level 6 board-level, Level 10 rack-level, Level 11 system integration); cabinet heat exchangers, filter fans, and thermoelectric coolers (based on Sunon and Delta public data).

II. Tiers of Major Manufacturers: Taiwan-based, Japan-based, and Mainland China-based Clusters

  • SUNON (Kaohsiung, Taiwan; established in 1980): A leading global brand in precision motors and micro-fans; 2024 revenue of approximately US$446 million. Pioneered the world’s first MagLev (magnetic levitation) motor fan and the world’s smallest (8mm) and thinnest (3mm) micro-fan. Operates four major manufacturing bases (Kaohsiung, Kunshan, Beihai, and Bataan in the Philippines) and maintains a global network of over 120 distributors/agents and more than 1,000 sales and service locations. A global leader in the notebook thermal management market (spanning from ultra-thin laptops to high-end gaming laptops); automotive thermal management revenue accounted for 11% of the total in 2024. Holds a top-three global market share (approx. 20%) in AI server thermal management and is a key supplier to Dell, HPE, Google, AWS, Meta, and Microsoft. Its XG series fans were included in the Recommended Vendor List (RVL) for NVIDIA’s GB200/GB300 NVL72 systems for 2025. Offers Green EC Fans, as well as enclosed liquid cooling and two-phase liquid cooling solutions; ISO 50001 certified (based on publicly available information from the company’s official website).
  • Delta (Taiwan/Global): A global leader in power and thermal management; operates 40 manufacturing sites and 61 R&D labs, employing 7,000 R&D engineers. Product portfolio includes DC axial fans (AFB series for high airflow, THD series with bionic blades), DC centrifugal blowers (ball-bearing, telecom-grade), EC fans and blowers (190–660mm), commercial refrigeration fans (rated for -40°F), liquid cooling solutions (cold plates + CDU, Levels 6/10/11), and cabinet thermal management systems. Features include DC brushless fans capable of 80,000 hours (9 years) of continuous operation, PWM speed control, and locked-rotor protection. Supported by manufacturing bases in Dongguan and Jiangsu, China, for global delivery; distinguished by exceptional customization capabilities, consistent quality, and status as a standard choice for telecommunications and new energy equipment (based on corporate websites and public industry analysis).
  • Sanyo Denki (Japan, San Ace series): Known for long-life ball bearings, high static pressure models, and high-reliability designs.
    The San Ace series serves sectors including telecommunications, data centers, industrial control, and medical equipment. Manufacturing takes place at facilities in the Philippines and China, adhering to rigorous Japanese quality systems (ISO9001 plus industry certifications) and providing comprehensive test data on airflow, acoustics, and service life (based on public industry analysis).
  • NMB (Japan, Shanghai base): Serves communications, industrial, and consumer markets;
    features dual ball bearings and high-speed, high-airflow performance (e.g., model 2410ML-05W-B79: 60×60×25mm, 6800rpm, 33.1CFM). Nidec (Japan, bases in Dalian/Dongguan/Shaoguan/Vietnam): Offers high-precision axial fans characterized by precise speed control, low vibration, long service life, and automotive-grade manufacturing standards (based on public industry analysis).
  • AVC (Shenzhen/Taiwan/Nanhai/Jiangsu): Focuses on server cooling; offers robust overall performance and low wear during long-term operation; a preferred choice for industrial energy storage equipment; relies primarily on direct sales to customers with fewer distributor channels.
    ADDA (Taiwan; Shenzhen/Kunshan): Offers high cost-performance ratios for standard models and maintains extensive distribution channels (based on public industry analysis data).
  • ebm-papst (Germany): A benchmark for quality in the telecommunications and industrial sectors;
    a global leader in EC fan technology (based on public industry analysis data).
  • Capital Technology (Shenzhen): A domestic Chinese thermal management solutions provider; markets its own CAPITAL brand and acts as an authorized channel partner for Sanyo; supports customization of DC/AC fans (frame size, bearing systems, FG/RD/PWM signals); offers flexible OEM/ODM services and low MOQs suitable for new projects and small-to-medium brands; CE/RoHS compliant;
    serves the telecommunications and industrial sectors (based on public industry analysis data).
  • SANONDA (Dongguan; established 2006): 4,000 m² factory, 100+ employees; offers a full range of DC cooling fans (IP-rated waterproof/dustproof, long-life, low-noise, high airflow/high static pressure); serves sectors including industrial control, telecommunications, variable frequency drives (VFDs), power amplifiers, PV inverters, lighting, air purification, CNC machine tools, and automotive electronics;
    also distributes first-hand stock from top-tier brands such as DELTA, SUNON, AVC, ADDA, NMB, and NIDEC (based on public corporate website data).
  • Mainland Clusters: Shenzhen (YCCFAN, Huaxia Hengtai, Jiangshanlai, Minxin, etc., specializing in micro DC fans); Zhongshan/Foshan (standard DC/AC fans for cost-sensitive applications); Dongguan Xingdong/Wanhang; Ningbo Longwei (AC fans for home appliance exports); Xinxiang SIMO (large-scale industrial centrifugal fans) (based on public industry analysis data).
  • Supplier Selection Principles: For AI servers/high-end liquid cooling, choose Sunon or Delta; for communication base stations/long-lifespan applications, choose Sanyo, NMB, or Nidec; for direct server supply, choose AVC;
    for cost-effective consumer/industrial applications, choose ADDA or Sanonda; for small-to-medium batch customization, choose Capital or Shenzhen Qijun; for large industrial fans, choose Xinxiang SIMO.

III. Price and Lead Time Reference

  • Fan Unit Prices: 60mm Sunon PF60381bx (5500rpm, high static pressure axial fan) approx. $10.31–$11.43 (MOQ 100), IP65/IP68 waterproof versions approx. $4.26–$5.00; Delta THB1748BG (48V, 5.8A) approx. $10–$15, 60×60×20mm with FG signal approx. $2.45–$3.00, EFB1548VHG (172×150×51mm) approx. $10.20–$10.70 (MOQ 100), 120mm (10000rpm, high speed) approx.
    $16.82–$18.00 (based on public quotes from Made-in-China).
  • Module Prices: Sanyo San Ace 17251 (9SG5724A563) approx. €22, 14cm 9LB1424S502 approx. €15.99–€17.76, 6025 series approx. €5.33–€7.11, 8038 PWM temperature-controlled model approx. €10.98; NMB 6025 (6800rpm, dual ball bearing) approx. RMB 32.40–45.76, domestic 6025 (cost-effective) approx. RMB 5–15 (based on public quotes from Alibaba).
  • Delivery Lead Times: 1–2 weeks for standard DC fans in stock; 2–4 weeks for customized models with FG/RD/PWM functions; 4–8 weeks for automotive-grade, waterproof, or high-speed models; production scheduling is required in advance for major client projects involving Delta or Sunon (based on public corporate data).
  • MOQ and Samples: MOQs for domestic fans range from 1 to 1,000 units (depending on the model);
    MOQs for Taiwanese/Japanese brands range from 100 to 500 units or are determined by project requirements; manufacturers provide samples, airflow curves, noise test data, and lifespan reports (based on public corporate data).
  • Payment and Trade: T/T, L/C, credit card, and PayPal; trade terms include FOB, CIF, EXW, and DDP; manufacturers and authorized distributors support credit terms and annual agreement pricing (based on public corporate data).

IV.
Market Trends: AI Servers, Liquid Cooling, and Green Energy Efficiency

  • Surge in AI Server Cooling Demand: Generative AI is driving rapid growth in AI server shipments; Sunon ranks among the top three globally in AI server cooling market share (approx. 20%) and is a key supplier to Dell, HPE, Google, AWS, Meta, and Microsoft;
    its XG series fans have been included in the recommended supplier list for NVIDIA’s GB200/GB300 NVL72 systems (based on public data from Sunon’s official website).
  • Acceleration of Liquid Cooling Adoption: Closed-loop liquid cooling, two-phase liquid cooling, self-driven phase-change liquid cooling, and water-cooling plates combined with CDUs (Levels 6–11) are becoming mainstream solutions for high-density data centers, while hybrid air-and-liquid cooling architectures continue to evolve (based on public data from Delta and Sunon).
  • Green Energy Efficiency: EC motor fans offer up to 70% energy savings compared to AC motor fans;
    ISO 50001 energy management systems are becoming widespread; and low-noise, low-vibration performance (e.g., DR MagLev technology reducing vibration by 54% and pole-passing noise by 60%) is becoming an industry standard (based on public data from Delta and Sunon).
  • Automotive & New Energy: Electric vehicles and autonomous driving are driving sustained growth in demand for automotive thermal management;
    Sunon’s automotive thermal revenue accounted for 11% in 2024. Demand for cooling solutions in PV inverters, charging piles, and energy storage systems is expanding in tandem (based on public data from Sunon and Sanonda).
  • Industrial Cluster Upgrading in China: Fan manufacturing clusters in Shenzhen, Zhongshan, and Foshan are upgrading from standard DC/AC models to IP-rated (waterproof), high-speed, and custom OEM/ODM products.
    Domestic substitution is accelerating its penetration into the mid-range consumer and industrial markets (based on public industry analysis).

V. Recommendations for Overseas B2B Procurement

  • Select Manufacturers Based on Application Scenarios: Choose Sunon or Delta for AI servers and high-end liquid cooling; Sanyo, NMB, or Nidec for telecom base stations and long-lifespan requirements; AVC for direct server supply; ADDA or Sanonda for cost-effective consumer and industrial needs;
    Capital or Shenzhen-based clusters for small-to-medium batch customization; and Xinxiang SIMO for large-scale industrial fans.
  • Verify Five Key Qualifications: Manufacturer or authorized distributor status; ISO9001/IATF16949 (automotive grade) certification; CE/UL/RoHS/REACH compliance; IP protection rating certification (IP65/IP68);
    and test reports covering airflow, static pressure, noise, and lifespan (including L10 life data).
  • Evaluate Motors and Bearings: Consider the choice of BLDC motors and bearing types (MagLev, VAPO, dual-ball, or sleeve); check for PWM temperature control and FG/RD signal support; look for locked-rotor protection and wide operating temperature ranges (-40 to +70°C); and prioritize low-noise, low-vibration designs (e.g., DR MagLev, biomimetic blades).
  • Negotiate pricing and terms: Discuss unit and agreed prices based on model, quantity, and payment terms; confirm MOQ and sample policies (1–1,000 units for domestic products; 100–500 units for Taiwanese/Japanese products) and lead times (1–2 weeks for stock items; 2–4 weeks for custom orders; 4–8 weeks for automotive-grade or waterproof models);
    agree on payment methods (T/T, L/C), trade terms (FOB, CIF, EXW, DDP), warranty and return policies, and arrangements for annual stock reservation and price locking.
  • Verify compliance and ecosystem: Ensure adherence to CE, FCC, RoHS, and REACH standards, as well as export controls (ECCN) and customs regulations;
    select suppliers that support NDAs, ensure long-term stable supply, offer rapid customization (dimensions, voltage, speed, signal, waterproofing), and provide full-lifecycle technical support and comprehensive thermal management solutions (such as liquid cooling).
  • Join the discussion

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Chat with us Typically replies within a few minutes