
Smartwatch ODM solution providers serve as a key lever for brands entering the wearable market: they supply motherboard solutions (PCBA), health algorithms, firmware, apps, and complete device delivery, allowing brands to focus solely on aesthetic customization and private labeling. The global smartwatch market is valued at approximately $121.99 billion in 2026 (up from $108.31 billion in 2025, a year-on-year increase of about 12.6%).
Shenzhen and Dongguan are home to over 50 solution companies and hundreds of complete-device manufacturers, with leading solution providers accounting for more than 60% of wearable market shipments.
These providers can be categorized into several groups: the Apple ecosystem (Luxshare Precision, Foxconn, Compal), the brand-service ecosystem (Huaqin, Longcheer—serving Huawei, Xiaomi, and OPPO), and the export-oriented ecosystem (Yawei, Smart iDO, etc.).
Additionally, there are key B2B customization-focused manufacturers such as Wonlex, iDO, Vositone, and Geyan.
Drawing on publicly available industry data, this article outlines the tiers of smartwatch ODM solution providers, mainstream solution platforms, pricing and MOQ references, and selection recommendations.
I. ODM Solution Provider Tiers and Representative Manufacturers
- Leading Tier (Global Shipments): Luxshare Precision, Foxconn, and Compal handle Apple Watch contract manufacturing, ranking in the top three for outsourced smartwatch manufacturing shipments in 2022;
Huaqin ranked first globally in smart wearable ODM shipments in 2024, capturing an 18.7% market share (based on industry videos and public data). - Solution Company Clusters: Leading solution providers—such as Shenzhen Weikeyou, Chuangyi Moyang, Tang Jiaqi, and Hengqida—account for over 60% of wearable market shipments, focusing on smartwatch motherboards (PCBA) and complete device solutions (based on public data).
- Wonlex (Shenzhen Aiwole; established 2013): Focuses on 4G GPS watches for children and the elderly; serves 54 countries, 5 million families, and over 1,000 OEM/ODM clients. Products include the CT06 Pro (ASR3603S, 1.32-inch IPS, 2G/3G/4G, 650mAh) and the MF series (AMOLED, ECG+PPG). Features a three-stage validation process (EVT/DVT/PVT) and a defect rate of <1%; trial production runs of 50–300 units and mass production exceeding 3,000 units. Certifications: CE, FCC, RoHS, ISO9001;
operates overseas warehouses in Europe (based on public data from the Wonlex website). - iDO (Shenzhen DO Smart): A Bluetooth smartwatch solution provider with nearly 300 engineers specializing in algorithms for heart rate, sleep, step counting, blood oxygen (SpO2), calories, and stress. Features >95% step-counting accuracy and 24/7 heart rate and real-time SpO2 monitoring. Sample turnaround is 3 days, with a lead time of approximately 30 days.
Certifications: CE, RoHS, ISO9001 (based on public data from Wonlex reports). - Vositone (Shenzhen; established 2010): Facility covers over 10,000 m²; employs 300+ staff (including 70+ R&D engineers) and holds 30+ patents. Monthly ODM capacity is 50,000 units (peaking at 80,000), with cumulative shipments exceeding 10 million units. Holds nine certifications: CE, FCC, CA65, RoHS, GCC, REACH, WEEE, ISO9001, and BQB. Exports to 50+ countries. MOQs: 300–500 units for white-label products, 1,000 units for OEM, and 3,000 units for ODM. Measured defect rate of 0.12% and on-time delivery rate of 95% (based on public data from the Vositone website).
- Geyan (Shenzhen Geyan; established 2012; National High-Tech Enterprise): Standing committee member of the Smart Wearable Association and the Chip Industry Promotion Association; owns brands such as Jieshilang, Jersa, and Xinan; product portfolio covers fitness and health, EMS massage watches, Muslim watches (Qibla direction/prayer reminders/Hijri calendar), women’s fashion, GPS outdoor watches, 4G children’s watches, and smart rings; features IQC/IPQC/OQC quality control and low MOQ (based on public information from Geyan’s official website).
- Manufacturers focused on overseas customization: Yawei and Smart Aidu (Zhineng Aidu) primarily target overseas markets;
Hongmi Technology (Shenzhen) offers comprehensive customization services for children’s smartwatches—covering materials, appearance, colors, logos, packaging, and gift boxes—alongside one-stop services for proprietary firmware and apps (based on public information). - Manufacturers focused on vertical application scenarios: Shenzhen Juwei Electronics specializes in health monitoring for the elderly (heart rate, blood pressure, blood oxygen, body temperature; dual Android/RTOS systems; free data integration for secondary development) and explosion-proof, intrinsically safe industrial watches (GPS/BeiDou positioning; backend management for smart construction sites, property management, hospitals, military, and transport sectors) (based on public information);
Eview GPS specializes in elderly safety and pet tracking (based on public information from Wonlex reports).
II. Mainstream Solution Platforms and Core Capabilities
- Main control chip platforms: The low-power RTOS route is represented by Ambiq Apollo4, Nordic, Zhieli (JL), and ASR (ASR3603S 4G); the full-function Android route is dominated by MTK (MT6580/MTK2502D; Maxtop ranks first globally in MTK2502D shipments), UNISOC (Zhanrui), Rockchip, and Allwinner (based on public information from Maxtop and Lemon).
- Health Sensors and Algorithms: Core algorithms (heart rate, SpO2, blood pressure, ECG, body temperature, sleep tracking, step counting) constitute the “moat” for solution providers; leading providers develop their own algorithms (e.g., the postdoctoral team at Weiyipo developed proprietary algorithms for SpO2, ECG, heart rate, and sleep, serving over 500 clients and partnering with TI, Murata, Goodix, Maxim, Osram, and JL; source: Weiyipo official website).
- System Solutions: RTOS-based solutions offer long battery life (days to weeks) and low costs, making them suitable for fitness/health watches;
Android-based solutions offer comprehensive features (standalone calling, video, app ecosystem, eSIM), suitable for 4G children’s watches and business watches;
dual-system capability (Android and RTOS) is a key competitive advantage for custom manufacturers (source: Juwei, Geyan public data). - Software and Apps: Solution providers offer firmware customization, UI themes, startup logos, Bluetooth naming, watch face marketplaces, and OTA upgrades;
dedicated apps (iOS/Android) support data synchronization, health reports, remote monitoring (for the elderly/children), and SOS alerts (source: Wonlex, Geyan public data). - Communication Capabilities: 4G LTE standalone calling and VoLTE, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth 5.3/BLE, satellite positioning (GPS/GLONASS/BeiDou), and LoRaWAN/UWB (e.g., iSmarch targeting the Industrial IoT) (source: Wonlex, iSmarch public data).
- Special Features: ECG, blood pressure monitoring via air pump (oscillometric method), blood glucose trend monitoring, fall detection, SOS emergency calls, remote monitoring, medical reminders (medication), “class mode” (disabling features during school hours), and geofencing (source: Wonlex, Juwei public data).
- Manufacturing & Quality Control: Verified SMT line capacity (Lemon: 11 SMT lines + 13 assembly lines); 15 quality inspection stages; three rounds of 100% QC; 99% first-pass yield; IP67/IP68 waterproofing; 48-hour battery aging test; ISO9001/14001, BSCI, FAMA, and Walmart FCCA/SCAN social responsibility certifications (based on public data from Lemon, Vositone, and Maxtop).
III.
Price & MOQ Reference
- White-label (Generic/Rebranding): MOQ 300–500 units; smart bands approx. $9.90–$15; entry-level smartwatches approx. $14.50–$20 (based on Vositone public quotes).
- OEM (Customized logo/packaging/UI): MOQ 1,000 units;
standard OEM approx. $20–$100/unit (typically $38–$100); 4G kids’ watches approx. $20–$288 (based on Vositone public quotes). - ODM (Fully customized hardware/firmware/app): MOQ 3,000 units;
ODM approx. $25–$80 plus mold fees of $5,000–$30,000; medical-grade models up to $300–$695 (based on Vositone public quotes). - Special Model Reference: Android 4G watches approx.
$65–$129 (MOQ 3–10 units); ECG health watches approx. $60–$240; military-grade rugged watches are higher priced (based on Lemon and Vositone public quotes). - Lead Time Reference: Samples 10–15 days (expedited 7 days);
white-label mass production 15–25 days; OEM 30–45 days; ODM 45–60 days (up to 90 days for complex projects); longer lead times for 4G/medical projects (based on Vositone and Wonlex public data). - Small-batch production pathway: Companies like Wonlex support trial runs of 50–300 units to validate the market before scaling up to mass production of over 3,000 units, thereby reducing initial order risk (based on public data from Wonlex).
IV. Market Trends: Clinical-grade health, AI, and niche use cases
- Market size: The smartwatch market is projected to grow from $108.31 billion in 2025 to $121.99 billion in 2026, with a CAGR of approximately 12.6%.
The market is shifting toward clinical-grade health monitoring (ECG, blood pressure, blood glucose) and enterprise-grade ruggedized solutions; the enterprise sector is expected to reach $1.8 billion by 2034 (based on public data from Business Research Company and ElectronicsHub). - AI and AMOLED becoming new standards: AI voice assistants, AI health analysis, AI translation, and meeting transcription are being integrated into mid-to-high-end models;
high-definition AMOLED screens (466×466/480×480) are becoming the standard for customization in 2026 (based on public data from Smartwatch Factories and Wonlex). - Boom in niche use cases: Children’s safety watches (GPS, video calling, “class mode” disablement), elderly health monitoring (fall detection, SOS, remote monitoring), women’s health (menstrual tracking), Muslim-oriented watches (Qibla direction, prayer reminders), EMS massage watches, military-grade ruggedized watches, and backend management systems for smart construction sites, hospitals, and logistics (based on public data from Geyan, Juwei, and Wonlex).
- Widespread adoption of standalone 4G calling: 4G LTE watches for children and the elderly, eSIM business watches, and high-spec Android watches are becoming key growth drivers;
dual development paths—low-power RTOS and Android—are proceeding in parallel (based on public data from Wonlex and Weiwo). - Supply Chain Resilience: Fast delivery supported by suppliers such as Shenzhen Tianpengyu, Smart Care (186 engineers, 9 proprietary production lines), Maxtop (500k monthly capacity, 15–30 day lead time), and Lemon (1M monthly capacity, 11 SMT lines); tiered service model combining Huaqiangbei spot inventory with private mold customization (based on public data from ElectronicsHub, Maxtop, and Lemon).
- Compliance Upgrades: CE/FCC/RoHS/REACH serve as the baseline;
medical-grade products require FDA 510(k)/EU MDR/ISO13485 certification; EU battery regulations and WEEE directives drive up compliance costs; exports to North America require CPC/CPSC compliance for children’s products (based on public data from Vositone and Maxtop).
V.
Recommendations for Selecting Overseas B2B Suppliers
- Select Solution Providers Based on Market Positioning: For children’s/elderly safety watches, choose Wonlex, Eview, or Hongmi Technology; for health/fitness watches, choose iDO or Weiyipo (proprietary algorithms); for medical-grade devices, choose Vositone (FDA/MDR support) or Youhong (ISO13485/FDA); for industrial IoT, choose iSmarch (LoRaWAN/UWB); for mid-to-high-end business watches, choose Geyan, Maxtop, or Lemon (based on public data).
- Six Essential Checks: Verify that the registered company address matches the factory address; validate ISO9001 certificate numbers;
request actual photos of SMT lines and aging/waterproofing test equipment; check 100% QC and first-pass yield data; confirm model numbers match CE/FCC certificates; verify if health algorithms are proprietary (based on public data). - Negotiation Key Points: Request a BOM (Bill of Materials) quote broken down by chip, screen, sensor, battery, and strap;
clarify MOQ, lead times, sample fees, and mold modification costs; negotiate installment payments or order-based amortization for ODM mold fees; standard payment terms: 30% deposit and 70% balance (based on public data and Vositone).
AQL 2.5 sampling inspection (based on Vositone and public data).
health data collection involves privacy compliance (e.g., EU GDPR) and requires assessment by the brand owner (based on public data).
conduct quarterly reviews of defect rates, on-time delivery rates, and return/repair rates (based on Wonlex and public data).
VI. FAQs and Operational Checklist
- Division of Labor between Solution Providers and Manufacturers: Solution providers (e.g., Weikeyou, Weiyipo, iDO) supply motherboard solutions and algorithms; manufacturers (e.g., Maxtop, Lemon) handle ID design, tooling, assembly, and mass production;
many ODMs integrate both roles, offering end-to-end delivery (based on public data). - RTOS vs. Android: Choose RTOS for health/fitness watches (offers battery life ranging from days to weeks and lower costs); choose Android or 4G-based solutions for children’s watches, business watches, or models requiring standalone calling capabilities;
consider dual-system capabilities for hybrid requirements (based on public data). - Sample and Validation Timeline: 10–15 days for samples (7 days for expedited orders); three-stage validation (EVT/DVT/PVT); trial production of 50–300 units to gauge market feedback; it is recommended to obtain samples from 2–3 solution providers simultaneously for comparative testing of heart rate and blood oxygen accuracy (based on