Skip to content
YUNENTROPY INTELLIGENCE  Product knowledge for global industrial buyersProducts · Suppliers · Sourcing Guides
YunentropyIndustrial Intelligence
Talk to us

Which manufacturer is best for custom consumer electronics batteries?

消费电子定制电池厂家,按客户设备的空间尺寸与功耗要求,定制聚合物锂电池、圆柱电池或电池包:形状/尺寸/电压/容量/倍率/保护参数均可调整,并配套BMS电池管理系统与安规认证。深圳与东莞梯队完整——东辉新创(深圳/惠州/广州/越南多基地4.5万平、电芯/BMS/PACK自研、50多项安规认证)、神通天下(专注小型聚合物锂电15年、19大品牌20款耳机在用)、CSIP(2018年深圳、超薄Lipo、8条产线)、A&S Power(UL1642/KC/UN38.3认证、MOQ 1000包起)、LiPol(1995年至今30+年、1700+型号)等。据行业惯例,定制电池MOQ从数百到万件不等(品牌单5000件、OEM/ODM单1万件为典型分界),开发含样品的周期常见2-6周。定制电池类型与服务范围:方形聚合物锂电池消费电子主流厚度薄形状自由弯曲/超薄/阶梯/异形按设备空间设计;圆柱锂电池18650/21700等标准尺寸适合高容量/高倍率设备电池组串并联设计;定制电池包电芯+PCM/BMS保护板+线材/连接器+外壳集成整包交付;高倍率/耐高温特种电池无人机/工具/美容仪等场景按倍率、温度窗口选型;超薄微型电池30-200mAh级用于耳机/TWS/穿戴/追踪器;OEM/ODM服务按客户3D图纸或空间尺寸定制可定制形状/尺寸/电压/容量/线长/连接器;按需选型TWS/穿戴选超薄聚合物工具/无人机选高倍率医疗/工业选认证全的高端厂家。主流定制电池厂家梯队:东辉新创深圳2021年主营聚合物/圆柱锂电池及定制电池包深圳、惠州、广州、越南多基地总面积4.5万平电芯、BMS、PACK集成自研全流程品控多材料体系选型支持尺寸/容量/倍率/保护参数定制并配套BNS电池管理系统;神通天下深圳宝安15年+专注小型聚合物锂电19大品牌20款耳机在用工厂位于石岩神通科技园;CSIP科技深圳2018年超薄Lipo纯钴聚合物电池30mAh-100mAh+ 7446平8条产线6项专利OEM大品牌/私标;A&S Power深圳专业定制锂电池包OEM/ODM 803035 800mAh约1.45-1.80美元MOQ 1000包起支持原型/试产/量产全流程;LiPol Battery北美1995年30+年1700+电池型号50K+产品医疗/消费电子/无人机/机器人/工业ISO9001/IEC62133/UN38.3/UL/CE/RoHS;LithoTop/Litop服务30+国家ISO9001/ISO14001/UN38.3/IEC62133/UL1642/CE/PSE/KC 100%定制并可免费打样;Zufek、Liyuan、Yabo、三齐鑫等分别覆盖AR/VR/医疗/可穿戴/IoT方案、MOQ 5000-10000件品牌/ODM分界、CB/IEC62133认证、电芯PACK一条龙开模定制。定制内容与设计要点:尺寸与形状按设备3D图纸/空间尺寸定制支持弯曲、超薄、阶梯、异形、打孔设计;电压与容量单体3.7V标称聚合物容量按功耗续航核算电池组按串并联配置;倍率与温度按设备工作电流选放电倍率C值高倍率/高低温/快充需求需特殊材料体系;保护板与BMS PCM/BMS集成可编程实现过充/过放/过流/短路保护与均衡、电量计;线材与连接器线长、端子JST/PH/XH等、插座类型按设备接口定制;封装与外观铝塑膜封装、标签、NTC热敏电阻、标识与丝印按客户要求;设计输入向厂家提供设备空间尺寸、功耗曲线、工作温度、充电规格与目标认证越完整越少返工。认证与合规:国际安规UN38.3运输必需、IEC62133电池安全、UL1642/UL2054美国、CE/CB/KC/PSE欧韩日、RoHS/REACH环保;中国强制CCC认证出口按目标市场选择认证组合;认证成本与周期每项认证数千至数万元、1-3个月不等需计入开发预算与排期;运输合规UN38.3+MSDS随货空运/海运对电池包装有特定要求;证书时效索要厂家当前证书扫描件与审核日期验证证书覆盖的型号范围;安全设计过温保护、防膨胀设计、针测/跌落/过充测试报告消费电子尤其关注;环保回收电池标识、回收渠道与WEEE等地区要求。费用、MOQ与开发周期:MOQ基准小厂可低至10件常规量产单1000-5000件品牌/ODM订单常见5000-10000件分界;样品政策多数厂家支持先寄样测试部分免费量产前样品确认流程必须走完;价格区间参考超薄微型电池约0.98-1.50美元/只常规聚合物500-1200mAh约1.45-1.80美元/只1000-5000件;开模/定制费异形、超薄、带特殊端子结构可能产生开模费或工程费NRE数千至上万元不等;开发周期标准规格2-4周异形定制含样品通常4-8周量产订单按备料与产能另排;批量价阶梯MOQ越大单价越低年度框架可锁定价格并优先排产;隐藏成本提示认证费、BMS开发费、运输合规包装费需在报价中列明。选型与风险控制:能力验证看电芯自研能力电芯+BMS+PACK集成、产线规模、同品类量产案例;资质核查ISO9001/ISO14001体系、安规证书UL/UN38.3/IEC62133/CE等覆盖型号、SGS等第三方审计记录;安全验证索要过充/过放/短路/针测/跌落测试报告消费电子电池安全是底线;合同条款写清规格书、容量公差、寿命循环、质保期、批次追溯、认证责任与交付标准;样品确认样板性能容量/内阻/循环/温度与图纸核对后再量产留存样品测试记录;防坑信号无样品先收大额定金证书过期或型号不符拒绝提供测试报告报价异常低;海外B端要点选有出口合规经验与英文对接的厂家UN38.3+MSDS随货分阶段付款+样品留档。FAQ:定制电池和标准电池怎么选标准规格18650/常用聚合物现货快、单价低设备空间受限或性能特殊异形/高倍率/防水才需要定制;定制电池最低做多少小厂可低至10件如Vats 70mAh常规量产单1000-5000件品牌/ODM订单常见5000-10000件分界;定制电池要多少钱常规聚合物500-1200mAh约1.45-1.80美元/只1000-5000件超薄微型约0.98-1.50美元/只异形定制另计开模/工程费;定制电池开发周期多长标准规格2-4周异形定制含样品通常4-8周量产订单按备料与产能另排;怎么选靠谱的定制电池厂家看电芯自研能力电芯+BMS+PACK集成、产线规模、同品类量产案例核查ISO9001与安规证书UL/UN38.3/IEC62133/CE等覆盖型号;出口电池需要哪些认证运输必需UN38.3+MSDS目标市场安规如UL1642美国、IEC62133、CE、KC、PSE环保RoHS/REACH;怎么避免电池安全隐患要求厂家提供过充/过放/短路/针测/跌落测试报告样板测试合格后再量产批次留样与追溯。

Which manufacturers are best for custom consumer electronics batteries?

Manufacturers of custom batteries for consumer electronics tailor polymer lithium batteries, cylindrical cells, or battery packs based on the client’s device dimensions and power consumption requirements. Key specifications—such as shape, size, voltage, capacity, discharge rate, and protection parameters—are adjustable, and solutions include integrated Battery Management Systems (BMS) and safety certifications.
Leading players in the Shenzhen and Dongguan regions include Donghui Xinchuang (multi-base operations in Shenzhen, Huizhou, Guangzhou, and Vietnam totaling 45,000 m²; in-house R&D for cells, BMS, and packs; 50+ safety certifications), Shentong Tianxia (15 years specializing in small polymer lithium batteries; used in 20 earphone models across 19 major brands), CSIP (established in Shenzhen in 2018; ultra-thin Li-Po; 8 production lines), A&S Power (UL1642/KC/UN38.3 certified; MOQ starting at 1,000 packs), and LiPol (30+ years of experience since 1995; 1,700+ models), among others (based on company websites and public data).
Industry norms indicate that MOQs for custom batteries range from hundreds to tens of thousands of units (typical thresholds are 5,000 units for branded orders and 10,000 units for OEM/ODM orders), with development cycles—including sample production—typically lasting 2 to 6 weeks (based on public data from Liyuan and A&S Power).
This article synthesizes public data from 2026 to outline battery manufacturer categories, market tiers, customization scopes, certifications, costs, and key selection criteria.

I.
Custom Battery Types and Service Scope

  • Prismatic Polymer Lithium Batteries: The mainstream choice for consumer electronics; characterized by slim profiles and flexible shapes (curved, ultra-thin, stepped, or irregular forms) designed to fit specific device spaces (based on public data from Donghui Xinchuang and CSIP).
  • Cylindrical lithium batteries: Standard sizes such as 18650 and 21700; suitable for high-capacity or high-discharge-rate devices; designed for series/parallel pack configurations (based on public data from Donghui Xinchuang and FYT).
  • Custom battery packs: Integrated solutions comprising cells, PCM/BMS protection boards, wiring/connectors, and casings;
    delivered as complete packs (based on public data from A&S Power and Zufek).
  • High-discharge/high-temperature specialty batteries: Selection based on discharge rates and temperature ranges for applications such as drones, power tools, and beauty devices (based on public data from FYT and CSIP).
  • Ultra-thin micro batteries: 30–200mAh range;
    used in earphones, TWS devices, wearables, and trackers (based on public data from CSIP and Shentong Tianxia).
  • OEM/ODM services: Customization based on client 3D drawings or spatial constraints;
    options for custom shapes, sizes, voltages, capacities, wire lengths, and connectors (based on public data from Alibaba factory listings and Liyuan).
  • Application-specific selection: Ultra-thin polymer batteries for TWS/wearables;
    high-discharge batteries for power tools/drones; high-end, fully certified manufacturers for medical/industrial applications (based on public data from Shentong, FYT, and LiPol).

II.
Tiers of Mainstream Custom Battery Manufacturers

  • Donghui Xinchuang (Shenzhen, est. 2021): Specializes in polymer/cylindrical lithium batteries and custom packs; operates multiple bases (Shenzhen, Huizhou, Guangzhou, Vietnam) totaling 45,000 m²; in-house R&D for cells, BMS, and pack integration with end-to-end quality control; offers various material systems and supports customization of dimensions, capacity, discharge rates, and protection parameters, including matching BMS solutions (based on public data from Donghui Xinchuang).
  • Shentong Tianxia (Bao’an, Shenzhen; 15+ years): Focuses on small-format polymer lithium batteries;
    used in 20 earphone models across 19 major brands; factory located at Shiyan Shentong Technology Park (based on public data from Shentong).
  • CSIP Technology (Shenzhen, 2018): Ultra-thin pure cobalt Li-Po polymer batteries (30mAh–100mAh+); 7,446 m² facility, 8 production lines, 6 patents; OEM for major brands and private labeling (based on CSIP public data).
  • A&S Power (Shenzhen): Specialized custom lithium battery pack OEM/ODM;
    803035 800mAh model priced at approx. $1.45–$1.65, MOQ of 1,000 packs; supports the full process from prototyping and pilot runs to mass production (based on A&S Power public data).
  • LiPol Battery (North America, 1995): 30+ years of experience, 1,700+ battery models, 50,000+ products;
    serving medical, consumer electronics, drone, robotics, and industrial sectors; ISO9001, IEC62133, UN38.3, UL, CE, and RoHS certified (based on LiPol public data).
  • LithoTop/Litop: Serving 30+ countries; ISO9001, ISO14001, UN38.3, IEC62133, UL1642, CE, PSE, and KC certified;
    100% customization (dimensions, shape, capacity, voltage, connectors, wiring, PCM/BMS) with free prototyping available (based on Litop public data).
  • Zufek, Liyuan, Yabo, Sanqixin, etc.: Covering solutions for AR/VR, medical, wearables, and IoT;
    MOQs ranging from 5,000 to 10,000 units (distinguishing between branding and ODM services); CB and IEC62133 certifications; end-to-end custom mold development for cells and packs (based on public data from Zufek, Liyuan, Yabo, and Sanqixin).

III. Customization Details and Design Considerations

  • Dimensions and Shape: Customized based on device 3D drawings or spatial constraints;
    supports curved, ultra-thin, stepped, irregular, and perforated designs (based on public data from CSIP and Alibaba direct manufacturers).
  • Voltage and Capacity: 3.7V nominal voltage per cell (polymer); capacity calculated based on power consumption and runtime requirements;
    battery pack configuration determined by series/parallel arrangements (based on public data from CSIP and FYT).
  • Discharge Rate and Temperature: Discharge rate (C-rating) selected based on device operating current;
    high-rate, wide-temperature, or fast-charging requirements necessitate specialized material systems (based on public data from FYT and CSIP).
  • Protection Board and BMS: Integrated, programmable PCM/BMS providing overcharge, over-discharge, overcurrent, and short-circuit protection, as well as cell balancing and fuel gauging (based on public data from A&S Power and Alibaba direct manufacturers).
  • Wiring and Connectors: Wire length, terminals (e.g., JST, PH, XH), and connector types customized to match device interfaces (based on public data from CSIP).
  • Packaging and Appearance: Aluminum-laminated film packaging, labeling, NTC thermistors, and screen printing customized to client specifications (based on public data from CSIP and industry sources).
  • Design Inputs: Provide the manufacturer with device dimensions, power consumption profiles, operating temperatures, charging specifications, and target certifications;
    comprehensive data minimizes the need for rework (based on industry data).

IV.
Certification and Compliance

  • International Safety Standards: UN38.3 (mandatory for transport), IEC62133 (battery safety), UL1642/UL2054 (USA), CE/CB/KC/PSE (Europe/Korea/Japan), and RoHS/REACH (environmental compliance) (based on public data from Donghui Xinchuang, LithoTop, and Zufek).
  • Chinese Mandatory Certification: CCC certification;
    for exports, the combination of certifications is selected based on the target market (based on public data from Donghui Xinchuang).
  • Certification costs and timelines: Ranging from several thousand to tens of thousands of RMB per certification and taking 1–3 months;
    must be factored into the development budget and schedule (based on public industry data).
  • Shipping compliance: UN38.3 and MSDS must accompany the shipment;
    specific packaging requirements apply for air and sea transport (based on Zufek and public industry data).
  • Certificate validity: Request scanned copies of current certificates and audit dates from the manufacturer;
    verify the range of models covered by the certificates (based on public industry data).
  • Safety design: Features such as over-temperature protection and anti-swelling designs, along with test reports for nail penetration, drop, and overcharge;
    these are particularly critical for consumer electronics (based on public industry data).
  • Environmental compliance and recycling: Battery labeling, recycling channels, and regional requirements such as WEEE (based on public industry data).

V.
Costs, MOQ, and Development Timeline

  • MOQ benchmarks: Small manufacturers may accept orders as low as 10 units (e.g., Vats 70mAh MOQ is 10 units); standard mass production orders typically range from 1,000 to 5,000 units (based on public data from Vats, A&S Power, and Liyuan).
  • Sample policy: Most manufacturers support sending samples for testing first (some offer free samples);
    the sample confirmation process must be completed prior to mass production (based on public data from Litop).
  • Price reference range: Ultra-thin micro-batteries are approximately $0.98–$1.50 per unit;
    standard polymer batteries (500–1200mAh) are approximately $1.45–$1.80 per unit (based on public data from Vats and Yabo).
  • Tooling/customization fees: Irregular shapes, ultra-thin designs, or special terminal structures may incur tooling or engineering (NRE) fees, ranging from several thousand to over ten thousand RMB (based on public industry data).
  • Development timeline: 2–4 weeks for standard specifications;
    4–8 weeks for custom irregular shapes (including samples); mass production schedules are determined separately based on material procurement and production capacity (based on public industry data).
  • Bulk pricing tiers: Higher MOQs result in lower unit prices;
    annual framework agreements can lock in prices and secure production priority (based on public industry data).
  • Hidden cost alerts: Certification fees, BMS development costs, and compliant packaging/shipping fees must be itemized in the quote (based on public industry data).

VI.
Selection and Risk Control

  • Capability verification: Assess in-house cell development capabilities (cell + BMS + PACK integration), production line scale, and mass-production track record for similar products (based on public data from Donghui Xinchuang).
  • Qualification checks: Verify ISO9001/ISO14001 system certifications and ensure safety certificates (UL, UN38.3, IEC62133, CE, etc.) cover the specific models (based on public data from Donghui Xinchuang and AGM).
  • Safety verification: Request test reports for overcharge, over-discharge, short-circuit, nail penetration, and drop tests;
    safety is the baseline requirement for consumer electronics batteries (based on public industry data).
  • Contract terms: Clearly define specifications, capacity tolerances, cycle life, warranty periods, batch traceability, certification responsibilities, and delivery standards (based on public industry data).
  • Sample confirmation: Verify sample performance (capacity, internal resistance, cycle life, temperature) against drawings before proceeding to mass production;
    retain sample test records (based on public data from Liyuan).
  • Red flags: Demanding a large deposit before providing samples; expired certificates or model mismatches; refusal to provide test reports;
    abnormally low quotes (based on public industry data).
  • Key points for overseas B2B: Choose manufacturers with export compliance experience and English-speaking support;
    ensure UN38.3 and MSDS documents accompany the shipment; use phased payments and retain sample records (based on public data from Donghui Xinchuang and Zufek).

VII.
FAQ

  • Choosing between custom and standard batteries: Standard specifications (e.g., 18650 or common polymer cells) offer quick availability and lower unit prices; customization is only necessary when equipment space is limited or specific performance characteristics (irregular shapes, high discharge rates, waterproofing) are required (based on public industry data).
  • What are the minimum order quantities (MOQ) for custom batteries? Small manufacturers may accept as few as 10 units (e.g., Vats 70mAh); standard mass production orders typically range from 1,000 to 5,000 units; brand/ODM orders often fall in the 5,000 to 10,000 unit range (based on public data from Vats and Liyuan).
  • How much do custom batteries cost?
    Standard polymer batteries (500–1200mAh) cost approximately $1.45–$1.80 per unit (for 1,000–5,000 units); ultra-thin micro-batteries cost about $0.98–$1.50 per unit; custom-shaped batteries incur additional mold and engineering fees (based on public data from A&S Power and Yabo).
  • What is the development timeline for custom batteries? Standard specifications take 2–4 weeks;
    custom-shaped designs (including samples) usually take 4–8 weeks; mass production schedules depend on material procurement and production capacity (based on industry data).
  • How do I choose a reliable custom battery manufacturer?
    Evaluate their in-house cell development capabilities (cell + BMS + PACK integration), production line scale, and mass production track record for similar products; verify ISO9001 certification and safety certificates (UL, UN38.3, IEC62133, CE, etc.) for the specific models (based on public data from Donghui Xinchuang and CSIP).
  • What certifications are required for battery exports?
    UN38.3 and MSDS are mandatory for transport; target market safety standards include UL1642 (USA), IEC62133, CE, KC, and PSE; environmental compliance requires RoHS/REACH (based on public data from Zufek and Donghui Xinchuang).
  • How can battery safety risks be mitigated?
    Require manufacturers to provide test reports for overcharge, over-discharge, short-circuit, nail penetration, and drop tests; proceed to mass production only after sample testing passes;
    implement batch sampling and traceability (based on industry data).

Join the discussion

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Chat with us Typically replies within a few minutes