Skip to content
YUNENTROPY INTELLIGENCE  Product knowledge for global industrial buyersProducts · Suppliers · Sourcing Guides
YunentropyIndustrial Intelligence
Talk to us

Which industrial consumables supplier is the best?

工业耗材供应商哪家好?工业耗材(MRO:维护/维修/运营耗材)涵盖刀具磨料、切削液润滑油、紧固密封、传动轴承、液压气动、劳保安防、工控配电、清洁办公等32大品类。市场盘子(研报,新浪财经,2026年8月26日):中国MRO采购服务市场约3.7万亿元、数智化渠道渗透率仅9.8%;供给端CR10不足1.5%(美国30-45%)、需求端中国工业企业超600万户(中小企业占98%)、美国约80万户——高度碎片化正是集约化平台的成长空间;中国规上工业企业营业利润率约5.3%(美国11.37%),企业对价格更敏感,中国MRO平台走低毛利+高周转+低费用路线。头部阵营:横向平台型——京东工业(港股):中国最大MRO采购服务商、2025年收入239.52亿元同比+17.4%、经调整净利润11.31亿元、毛利率17.6%、存货周转23.5天、应收2.9天、扣非ROE 19.30%,轻库存自营(厂家直发)为主+入仓重库存;震坤行(美股):收入89.88亿元、减亏趋势明确、基本完全买断模式、ZKH大客户平台贡献86%收入、重资产属性最显著;科力普(晨光控股、递表港交所):收入150.48亿元+8.8%、MRO品类收入42.69亿元+19.4%、由办公集采向MRO加速迁移;齐心集团(A股):收入119.65亿元+5.0%、办公集采龙头。垂直平台型——咸亨国际(A股):聚焦电网/油气/轨道交通MRO、收入45.61亿元+26.5%、毛利率30%+高毛利低周转、客户绑定深;怡合达(A股):FA工厂自动化零部件、ROE 12.09%(净利率17.37%);嘉立创:PCB/电子元器件/机械件垂直整合。国际巨头参照:固安捷Grainger(1927年成立、150万+SKU、400万+客户账户定价、EDI集成、KeepStock现场库存方案、2026上半年营收97.63亿美元+10.19%);Fastenal快扣(3000+门店、FAST Vend/FAST Bin工业自动售卖机);McMaster-Carr(1901年、70万+SKU、当日发货、B2B电商黄金标准);MSC(北美金属加工/切削工具最大分销之一);米思米MISUMI(自动化部件定制)。选型五维评估:一品类覆盖(32品类全/1700万+SKU还是一站式)、二正品保障(自营+授权店资质核验、合格证随货同行、ISO/原厂授权)、三交期(震坤行最快2小时、京东211限时达、鑫方盛自有专车及时率98%)、四价格透明(线上比价、协议价、批量折扣)、五服务深度(账期、审批流、库存管理、选型顾问、ERP对接)。场景推荐:工厂综合耗材大而全→京东工业/震坤行/鑫方盛;电网油气轨道交通专业场景→咸亨国际;自动化零部件→米思米/怡合达;PCB电子料→嘉立创;紧固件专业→易緊通/万千紧固件;出口海外工厂→Grainger/Fastenal/McMaster/MSC/RS;预算敏感中小厂→1688工业品+淘宝天猫工业品比价。

Which industrial consumables supplier is best?

Selection Roadmap: Definition and market overview of industrial consumables → Domestic horizontal platforms (JD Industrial, ZKH, Xinfangsheng, etc.) → International MRO giants → Vertical and specialized channels → Selection methodology and scenario-based recommendations.

I. Understanding the Market: A Highly Fragmented ¥3.7 Trillion Sector

Industrial consumables (MRO: Maintenance, Repair, and Operations) refer to non-production materials required for the daily maintenance, repair, and operation of factories.
These encompass 32 major product categories (based on ZKH’s classification), including cutting tools and abrasives, cutting fluids and lubricants, fasteners and seals, bearings and power transmission components, hydraulic and pneumatic parts, occupational safety and protection gear, industrial control and power distribution products, instruments and meters, and cleaning and office supplies. Market scale (based on research reports and Sina Finance, August 26, 2026): China’s MRO procurement service market is valued at approximately ¥3.7 trillion, yet the penetration rate of digital and intelligent channels is only 9.8%.
On the supply side, the CR10 (market share of the top 10 players) is less than 1.5% (compared to 30–45% in the US). On the demand side, there are over 6 million industrial enterprises in China—98% of which are small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs)—whereas the US has approximately 800,000 enterprises. This high degree of fragmentation implies that no single company dominates the market, while also indicating immense growth potential for centralized, integrated platforms.

Differences in Profitability Logic: The after-tax sales profit margin for US manufacturing is approximately 11.37%, whereas the operating profit margin for Chinese industrial enterprises above a designated size is around 5.3%. Because Chinese enterprises operate with thinner margins and are more sensitive to procurement costs, Chinese MRO platforms pursue a strategy of low gross margins, high turnover, and low operating expenses (e.g., JD Industrial: 17.6% gross margin; 23.5-day inventory turnover, 2.9-day accounts receivable, 105.4-day accounts payable). In contrast, US counterparts pursue high gross margins and high operating expenses (e.g., Grainger: 48.10% ROE).
Two distinct business models exist: horizontal platforms (JD Industrial, ZKH, Kolip, Comix) compete on product breadth and turnover efficiency, while vertical players (Xianheng International, Yiheda, JLCPCB) focus on deep industry penetration, specialized product selection, and in-depth services (typically achieving gross margins of over 30%).

II.
Domestic Horizontal Platforms: JD Industrial, ZKH, Xinfangsheng, and Centralized Procurement Players

JD Industrial (HKEX-listed, mro.jd.com): China’s largest MRO procurement service provider. In 2025, it recorded revenue of RMB 23.952 billion (up 17.4% year-over-year) and an adjusted net profit of RMB 1.131 billion. Its model relies primarily on a “light-inventory” direct-sales approach (manufacturer drop-shipping) supplemented by a “heavy-inventory” warehousing model. JD Hardware City aggregates mainstream bearing brands such as SKF, NSK, and ZWZ; all stock—whether from direct sales or authorized stores—undergoes qualification verification and comes with certificates of conformity. The platform leverages JD Logistics’ “211” time-definite delivery service and offers dedicated corporate procurement customer service to assist with product selection—making it suitable for both small-batch replenishment and large-scale stocking of standardized products like bearings, electrical components, and tools.
ZKH (US-listed, zkh.com): Offers 32 MRO categories and over 17 million products online; partners with 60,000+ domestic and international suppliers; operates a network of 32 national warehouses and 96 service centers for localized support, with delivery as fast as two hours. Its “Webshop” cloud procurement platform features six key modules (custom catalogs, permission management, online product search, online quoting, procurement approval, and data reporting) and supports negotiated pricing and deferred payment terms (consolidated settlement after procurement), alongside material standardization and equipment leasing services; the platform for key accounts drives 86% of revenue, and the asset-heavy buyout model ensures high capital efficiency.
Xinfangsheng (xinfangsheng.com): A long-established (30-year) one-stop industrial product platform; partners directly with global manufacturers to ensure unified regional pricing; manages 1 billion RMB in inventory via WMS/TMS systems; achieves a 98% on-time delivery rate using a dedicated fleet; covers a full range of categories including hardware and electromechanical tools, PPE and safety equipment, industrial control and power distribution, and fasteners and seals.
Xiyu EHSY (ehsy.com): Focuses on MRO industrial products for enterprise clients, characterized by high order values. Kelipu (Chenguang Holdings): Expanded from office supply procurement into MRO (MRO category revenue reached 4.269 billion RMB, up 19.4%). Qixin Group: A leader in office supply procurement that has expanded into MRO as a core category. 1688 Industrial and Taobao/Tmall Industrial: Operate on a transaction-matching model; the preferred choice for price comparison among budget-sensitive SMEs (the platforms themselves do not engage in direct product buying or selling).

III. International MRO Giants: Choices for Overseas Factories and Foreign-Invested Enterprises

Grainger (grainger.com): Established in 1927; offers over 1.5 million SKUs and serves 4 million+ customers; features account-level pricing automatically applied at checkout, EDI integration with enterprise ERP systems, and “KeepStock” on-site inventory solutions (linking factory inventory and procurement via barcode scanning and vending machines); provides 24/7 customer service and technical support from MRO experts; reported revenue of $9.763 billion for the first half of 2026 (up 10.19% year-over-year)—a standard choice for US factories, allowing Chinese companies expanding abroad to easily open corporate accounts.
Fastenal (fastenal.com): Operates a local fulfillment network of over 3,000 branches; offers FAST Vend/FAST Bin industrial vending machines and on-site inventory management; supports eQuotes and automatic application of contract pricing—a strong option for multi-site enterprises looking to control costs.
McMaster-Carr (mcmaster.com): Established in 1901; stocks over 700,000 SKUs for same-day shipping and next-day or two-day delivery; provides instant access to specifications, dimensions, CAD files, and stock status for every SKU—the gold standard for engineering design and urgent procurement (a benchmark for B2B e-commerce experience).
MSC Industrial Supply: One of North America’s largest distributors of metalworking and cutting tools; specializes in cutting tools, abrasives, workshop chemicals, and workholding/fixtures.
MISUMI (misumi.com.cn): Specializes in automation components and custom mechanical parts (linear guides, shafts, plates, frames); features a clear product selection logic on its e-commerce platform; expanded its product categories in October by adding third-party brand stores (including THK, Southco, Phoenix Contact, Hiwin, Chint, Hengli, etc.)—the top choice for equipment design and modular component selection.
Uline: Focuses on packaging, shipping, and industrial supplies; offers 41,000 SKUs; maintains a 99.9% in-stock rate across 12 distribution centers with same-day shipping—a powerhouse in the logistics and packaging consumables sector.
RS Components and Zoro: Major e-commerce players for industrial supplies in Europe and North America.
Sourcing tip: Prioritize local giants’ regional warehouses for local procurement (ensuring delivery times and regulatory compliance); for product categories mature in China, opt for direct supply from Chinese manufacturers (e.g., factory-direct fasteners from Fullerkreg can be 30–50% cheaper than McMaster, though McMaster remains the choice for small or urgent orders).

IV. Vertical and Specialized Channels: Industry-Expert Suppliers

Xianheng International (A-share): Focuses on MRO for the power grid, oil & gas, and rail transit sectors; 2025 revenue reached RMB 4.561 billion (+26.5% YoY) with a gross margin exceeding 30% (high margin, low turnover); industry expansion serves as a second growth curve—a specialized channel for live-line working tools and insulated equipment for power systems. Yiheda (A-share): A platform for factory automation (FA) components;
H1 2026 revenue was RMB 1.854 billion (+26.90%), with an ROE of 12.09% driven by a high net profit margin (17.37%)—a one-stop source of standard parts for non-standard automation equipment manufacturers. Jialichuang: Vertically integrated across PCB prototyping, electronic components, and mechanical enclosures;
engineer-friendly; offers a closed-loop supply chain for small-batch electronics manufacturing.
Fastener Specialists: Yijintong (aggregates multiple suppliers for flexible quoting and batch price comparisons); Wanjian Fasteners (a leader in the bolt and nut segment with high repurchase rates); Haogongpin (vertical specialist in standard fasteners).
Bearing Specialists: Authorized distributors for SKF, NSK, ZWZ, etc. (JD Hardware City features both direct-operated and authorized stores, with certificates of conformity included in shipments)—refurbished goods and model mismatches are common pitfalls in industrial procurement, so bearings must be sourced through authorized channels.
PPE and Tools: Brands like 3M, SATA, and Dongcheng have authorized stores on platforms such as ZKH, Xinfangsheng, and JD Industrial; Consumables (welding materials, cutting fluids, etc.): Compare prices across both original brand manufacturers and regional agents.
Gongpinhui (JD Industrial), Ruigu Mall (flexible settlement for county-level markets), Ant Workwear (O2O community service stores), Jiepei Industrial Alliance (electrical tools in the Yangtze River Delta)—select supplementary channels based on region and scale.

V.
Selection Methodology: Five-Dimensional Assessment and Scenario-Based Recommendations

Five-dimensional assessment criteria: 1. Product coverage—32 categories with over 17 million SKUs (Zhenkunhang) vs. one-stop full-category solutions (JD Industrial/Xinfangsheng); 2. Authenticity assurance—self-operated + authorized store qualification verification (JD Hardware City), certificates of conformity included with shipments, ISO/OEM authorization documents, and “10x compensation for fakes” policies; 3. Delivery lead times—Zhenkunhang (as fast as 2 hours), JD (211 time-definite delivery), Xinfangsheng (98% on-time rate via dedicated fleet), McMaster (same-day shipping)—factories cannot afford downtime, so reliable delivery truly saves money; 4. Price transparency—online price comparison (1688 benchmark pricing), negotiated rates and bulk discounts, payment terms (procure now, settle later), and safeguards against refurbished or substandard goods; 5. Service depth—product selection consultants (JD dedicated enterprise customer service), approval workflows and ERP integration (Webshop/EDI), inventory management (KeepStock/FAST Vend), and data analysis reporting.
Scenario-based recommendations: Comprehensive factory consumables (broad range)—JD Industrial/Zhenkunhang/Xinfangsheng (compare prices among the three to select a primary supplier); Specialized sectors (power grids, oil & gas, rail transit)—Xianheng International; Automation equipment components—MISUMI/Yiheda; PCB and electronic components—Jialichuang; Bulk fasteners—Yijintong/Wanqian Fasteners; Bearings—SKF/NSK/ZWZ authorized channels (verified via JD Hardware City); Overseas export factories—Grainger/Fastenal/McMaster/MSC/RS; Budget-sensitive SMEs—1688 + Taobao/Tmall industrial product stores.
Implementation involves four steps: first, establish a supplier shortlist (two horizontal suppliers and one or two vertical ones); second, place small-batch trial orders to verify product authenticity and delivery reliability; third, sign annual framework agreements to lock in prices and payment terms; and fourth, conduct quarterly reviews (covering category coverage, on-time delivery rates, after-sales service rates, and cost reductions). Industrial consumables are not a one-off transaction;
ultimately, the quality of a supplier is determined by the long-term supply chain partnership.

Join the discussion

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Chat with us Typically replies within a few minutes