Skip to content
YUNENTROPY INTELLIGENCE  Product knowledge for global industrial buyersProducts · Suppliers · Sourcing Guides
YunentropyIndustrial Intelligence
Talk to us

Which data cable manufacturer is the best?

数据线生产厂家哪家好?(1688/Alibaba/Made-in-China/Goochain/永铭达)头部工厂——东莞优籁特(2006年注册5000万员工1000+中高端HDMI/DP/USB数据线、4万m²厂房48条流水线489台设备日产能12万条2020销售1.1亿、USB协会HDMI协会会员CE/FCC/RoHS/USB-IF/GRL认证、Facebook/Spirent/Delock合作3C数码TOP跨境电商OEM ODM指定);深圳欣泰旺(13年经验2500m²8条线日产能3万条亚马逊外贸天猫);东莞钻恩(数据线充电线充电器研发生产销售一体OEM/ODM手机平板耳机充电宝智能家居);深圳永铭达(专业手机数据线开发设计制造、创意线二合一三合一发光线磁吸OTG、ODM OEM);东莞谷链Goochain(2015年2000m²80工人定制USB/医疗/Pogo pin、CE/FCC/ROHS/REACH/UKCA、月产50万PCS12个月保修)。产业集群——广东深圳东莞集中(Just Link12年/Xunguang8年240W5A/BHD14年/Cabletolink14年)。品类——USB/Type-C/苹果线/安卓线/编织线/磁吸/二合一三合一/伸缩/OTG。选厂要点——核资质(ISO9001/CE/FCC/RoHS/USB-IF/UL)、看产能(日产能/流水线/设备)、测样品(铜芯纯铜/编织/接口做工)、比价(源头厂无中间商算TCO)、认认证(MFi苹果认证/PD快充240W)、守IP。核心:认厂号看产能看认证看年限、源头厂质更好价实惠、外贸订单认CE/FCC/RoHS/REACH/UKCA。

Which data cable manufacturer is the best?

I. Which Data Cable Manufacturer is the Best? (Conclusion)

Which data cable manufacturer is the best?
Leading factories include: Dongguan Youlaite (Est. 2006, 1,000+ employees; specializes in mid-to-high-end HDMI/DP/USB cables; 40,000 m² facility with 48 assembly lines and 489 machines; daily capacity of 120,000 units; 2020 sales of 110 million RMB; member of USB and HDMI associations; holds CE/FCC/RoHS/USB-IF/GRL certifications; partners with Facebook, Spirent, and Delock; designated OEM/ODM supplier for top cross-border e-commerce brands in the 3C digital sector); Shenzhen Xintaiwang (13 years of experience, 2,500 m² facility, 8 production lines, daily capacity of 30,000 units; serves Amazon, foreign trade, and Tmall markets); Dongguan Zhuan’en (integrated R&D, production, and sales of data cables, charging cables, and chargers; OEM/ODM services); Shenzhen Yongmingda (specializes in mobile phone data cable development, design, and manufacturing; offers creative products such as 2-in-1/3-in-1 cables, glowing cables, magnetic cables, and OTG cables); Dongguan Goochain (Est. 2015, 2,000 m² facility, 80 workers; customizes USB, medical, and Pogo pin cables; holds CE/FCC/RoHS/REACH/UKCA certifications; monthly output of 500,000 units; 12-month warranty).
Industry Clusters—Concentrated in Shenzhen and Dongguan, Guangdong (e.g., Just Link [12 years], Xunguang [8 years/240W 5A], BHD [14 years], Cabletolink [14 years]).
Product Categories—USB, Type-C, Apple cables, Android cables, braided cables, magnetic cables, 2-in-1/3-in-1 cables, retractable cables, and OTG cables.

Selecting a factory: Verify qualifications (ISO9001/CE/FCC/RoHS/USB-IF/UL), assess production capacity, test samples, compare prices, check certifications, and ensure IP compliance.
Key factors: Check factory ID, capacity, certifications, and years in business; source directly from the manufacturer for better quality and value; for export orders, look for CE/FCC/RoHS/REACH/UKCA compliance.

II. Leading Data Cable Factories

Which data cable manufacturers are the best?
Leading factories (found on 1688/Alibaba): Dongguan Youlaite Electronic Technology—Established in 2006;
registered capital of 50 million RMB; 1,000+ employees (including Sichuan branch); specializes in R&D and production of mid-to-high-end HDMI and DP cables, various USB data cables, adapters, and computer peripherals; eco-friendly facility (40,000 m²); 48 professional assembly lines; 489 automated production units; average daily capacity of 120,000 units; 2020 sales revenue of 110 million RMB; member of USB and HDMI associations; products certified by CE, FCC, RoHS, USB-IF, and GRL; sales offices in Shenzhen, Chongqing, and Suzhou; supplier partner for Facebook, Spirent, and Delock; top merchant in the 3C digital category; designated OEM/ODM factory for major cross-border e-commerce sellers; products include USB4 full-function cables, coaxial cables, and Type-C PD 240W cables for laptops and phones. Shenzhen Xintaiwang Technology—13 years of experience in manufacturing and selling mobile data cables and chargers; 2,500 m² factory; 8 production lines;
100+ production staff; high-quality cables and chargers (Apple, Android, Type-C); long-term service for Amazon, export, Tmall, and domestic clients; daily capacity of approx. 30,000 cables; guaranteed quality and delivery times; OEM/ODM customization available. Dongguan Zhuan’en Technology—Specializes in the integrated R&D, production, sales, and service of data cables, charging cables, and chargers;
focuses on high-quality cable solutions for 3C digital brands and cross-border e-commerce clients; OEM/ODM customization; products cover mobile phones, tablets, headphones, power banks, and smart home devices; products sold domestically and internationally; prioritizes quality, punctual delivery, efficient service, and excellent cost-performance ratio.
Dongguan Zhenwei Electronics—120W “Jingyao” Series Type-C Super Fast Charging Cable (6A), compatible with Huawei, Honor, Xiaomi, and OPPO flash charging standards.
When selecting a top-tier manufacturer, consider: scale (workforce, assembly lines, equipment, daily capacity), credentials (association memberships, partnerships with major brands, top-rated seller status), certifications (CE, FCC, RoHS, USB-IF, GRL), and service capabilities (OEM/ODM, cross-border trade expertise).

III.
Industry Clusters and Source Factories

Which data cable manufacturer is best?
Look to industry clusters and source factories (e.g., 1688, Alibaba, Made-in-China, Goochain, Yongmingda).
Shenzhen Yongmingda Electronic Technology—A comprehensive manufacturer integrating R&D, design, production, and sales of mobile phone data cables. Products include mainstream cables (USB, Type-C, Lightning, Android) and innovative/multifunctional options (dual-use Lightning/Android cables, 2-in-1/3-in-1 cables, glowing cables, reversible Android connectors, Lightning adapters, nylon-braided cables, retractable metal-hose cables, aluminum/zinc alloy housings, and specialty items like keychain/bracelet/necklace cables, magnetic power banks, wearables, and OTG cables). Features include advanced equipment, skilled technical expertise, and a complete, scientific quality management system. Core values: quality first, reputation paramount, management-driven, and service-oriented.
Offers rapid delivery, competitive pricing, and stable quality; an ideal partner for ODM and OEM projects. Dongguan Goochain—Established in 2015; operates a 2,000m² custom cable assembly workshop with 80 workers (single 8-hour shift). Specializes in custom USB, medical, computer, and Pogo-pin data cables, as well as USB Type-C connectors and PD fast chargers. Certifications: CE, FCC, RoHS, REACH, UKCA. Monthly capacity: 500,000 units. Lead times: 3–7 working days for samples, 10–15 working days for production. Shipping terms: FOB Shenzhen/Guangzhou/Hong Kong. 12-month warranty; shipping via DHL, FedEx, UPS, TNT, or EMS. Payment methods: T/T, PayPal, Western Union, L/C.
Alibaba Source Manufacturers—Shenzhen Just Link (12 years; 1m/2m PD60W USB-C); Huanxintong (3 years; nylon-braided PD60W pure copper); Dongguan Xunguang (8 years; 240W 5A nylon-braided PD3.1); Shenzhen Eagleton (10 years; 60W custom); Dongguan BHD (14 years; private mold 100W); Shenzhen Cabletolink (14 years; 4.5×3.0mm barrel to USB-C PD65W). Made-in-China—Shenzhen Apphone (75 employees; USB/data/iPhone cables; OEM/ODM; 15-day lead time); Changzhou Hiyou (USB3.1 Type-C/HDMI/fiber optic cables);
Shenzhen Zhide (wire harnesses). When sourcing data cables, look for: longevity (established factories with 12–14 years of experience offer stability), production capacity (daily output of 30,000–120,000 units), certifications (CE/FCC/RoHS/REACH/UKCA), and export capabilities (FOB, DHL, customs clearance).

IV.
Product Categories and Manufacturing Processes

Which data cable manufacturers are best? Product categories and manufacturing processes (1688/Alibaba/Made-in-China).
Mainstream categories—USB-A, USB-C, Type-C to Type-C, Apple Lightning, Android/Micro USB cables;
selection based on interface and protocol (PD fast charging 20W–240W, QC, USB 2.0/3.0/3.1/4 full-function, 480Mbps data transfer). Materials and craftsmanship—copper cores (pure copper, 4-core oxygen-free copper, tinned copper);
braiding (wear-resistant and tensile-strength nylon); PVC (economical); TPE (soft silicone-like); aluminum or zinc alloy housings; zinc alloy connectors/braided exteriors; private mold customization (differentiated designs).
Features—Fast charging (PD 20W/60W/100W/140W/240W; 6A super-fast charging for Huawei, Honor, Xiaomi, OPPO); 2-in-1/3-in-1 (multi-port for Apple, Android, Type-C); Magnetic (N52 magnetic charging); Retractable; OTG; LED-illuminated cables; Wearable (bracelet/necklace styles).
Certifications—Apple MFi (C94/PD 30W C94 to Type-C; original chip recognition for iPhone models); CE/FCC/RoHS/USB-IF/GRL (for export to Europe/US); REACH/UKCA (EU/UK); UL/cUL/ETL (North America); KC (South Korea). Applications—Smartphones, tablets, laptops, headphones, power banks, smart home devices, game consoles, dash cams, VR equipment.
When starting a data cable business: first define the category (fast charging, braided, magnetic, multifunctional), then select the specifications (copper core material, connector housing), and finally align with certifications (CE/FCC/MFi/UL based on the target market)—identifying category needs and target market certifications before selecting a factory is the safest approach.

V.
How to Choose a Data Cable Supplier

Which data cable manufacturers are best?
How to select a supplier (key points for sourcing via 1688 factory audits, Alibaba, or Made-in-China). Verify qualifications—Business license;
ISO9001 quality management system; CCC certification; detailed factory audit records (facility size, employee count, production capacity, assembly lines, equipment); years in business (established 2006/13+ years/12+ years—long-standing factories are more stable); association memberships (USB-IF, HDMI); AAA credit rating; patent certificates; integrated manufacturing and trading;
support for export orders. Assess production capacity—Daily output (30,000/120,000 units); number of assembly lines (8/48); automated equipment (489 units); factory area (2,500 m²/40,000 m²); number of employees (100+/1,000+).
Sample Testing & Evaluation: Assess key attributes (pure copper core, braided wear-resistant casing, connector build quality, actual fast-charging wattage, data transfer speed). Align MOQ with sales forecasts (MOQs ranging from 20 to 5,000 units; small trial orders accepted for private molds). Conduct fair price comparisons across multiple factories (standardizing requirements for delivery dates and payment terms).
Evaluate Total Cost of Ownership (TCO): purchase price, MOQ, lead time, return rate, and certification costs. Certification Compliance: Match certifications to target markets (Apple MFi; CE/FCC/RoHS/USB-IF for Europe/US; UL for North America; PSE/KC for Japan/Korea; SAA/C-TICK for Australia/NZ);
ensure compliance with REACH, UKCA, EU CE, and IEC62368 for export orders. Reputation Verification: Check platform rankings (No. 1 in adapter cards/cables and mobile accessories; No. 4 in data cable popularity); review sales volume (500,000+ units sold), repeat purchase and response rates (69% repeat rate; 95% response rate), and key clients (Facebook, Spirent, Delock, Amazon, Tmall).
IP & Compliance Protection: Secure IP rights for private molds (clear IP ownership in deep ODM customization; NNN agreements to prevent third-party sharing); quality control (AQL pre-shipment sampling; CE certificates included with shipments); after-sales support (12-month warranty; return/exchange policy; issue traceability).
Tiered Supplier Management: Route high-volume orders to top-tier manufacturers (e.g., Youlaite, Xintaiwang); source medium-to-large orders from primary manufacturers (Shenzhen/Dongguan); assign high-margin fast-charging products to fully certified factories;
conduct quarterly performance reviews (on-time delivery, defect rates, price stability) to optimize the supply chain structure.

Conclusion

Which data cable manufacturer is the best?
In brief: Top-tier manufacturers (e.g., Youlaite: est. 2006, 1,000+ employees, 120k daily capacity, USB-IF member, Facebook partner; Xintaiwang: 13 years, 2,500m² facility, 30k daily capacity, Amazon supplier; Zhuan’en: OEM/ODM for phones, tablets, headsets, power banks; Yongmingda: creative cables, 2-in-1/3-in-1, magnetic, OTG; Goochain: 500k monthly output, CE/FCC/RoHS/REACH/UKCA certified, 12-month warranty) → Industry clusters (Shenzhen/Dongguan: Just Link [12 years], Xunguang [240W/5A], BHD [14 years], Cabletolink [14 years]) → Product categories & craftsmanship (USB, Type-C, Lightning, Android cables; braided, magnetic, 2-in-1, OTG; pure copper/OFC, nylon braiding, aluminum/zinc alloy, private molds; PD 20–240W, 6A super fast charging) → Factory selection (Verify qualifications: ISO9001, CCC, in-depth factory audits, years in business, association memberships; Check capacity: 30k–120k daily output, assembly line equipment; Test samples: copper core, braiding, connector build quality; Compare prices: source factories, no middlemen, calculate TCO; Check certifications: MFi, CE, FCC, RoHS, UL, KC, REACH, UKCA; Assess reputation: rankings, sales volume, repeat purchase rates; Protect IP: private molds, NNN agreements, QC, 12-month warranty; Tiering: large orders to top-tier factories, medium orders to source factories). Core takeaways: Prioritize factory credentials, capacity, certifications, and longevity;
source factories offer better quality and competitive prices;
for export orders, ensure all target market certifications are in place.

Join the discussion

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Chat with us Typically replies within a few minutes