Skip to content
YUNENTROPY INTELLIGENCE  Product knowledge for global industrial buyersProducts · Suppliers · Sourcing Guides
YunentropyIndustrial Intelligence
Talk to us

Which connector manufacturer is the best?

连接器生产厂家推荐:FPIC福曼精密(深圳,2003年,20+年,200+员工,10000+平,年销2000万美元+,ISO9001/14001/45001/IATF16949/13485,UL/TUV,USB协会会员,Type C 14Pin母座0.02-0.05美元MOQ1000日产500万件,24Pin SMT 0.20-0.50美元,磷青铜0.25mm插拔力5-20N耐久3000次,储能/圆形/汽车/太阳能/板对板/线对板,IQC/IPQC/FQC/OQC,现货1-2天定制1-2周);瀚辉电子(东莞常平,2023年,注册资本688万,瀚荃一级代理+全工序自主无外协:模具-冲压-注塑-组装-可靠性检测,FPC 0.3/0.5mm间距/防水/高速/电池/板对板/线对板全品类,ISO14001/14064/IATF16949,EMS代工厂合格供应商);恩康电子ANYCONN(东莞长安,高新技术企业,板对板/线对板/车载连接器/电子线,IATF16949/ISO9001/UL,RoHS/REACH,汽车电子/消费电子/通讯/工控/手机/LED);Tonetron(东莞大岭山,1984年,40+出口国,月产100万+条,HDMI 8K/USB-C 40Gbps/DisplayPort,ISO9001 SGS审核,BSCI,HDMI Adopter至2027年6月,USB4 40Gbps通过USB-IF TID6801,100%工厂测试,24h报价);Winconn(昆山,2016年,Type C 24P SMT+DIP/3.1垂直SMT 0.01-0.8美元MOQ5000,USB ATX/FPC/FFC/LVDS/HDMI/PCIe/SATA/WTB/BTB/RF/M.2/SIM/电池/Pogo Pin);金宇佳(深圳,2015年,Type C/Mini USB/Micro USB/USB2.0,60余台检测设备+100余台精密生产设备,欧盟标准);东莞中科(板对板/线对板针座/胶壳标准件,镀金镀锡,OEM/ODM);平裕达(深圳,JST等日系/美系/国产现货,线对板/板对板/I/O/RF/汽车/工业,快速替代选型);广东省连接器协会2025优秀会员:得意精密/泰康/铭基高科/利诺威/紫金铜业/信而昌/质友/联扬/博威/金洋/新奥尔康/新联胜/联基/恩创。技术:FPC/FFC 0.3-0.5mm间距、Type-C 6P/14P/24P SMT/DIP、BTB/WTB/WTW、高速/防水IP66-67/电池连接器;铜合金/磷青铜端子镀金镀锡;额定电流1.5-5A、绝缘电阻1000MΩ、接触电阻20-30mΩ、耐压500-1000V、插拔3000次、-40至+105°C;工艺模具-冲压-注塑-组装-检测全工序;认证UL/TUV/IATF16949/ISO9001/RoHS/REACH/USB-IF。价格:Type-C 0.01-0.8美元/件、FPC 0.04-0.11美元/件、FFC排线0.05-0.75美元、USB4 40Gbps线2.5-3.2美元;MOQ标准件1000-5000件定制500起;交期现货1-2天定制1-2周;品牌件Mouser/LCSC 0.37-2.17美元。市场趋势:USB4 40Gbps/PD240W/HDMI8K高速化、IATF16949车规化、全工序自主、国产替代现货配套、IP66/67防水高可靠。采购建议:按需求选厂(全工序瀚辉/恩康,Type-C FPIC福曼/金宇佳/Winconn,高端线缆Tonetron,现货替代平裕达,防水工业Kabasi);验厂看全工序/冲压贴板设备/检测仪/四级品控/认证/RoHS追溯;索样实测电气参数/插拔寿命/镀层/信号完整性/防水耐温;谈清料号报价MOQ交期FOB/CIF条款;核验UL/TUV/USB-IF/HDMI/IATF16949/BSCI/NDA。

Which connector manufacturer is the best?

Connectors serve as the nervous system of consumer electronics; from Type-C charging ports and FPC ribbon cables to board-to-board and wire-to-board connections, every PCB relies on precision interconnects. For overseas B2B buyers, evaluating a connector manufacturer hinges on five key factors: product range (FPC, board-to-board, wire-to-board, Type-C, high-speed, waterproof, and battery connectors);
materials and plating (copper alloy or phosphor bronze terminals; gold, tin, or nickel plating); electrical specifications (rated current of 1.5–5A, insulation resistance of 1000MΩ, contact resistance of 20–30mΩ, and a mating cycle lifespan of over 3,000); manufacturing and testing processes (high-speed precision stamping, automated assembly, fully automated SMT, coating thickness testing, environmental compliance testing, and comprehensive IQC/IPQC/FQC/OQC inspections); and certification systems (UL/TUV, IATF16949, ISO9001, RoHS/REACH, and USB-IF certification).
Drawing on publicly available industry data, this article outlines the market tiers of connector manufacturers, typical price ranges, and strategies for selecting the right supplier.

I. Core Connector Technologies: Categories, Materials, and Electrical Reliability

  • Product Categories: FPC/FFC connectors (0.3mm/0.5mm pitch; for laptops, tablets, and automotive displays), Type-C connectors (6P/14P/24P; SMT/DIP), Board-to-Board (BTB), Wire-to-Board (WTB), Wire-to-Wire (WTW), high-speed connectors (telecom/servers/optical modules), waterproof connectors (IP66/67), and battery connectors (high-current transmission) (Source: Public data from Hanhui, Winconn, etc.).
  • Terminal Materials & Plating: Copper alloy/phosphor bronze terminals (0.25mm thick) with gold, tin, or nickel plating;
    ensures stable contact resistance (within 20–30 mΩ) and mating durability (>3,000 cycles) (Source: Public data from FPIC, Zhongke Connectors, etc.).
  • Electrical Parameters: Rated current 1.5–5A; rated voltage 20–30V AC; insulation resistance >1,000 MΩ;
    withstand voltage 500–1,000V AC; operating temperature -40 to +105°C; Type-C supports USB 3.1/3.2 and PD 100W/240W fast charging (Source: Public data from FPIC, Winconn, etc.).
  • Manufacturing & Testing: In-house execution of all processes—mold development, copper component stamping, injection molding, automated assembly, and reliability testing;
    includes coating thickness testing, environmental compliance testing, and electrical withstand testing; four-level quality control (IQC/IPQC/FQC/OQC) (Source: Public data from Hanhui, Jinyujia, etc.).
  • Certification Systems: UL/TUV product certification; IATF16949 automotive quality system; ISO9001/ISO14001/ISO13485; RoHS/REACH environmental compliance; USB-IF association certification (USB4 40Gbps TID registration) (based on public data from Enkang, FPIC, Tonetron, etc.).

II.
Mainstream Manufacturer Tiers: Large-scale full-process manufacturers, specialized Type-C manufacturers, and branded cable manufacturers

  • FPIC Precision (Shenzhen): Established in 2003; over 20 years of experience in connector R&D and manufacturing; 200+ employees; factory area exceeding 10,000 square meters; cumulative investment of nearly $10 million; annual sales exceeding $20 million; certifications include ISO9001/ISO14001/ISO45001/IATF16949/ISO13485, UL/TUV product certification, and USB Association membership; USB Type-C 14-pin female receptacle priced at $0.02–$0.05/unit (MOQ 1,000; daily capacity 5 million units), Type-C 24-pin SMT charging port at $0.20–$0.50/unit; features phosphor bronze terminals (0.25mm), insertion force of 5–20N, extraction force of 8–20N, and durability of 3,000 cycles; comprehensive product coverage including energy storage, circular, electric motorcycle, automotive, solar, board-to-board, and wire-to-board connectors; four-level quality control (IQC/IPQC/FQC/OQC); shipping within 1–2 days for stock items and 1–2 weeks for custom orders (based on public corporate data).
  • Hanhui Electronics (Changping, Dongguan): Established in 2023 with a registered capital of RMB 6.88 million; an authorized Tier-1 distributor for Oupiin (瀚荃) and a manufacturer with full in-house production capabilities (covering mold development, copper part stamping, injection molding, automated assembly, and reliability testing—all performed on-site without outsourcing); offers a comprehensive product range including FPC connectors (0.3mm/0.5mm pitch), electronic connectors, waterproof connectors, wire connectors, terminal connectors, high-speed/high-frequency connectors, battery connectors, wire-to-board, and board-to-board connectors; provides one-stop services including terminal crimping, injection molding, wire cutting, soldering/assembly, and electrical/withstand voltage testing; holds ISO14001 (environmental management), ISO14064 (greenhouse gas verification), and IATF16949 (automotive quality management) certifications; serves sectors such as industrial equipment, laptops, automotive, telecommunications, optoelectronics, IoT, aerospace, medical, and drones;
    and is a qualified supplier to major global EMS providers (based on publicly available corporate information).
  • Anyconn Electronics (Changan, Dongguan): A High-Tech Enterprise specializing in the R&D and manufacturing of connectors; core products include board-to-board, wire-to-board, electronic wire connectors, and automotive connectors; holds IATF16949, ISO9001, and UL certifications, and complies with RoHS/REACH environmental standards; products are widely used in automotive electronics, consumer electronics, telecommunications, industrial control, computers, mobile phones, and LED/LCD modules; offers one-stop supporting services, backed by a professional team and advanced equipment, ensuring stable delivery schedules (based on publicly available corporate information).
  • Tonetron (Dalingshan, Dongguan): Established in 1984; exports to over 40 countries; monthly production capacity exceeding 1 million cables. Specializes in HDMI 8K, USB-C 40Gbps, DisplayPort, and RCA cables and adapters. Holds ISO9001 certification (SGS audited) and BSCI social responsibility certification; authorized HDMI Adopter (certificate valid until June 2027); USB4 40Gbps cables passed USB-IF testing (TID 6801). Features 100% factory testing, OEM/ODM private-label customization, 24-hour quoting, and in-house ID design and engineering teams (based on public corporate data).
  • Winconn (Kunshan): Established in 2016;
    specializes in connectors, wire harnesses, housings, terminals, and docking stations. Offers full series of USB Type-C (24P SMT+DIP) and USB-C 3.1 vertical SMT connectors priced at $0.01–$0.80/unit (MOQ 5,000). Product range covers USB, ATX/BTX, FPC/FFC, LVDS, HDMI, PCIe, SATA, WTB, BTB, WTW, RF, D-SUB, M.2, SIM, battery, and Pogo Pin connectors; provides OEM/ODM services and samples (based on public corporate data).
  • Jinyujia Electronics (Shenzhen): Established in 2015; specializes in the R&D, design, production, and sales of electronic connectors, including Type-C plugs/receptacles, Mini USB, Micro USB, and USB 2.0 series.
    Equipped with over 60 high-precision testing units (e.g., coating thickness testers, environmental compliance testers) and over 100 precision production units (covering mold processing, high-speed precision stamping, automated assembly, and fully automated SMT). Products comply with EU requirements and are widely used in computers, communications, and digital devices; operations and service team exceeds 100 personnel (based on public corporate data).
  • Dongguan Zhongke Connectors: Specializes in precision connectors, wire-to-board connectors, pin headers, and standard housings; offers custom wire harnesses and connectivity solutions; features gold/tin plating and long service life; serves consumer electronics, automotive, and new energy sectors; employs mature manufacturing processes and quality control systems;
    supports OEM/ODM customization (based on public company data).
  • Pingyuda Technology (Shenzhen): Deeply engaged in connector distribution and supply chain support; maintains extensive stock of Japanese (e.g., JST), US, and domestic brands; offers wire-to-board, wire-to-wire, board-to-board, I/O (USB/HDMI/RJ45), RF, automotive, and industrial connectors; implements ISO-compliant incoming material inspection and batch traceability;
    provides rapid part selection and cross-reference recommendations to shorten material validation cycles (based on public company data).
  • Guangdong Connector Association “Excellent Member” Awardees (2025): Panyu Deyi Precision, Dongguan Taikang Electronics, Guangdong Mingji High-tech, Shenzhen Linowei, Fujian Zijin Copper, Shenzhen Xin’erchang Electronics, Shenzhen Zhiyou Precision, Lianyang Electronic Materials, Ningbo Boway Alloy, Shenzhen Jinyang Electronics, Shenzhen Xin’a’erkang, Shenzhen Xinliansheng Optoelectronics, Guangdong Lianji Precision, Dongguan Enchuang Precision Hardware (based on the association’s public list).
  • Supplier Selection Guide: For in-house end-to-end manufacturing and automotive-grade quality systems, choose Hanhui or Enkang;
    for high-capacity specialization in Type-C/USB, choose FPIC, Jinyujia, or Winconn; for high-end cables and association-certified products, choose Tonetron; for a wide range of in-stock products and cross-reference selection, choose Pingyuda; for waterproof, industrial, or new energy connectors, choose Kabasi (Xiamen) or Dongguan Zhongke.

III. Price Ranges and MOQ References

  • Type-C Connectors: 6-pin side-entry DIP starting at approx. $0.01; 14-pin female receptacles $0.02–$0.05/unit (MOQ 1,000); 24-pin SMT charging ports $0.20–$0.50/unit (MOQ 5,000); USB-C 3.1 series $0.01–$0.80/unit (MOQ 5,000) (based on public quotes from FPIC, Winconn, etc.).
  • FPC/FFC Connectors: 0.5mm pitch ZIF vertical SMD (6/10/16/24/40-pin, tin-plated copper alloy) approx.
    $0.04–$0.09/unit (MOQ 1,000), gold-plated versions $0.06–$0.11/unit; 0.5mm pitch FFC cables $0.05–$0.20/unit (based on market data from Alibaba/Shenzhen Xinfuer, etc.).
  • Cables and Wire Harnesses: FFC flexible cables $0.05–$0.75; USB 3.1 Type-C 10Gbps pure copper FPC cables $1.30–$1.70;
    USB4 40Gbps 240W PD cables $2.50–$3.20; 90° USB4 short patch cables $2.40–$3.10 (based on Alibaba market data).
  • Overseas Brand References: Type-C female receptacles in stock at Mouser/LCSC $0.37–$2.17 (IP66/67 waterproof models are more expensive);
    MOLEX USB-C starting at approx. $0.70; branded components used for certification and high-end projects (based on Mouser/LCSC market data).
  • MOQ and Lead Times: MOQ ranges from 1,000 to 5,000 units for standard parts and starts at 500 units for custom parts; in-stock items ship within 1–2 days, custom orders of ≤10,000 units take 1–2 weeks (FPIC), and custom cable assemblies take within 15 working days (based on public company data).
  • IV.
    Market Trends: High-Speed Capabilities, Automotive-Grade Standards, and In-House End-to-End Production

    • High-Speed Capabilities: Technologies such as USB4 (40Gbps/80Gbps), PD 240W fast charging, and HDMI 8K are driving demand for high-frequency, high-speed connectors, necessitating superior signal integrity, EMI shielding, and industry association certifications (based on Tonetron and LCSC market data).
    • Automotive-Grade Standards: IATF 16949 certification and UL listing have become prerequisites for overseas brands selecting suppliers;
      demand for automotive, high-speed, and energy storage connectors is growing steadily (based on public data from Enkang, Hanhui, and FPIC).
    • In-House End-to-End Production: Handling the entire process—mold development, copper stamping, injection molding, automated assembly, and reliability testing—in-house without outsourcing ensures quality control at the source and stable lead times, making this a key criterion for overseas EMS providers (based on public data from Hanhui).
    • Domestic Substitution and Stock Availability: Domestic alternatives to Japanese and US models reduce costs and improve efficiency;
      readily available stock combined with rapid selection and substitution processes shortens material validation cycles (based on public data from Pingyuda).
    • Waterproofing and High Reliability: IP66/67 waterproof Type-C connectors and IP68 industrial connectors are entering outdoor equipment, automotive, and new energy sectors;
      key performance benchmarks include a mating lifespan of over 3,000 cycles and an operating temperature range of -40°C to +105°C (based on public data from FPIC and Kabasi).

    V. Recommendations for Overseas B2B Procurement

    • Select manufacturers based on needs: For in-house end-to-end production and automotive-grade systems, choose Hanhui or Enkang; for high-capacity specialization in Type-C/USB, choose FPIC, Jinyujia, or Winconn; for high-end cables and association certifications, choose Tonetron; for a wide range of in-stock products and cross-referencing/alternatives, choose Pingyuda;
      for waterproof, industrial, or new energy connectors, choose Kabasi or Zhongke.
    • Verify six factory aspects: In-house capabilities across all processes (molding, stamping, injection molding, assembly); high-speed precision stamping and fully automated SMT equipment; testing instruments (film thickness, environmental compliance, withstand voltage); four-level quality control (IQC, IPQC, FQC, OQC);
      certification documents (ISO9001, IATF16949, UL, TUV); and RoHS/REACH compliance plus material batch traceability.
    • Request samples and test five key metrics: Electrical parameters (rated current, insulation resistance, contact resistance, withstand voltage); mating durability (>3,000 cycles) and mating force (5–20N); plating thickness (gold/tin) and environmental test reports;
      signal integrity (EMI shielding for high-speed connectors); and environmental ratings (IP66/67 waterproof, -40 to +105°C temperature range).
    • Clarify pricing and terms: Quote by part number (Type-C: $0.01–$0.80/unit; FPC: $0.04–$0.11/unit) and confirm price premiums for plating and terminal materials; MOQ (1,000–5,000 units for standard parts; 500+ units for custom parts); lead times (1–2 days for stock; 1–2 weeks for custom orders);
      and terms (FOB/CIF/EXW, shipping methods, and sample policies).
    • Verify compliance: UL/TUV product certifications, USB-IF association registration (e.g., USB4 40Gbps), and HDMI compliance.

    Join the discussion

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Chat with us Typically replies within a few minutes