
I. Which color box printing factory is best? (Conclusion)
Which color box printing factory is best? (2024 Top 100 / Dongguan) National Top 100: Shenzhen Yuto Packaging (1st place); Xiamen Hexing (2nd); Shanghai Zijiang (3rd); Shenzhen Wangying Color Box (4th);
Zhongrong Printing (11th). Dongguan Top 10: Hucai Printing Arts (1st); R.R. Donnelley (2nd, US-based, 60,000 clients); Wangying (3rd, est. 1996, 10,000+ employees, 5.5 billion annual output value);
Yongfa (4th, high-end packaging); Lijia (5th, electronics, food, cosmetics). Top 4 (Rated): Zhejiang Yimi (9.8 points, integrated color box & foam, ISO9001/FSC, KBA presses); Yiwu Dongzhu (9.6 points, small-to-medium batches);
Zhongxin (9.5 points, cosmetic gift boxes); Shunda (9.4 points). Industry Sources: Guangzhou Yonglin (30-year veteran, full-category services including hot stamping, UV, and embossing);
Shanghai Xinzhou (est. 1998, 50 million capacity, Heidelberg/Komori presses); Ruixiang (full-process handmade boxes).
Key Takeaways: Yuto (National #1), Hucai (Dongguan #1), Yimi (9.8 rating), Wangying (5.5 billion output value), Yonglin (30-year history).
II.
National Top 100
Which color box printing factory is best?
2024 Top 100 Printing and Packaging Enterprises in China (Douyin 2024 Top 100 List).
Rank 1: Shenzhen Yuto Packaging Technology Co., Ltd. (Sales revenue: 15.2227 billion RMB) / Rank 2: Xiamen Hexing Packaging & Printing Co., Ltd. (12.4139 billion RMB) / Rank 3: Shanghai Zijiang Enterprise Group Co., Ltd. (5.6686 billion RMB) / Rank 4: Shenzhen Wangying Color Box & Paper Products Co., Ltd. (5.01643 billion RMB) / Rank 5: Xiamen Baofeng Group Co., Ltd. / Rank 6: Combibloc Suzhou Co., Ltd. / Rank 7: Sichuan Yibin Push Group / Rank 8: Huangshan Yongxin Co., Ltd. / Rank 9: Henan Shengda Intelligent Printing Group / Rank 10: Sichuan Yibin Licai Group / Rank 11: Zhongrong Printing Group Co., Ltd. / Yuto and Hexing have joined the “10-Billion-Yuan Club”; 43 enterprises have sales revenue exceeding 1 billion RMB.
Selection for the National Top 100: Categorized by revenue (Yuto 15.2227 billion / Hexing 12.4139 billion / Zijiang 5.6686 billion), by scale (Yuto in the 10-Billion-Yuan Club / Wangying 5.01643 billion), and by product demand (Color box leader Yuto / Corrugated carton leader Hexing / Electronics color box specialists Wangying and Zhongrong).
III.
Dongguan Top 10
Which color box printing factory is best? Dongguan’s top ten printing factories (ranked by Douyin/TikTok).
Rank 1: Hucai Printing & Art — Founded in 1988; core business combines traditional and digital printing;
specializes in mid-to-high-end cigarette label color boxes, security printing, and laser materials; operates over ten subsidiaries with more than 5,000 employees; ranked among China’s Top 100 Printing & Packaging Enterprises in 2024. Rank 2: Dongguan R.R. Donnelley — A subsidiary of the US-based R.R. Donnelley;
provides integrated communication solutions; serves over 60,000 clients; services include prepress, media, printing, logistics, and business process outsourcing. Rank 3: Wangying Printing Group — Founded in 1996;
over 10,000 employees; annual output value exceeding 5.5 billion RMB; offers one-stop packaging supply chain services including color boxes, corrugated cartons, gift boxes, and instruction manuals.
Ranked 4th: Yongfa Printing — A renowned brand for high-end packaging, printing, and publishing, featuring advanced technology and quality control.
Ranked 5th: Lijia Packaging — A one-stop service provider (from design to production) for electronics, food, and cosmetics packaging.
Ranked 6th: Tianyuan Industrial — Specializing in courier labels, electronic tags, plastic packaging, and e-commerce shipping materials.
Ranked 7th: Jinbei Printing — Established in 1994 with a registered capital of 235 million RMB; known for integrity, technological innovation, and eco-friendly production of books and packaging.
Ranked 8th: Daxing — Design, printing, and processing of cosmetic boxes, liquor boxes, and shopping bags; annual turnover of 20 million RMB.
Ranked 9th: Xiehe Color Printing — 14 years of experience in color boxes, barcodes, paper cartons, and hang tags.
Ranked 10th: Jinling — 19 years of experience in scanning, barcode generation, plate making, and printing.
Selection criteria for Dongguan’s Top 10: by output value (e.g., Wangying: 5.5 billion RMB; Jinbei: 235 million RMB registered capital), by client base (e.g., R.R. Donnelley: 60,000 clients), by process capabilities (e.g., Hucai: traditional + digital printing, tobacco labels), and by specific needs (e.g., electronic color boxes: Lijia/Wangying; tobacco labels: Hucai; e-commerce/courier: Tianyuan).
4. Source and Region: Which color box printing factory is best?
Source and region (Yimi / Yonglin / Xinzhou / Shunqi).
Zhejiang Yimi Packaging — A top-tier national packaging and printing company (rated 9.8); integrated color box and foam packaging; ISO9001 and FSC certifications; “Double-A” rating in tax and environmental compliance; German KBA printing presses; ten-step synchronized production process (design, plate making, cutting, printing, laminating, surface treatment, foam integration, gluing, die-cutting); specializing in color boxes and EPS foam inserts for home appliances and power tools.
Yiwu Dongzhu Printing (9.6) — Flexible handling of small-to-medium batches; Yiwu Zhongxin Color Printing (9.5) — Hot stamping and lamination for cosmetic and gift boxes; Jinhua Shunda (9.4) — High cost-performance ratio for local clients.
Guangzhou Yonglin Color Printing—A factory with a 30-year track record in Guangdong, offering direct customization of all types of gift boxes. Capabilities include hot stamping, UV coating, embossing/debossing, lamination, matte finishing, and spot cut-outs. Products cover food, tea, alcohol, cosmetics, cultural/creative items, and business gifts;
services range from small-batch trial orders to mass production with nationwide shipping. Shanghai Xinzhou—Established in 1998 in Minhang; 15,000 m² facility, 200 employees, and an annual capacity of 50 million color boxes. Equipment includes Heidelberg and Komori presses (175–200 lines); certifications include ISO9001, ISO14001, and FSC;
specialties include pharmaceutical packaging, cosmetic boxes, flocking, hot stamping, and UV coating. Shenzhen Ruixiang Paper Products—Full-process production of handmade boxes, instruction manuals, self-adhesive labels, and calendars; Xiamen Chenjia—EPS foam, EVA, and EPE (pearl cotton) inserts for shatter-proof protection of high-value electronics; Mantangcai—High-end gift boxes featuring hot stamping and UV coating for premium cosmetics;
Yiwu Tianli—Sock boxes, wine boxes, and jewelry boxes for cross-border trade and small-batch orders; Guangzhou Xusheng—Shock-proof color boxes for motorcycle parts and electrical appliances. Selection by category: Integrated solutions (Yimi: color boxes + foam; Ruixiang: handmade boxes + manuals); Craftsmanship-focused (Yonglin: hot stamping, UV, embossing; Xinzhou: flocking, hot stamping, UV); Shock-protection focused (Chenjia: EPS/EVA inserts; Xusheng: appliance shock protection);
Demand-based (Electronics: Yimi, Xusheng; Cosmetic gift boxes: Zhongxin, Yonglin; Cross-border/small-batch: Tianli).
V.
How to Choose a Color Box Printing Factory
Which color box printing factory is best?
How to select one (key points for procurement/Douyin/Shunqi). Consider revenue scale—Yutong (ranked #1 nationwide at 15.2227 billion RMB), Wangying (5.5 billion RMB), Hexing (12.4139 billion RMB).
Consider integration capabilities—Yimi (color boxes plus foam, ten-step process), Wangying (one-stop service for color boxes, shipping cartons, gift boxes, and manuals), Ruixiang (handmade boxes and manuals).
Check certifications: Yutong Hexing/Yimi (ISO9001, FSC, Double-A); Xinzhou (ISO9001, ISO14001, FSC, Pharmaceutical License); Wantong (G7, Disney, BRC, SEDEX). Check equipment: Yimi (German KBA); Xinzhou (Heidelberg, Komori, 175–200 lpi);
Jinbei (advanced equipment). Check shock protection: Yimi (EPS foam); Chenjia (EVA/EPE inserts);
Xusheng (appliance shock protection). Check clients: Donnelley (60,000 clients); Wangying (workforce of 10,000);
Yutong (10-billion-yuan revenue club). Check craftsmanship: Yonglin (hot foil stamping, UV, embossing);
Xinzhou (flocking, hot foil stamping, spot UV); Hucai (cigarette packaging: traditional + digital).
Check regions: Dong莞 Wangying & Lijia; Zhejiang Yimi; Guangzhou Yonglin; Shanghai Xinzhou.
Ensure compliance: QC (color management/delta E, die-cutting alignment, gluing integrity, drop tests, eco-friendly inks); Certifications (ISO9001, ISO14001, FSC, G7, Disney, export standards); Traceability (specifications, proofing records, batch tracking). Tiered management: National (Yutong Hexing); Dongguan (Hucai, Wangying); Source/Origin (Yimi, Yonglin);
Quarterly reviews (delivery, color accuracy, yield rates, protective performance) to optimize the supplier base.
Conclusion
Which color box printing factory is the best?
In a nutshell: National Top 100 (Shenzhen Yuto Packaging #1 at 15.22 billion RMB; Xiamen Hexing #2 at 12.41 billion; Shanghai Zijiang #3; Shenzhen Wangying Color Box #4 at 5.5 billion; Zhongrong Printing #11) → Dongguan Top 10 (Hucai Printing Arts #1—est. 1988, traditional + digital, tobacco labels, 5,000 employees; RRD #2—US-based, 60,000 clients; Wangying #3—est. 1996, 10,000+ employees, 5.5 billion annual output, one-stop service for color boxes, cartons, gift boxes, and manuals; Yongfa #4—high-end packaging; Lijia #5—electronics, food, cosmetics) → Key Manufacturing Hubs (Zhejiang Yimi—rated 9.8, integrated color box & foam packaging, ISO9001/FSC certified, German KBA equipment, 10-step process; Yiwu Dongzhu—9.6; Zhongxin—9.5; Shunda—9.4; Guangzhou Yonglin—30 years experience, full-category services including hot stamping, UV, and embossing; Shanghai Xinzhou—50 million annual capacity, Heidelberg & Komori presses; Ruixiang—handmade boxes; Chenjia—EPS/EVA shock-proof packaging) → Choosing a Color Box Factory (Check revenue: Yuto 15.22 billion, Wangying 5.5 billion; check integration: color box + foam; check certifications: ISO, FSC, G7, Disney; check shock protection: EPS, EVA; check craftsmanship: hot stamping, UV; ensure QC: color accuracy, die-cutting, drop tests, AQL standards;
top-tier ranking: National—Yuto, Hexing; Dongguan—Hucai, Wangying; Hubs—Yimi, Yonglin).
Key Takeaways: Yuto (National #1), Hucai (Dongguan #1), Yimi (9.8 rating), Wangying (5.5 billion annual output), Yonglin (30 years of experience).