Skip to content
YUNENTROPY INTELLIGENCE  Product knowledge for global industrial buyersProducts · Suppliers · Sourcing Guides
YunentropyIndustrial Intelligence
Talk to us

What test reports are required for the export of photovoltaic energy storage components?

光伏储能零部件出口需要哪些检测报告?分两套:运输认证(所有货必做)+市场准入认证(按目标国)。运输三件套=UN38.3检测报告+MSDS/SDS化学品安全说明书+危险货物包装使用鉴定证(危包证),配套空运/海运鉴定书每年更新(至当年12月31日);UN38.3含T1-T8八项(低气压11.6kPa、高低温-40~+75℃、振动7-200Hz、冲击150g、55℃外短路、挤压、过充、强制放电)、周期2-3周,2026年1月起空运SoC≤30%(来源:抖音/贸企通/BSLBATT)。电池市场准入:欧盟CE(LVD+EMC)+IEC 62619+RoHS+REACH+EU电池法规2023/1542(2026起>2kWh电池护照、2027数字护照强制)、德国VDE4105;北美UL 1973/9540/9540A/1741、NY/Chicago无UL禁售;澳洲CEC+RCM;日本PSE;韩国KC;印度BIS;俄罗斯EAC(来源:BSLBATT/贸企通/贸促会)。IEC 62619适用储能/工业、IEC 62133只适用便携消费品,别被供应商用错标准糊弄(来源:BSLBATT)。光伏组件IEC 61215(性能)+IEC 61730(安全)+CQC;逆变器IEC 62477-1、UL 1741、IEC 62109(来源:CQC/山东省商务厅)。成本周期:UN38.3约$5k-15k/1-2月、UL9540 $80k-200k/6-12月、UL1973 $30k-60k/3-6月、IEC62619 $15k-40k/3-6月、CE $10k-30k/2-5月;组件级策略$55k-110k/5-10月、系统级$95k-240k/7-15月、多区域$120k-300k/12-20月;CB覆盖54国可省30-50%成本时间(来源:Alibaba/GDESTL)。验证:UL查Product iQ、IEC查IECEE CB Scheme、CEC查Approved Products,核对证书编号/型号范围/有效期/标准版本(来源:BSLBATT)。菲律宾2026拟对组件/逆变器/BESS/快速关断/充电控制器/光伏电缆六类强制认证(来源:山东省商务厅)。

What test reports are required for exporting PV energy storage components?

What test reports are required for exporting PV energy storage components?
There are two sets of requirements: transport certifications, which are mandatory for all shipments (UN38.3 + MSDS + Dangerous Goods Packaging Certificate), and market access certifications, which depend on the destination country (e.g., CE/IEC62619 for the EU, UL for North America, CEC for Australia, and specific standards for Japan, South Korea, and India).
Missing even one document can lead to cargo being detained or rejected.

I.
Overview of Export Certifications (Transport + Market Access)

  • Exporting lithium batteries (such as LiFePO4) requires two types of certification: transport certification applies to all shipments regardless of destination, while market access certification varies by country (Source: BSLBATT).
  • The “transport trio” consists of the UN38.3 test report, the MSDS/SDS (Material/Safety Data Sheet), and the Dangerous Goods Packaging Certificate;
    shipment cannot proceed without any one of these (Source: Douyin).
  • Certificates for the air/sea transport of dangerous goods must be renewed annually (valid until December 31 of the current year), functioning like a combination of a long-term credential and an annual permit;
    the UN38.3 report itself remains valid indefinitely provided the core materials, structure, and model number do not change (Source: Douyin).
  • Customs clearance and transport regulations for batteries are strict: shipping lines will refuse cargo and customs will detain it if UN38.3 documentation is missing;
    cross-border platforms (Temu, AliExpress, Amazon) require UN38.3 filing to list lithium batteries (Source: Douyin).
  • As of January 1, 2026, the State of Charge (SoC) for air-transported lithium batteries must be ≤30% (previously 50%); containerized BESS (Battery Energy Storage Systems) shipped by sea are classified under UN 3536 (Class 9 / restricted to deck stowage) (Source: Alibaba/solarcontainerkit).

II. Detailed Overview of UN38.3 Transport Safety

  • UN38.3 originates from Section 38.3 of the UN *Recommendations on the Transport of Dangerous Goods: Manual of Tests and Criteria*.
    It is a global safety standard for land, sea, and air transport, focusing solely on transport safety rather than performance (Source: Douyin).
  • Eight tests: T1 Altitude Simulation (11.6 kPa), T2 Thermal Test (-40 to +75°C, 10 cycles), T3 Vibration (7–200 Hz, 3 hours), T4 Mechanical Shock (150g, 18 shocks), T5 External Short Circuit (55°C), T6 Crush/Impact, T7 Overcharge, T8 Forced Discharge (Source: Douyin/Maoqitong).
  • Grouping rules: Tests T1–T5 use the same set of samples tested sequentially (transport environment simulation);
    Tests T6–T8 require brand-new samples—reuse is prohibited (electrical abuse tests) (Source: Douyin).
  • Report verification: Must retain complete raw data, test photos, and pass/fail results for all eight tests (T1–T8). Missing any item renders the report invalid;
    freight forwarders, customs, and platforms will not accept it (Source: Douyin).
  • Timeline: 2–3 weeks (expedited service available); cost ranges from several thousand to over ten thousand RMB. The report itself remains valid indefinitely, but platforms and shipping lines generally only accept reports issued within the last two years;
    check with your freight forwarder if the report is older than two years (Source: Douyin/GDESTL).

III. Battery Market Access Certifications (Country-Specific Lists)

  • EU minimum requirements: CE (LVD + EMC) + IEC 62619 + RoHS + EU Battery Regulation 2023/1542; grid-tied systems require additional certifications such as Germany’s VDE 4105 and the UK’s G99; starting in 2026, batteries >2 kWh will require a Digital Battery Passport (Source: BSLBATT/GDESTL).
  • North America: Battery packs (UL 1973), systems (UL 9540), thermal runaway (UL 9540A), grid-tied inverters (UL 1741); “No UL = No Sale” rule in New York/Chicago;
    increased penalties starting in 2026 (Source: Alibaba/GDESTL).
  • Australia: CEC + RCM (AS/NZS 62619)—CEC is not a statutory safety requirement but determines eligibility for subsidies; Australian installers generally will not choose products without CEC listing.
    Japan: PSE (JIS C 8715-2). South Korea: KC (KC 62133, based on IEC 62619) (Source: BSLBATT).
  • India: BIS (IS 16046); Russia: EAC (IEC 62133); Thailand: TISI; Vietnam: MIC; Brazil: ANATEL/NOM; Saudi Arabia: SASO;
    Mexico: NOM—verify requirements individually for each target country (Source: Douyin).
  • China: CCC certification for energy storage batteries effective August 15, 2025 (includes type testing, factory inspection, and post-certification surveillance; valid for 5 years).
    Taiwan: BESS compliance based on CNS 62619 + 63056 (Source: GDESTL/BSMI).

IV. Test Reports for PV Modules and Inverters

  • PV Modules: IEC 61215 (performance) and IEC 61730 (safety) serve as the internationally accepted baseline. China CQC certification involves product testing, factory inspection, and post-certification surveillance;
    testing takes approximately 50 working days, and the certificate is valid for 5 years (Source: CQC).
  • Inverters: IEC 62477-1 (safety of power conversion systems), UL 1741 (North American grid connection), IEC 62109 (safety of PV inverters); grid connection also requires standards such as IEC 62116 (Source: Alibaba/Shandong Provincial Department of Commerce).
  • Energy Storage System Integration: A combination of IEC 62619 (battery), IEC 62477-1 (PCS), and IEC 62116 (anti-islanding);
    manufacturers often issue a single certificate covering multiple standards (Source: BSLBATT).
  • Philippines 2026 planned mandatory certification for six categories: modules (IEC 61215/61730), inverters (IEC 62109), BESS (IEC 62619), rapid shutdown devices, charge controllers, and PV cables;
    PS/ICC marks required (Source: Department of Commerce of Shandong Province).
  • List of critical components: Critical module components (cells, glass, EVA, backsheet, frame, junction box, bypass diode, tabbing ribbon, busbar) must match the type test report and be included in factory inspections (Source: CQC).

V.
Certification Costs and Timelines

  • Reference costs for individual items: UN38.3 approx. $5k–$15k / 1–2 months; IEC 62619 approx. $15k–$40k / 3–6 months; UL 1973 approx. $30k–$60k / 3–6 months; UL 9540 approx. $80k–$200k / 6–12 months; UL 9540A approx. $15k–$40k / 1–3 months; UL 1741 approx. $25k–$50k / 2–4 months (Source: Alibaba).
  • Others: CE (~$10k–$30k / 2–5 months), IEC 62477-1 (~$20k–$45k / 3–5 months), BIS (~$8k–$20k / 2–4 months), VDE (~$15k–$35k / 2–5 months)—system-level certification is far more expensive than component-level (Source: Alibaba).
  • Timeline reference (domestic agencies): UN38.3 (~2–3 weeks), CE/IEC 62619 (~4–8 weeks), UL (~4–5 weeks; expedited service available), KC (~8 weeks), PSE (~4–5 weeks + 2 weeks for METI filing) (Source: Douyin).
  • Costs vary based on complexity, number of models, and testing iterations;
    multiple models sharing key designs (cells, BMS, circuitry) with only differences in appearance or capacity can be grouped into a single “family” for certification (Source: GDESTL).
  • Do not confuse IEC 62619 (energy storage/industrial) with IEC 62133 (portable consumer electronics): a supplier quoting IEC 62133 for an energy storage system is using the wrong standard;
    always verify the standard version (Source: BSLBATT).

VI. Certification Strategy and Verification

  • Small exporters/new entrants: Start with IEC 62619 + CE ($25k–$70k / 5–11 months) to access EU, Asian, African, and Middle Eastern markets;
    add UL once business scales up (Source: Alibaba).
  • Mid-sized companies with regional channels: UL 1973 + UL 1741 + IEC 62619 + CE (component-level, multi-region) ($80k–$180k) to cover both North American and international markets (Source: Alibaba).
  • Established manufacturers target the high-end market: System-level certifications (UL 9540, 9540A, IEC 62619, CE) costing $150k–$300k+ qualify them for C&I and utility-scale projects and command the highest price premiums (Source: Alibaba).
  • CB certification covers 54 countries and is convertible to CE, UL, PSE, KC, etc., saving 30–50% in costs and time;
    multiple agencies issue reports under the IECEE CB scheme (Source: GDESTL/Douyin).
  • Three-step verification: Cross-check the certificate number against official databases (UL Product iQ, IECEE CB Scheme, CEC Approved Products), ensure the model range matches your purchased product, and confirm the validity period and standard version have not expired (Source: BSLBATT).

VII.
Procurement Recommendations

  • Determine target markets before selecting certifications: Requirements differ for the EU, North America, Australia, Japan, South Korea, and India;
    plan certifications based on the order destination—avoid both over-certifying and missing necessary ones (Source: BSLBATT/Alibaba).
  • Ensure transport documentation is complete: The “trio” of UN38.3, MSDS, and Dangerous Goods Packaging Certificates is mandatory;
    renew annual air/sea transport safety assessments in advance to prevent shipment detention (Source: Douyin).
  • Prioritize certified products from the original manufacturer: Choose established suppliers with existing UL/IEC/CE/CEC certifications to save tens of thousands of dollars and months of lead time;
    verify certificate numbers and model ranges against official databases (Source: BSLBATT).
  • Amortize costs via family certification: Group multiple models into a single certification family (sharing the same cells, BMS, and circuitry) to save on individual model certification fees;
    use CB certification for multi-country conversion to save 30–50% (Source: GDESTL).
  • Include certification requirements in the contract: Delivery acceptance must include valid compliance certificates (matching models, current standard versions, and verifiable numbers); refuse acceptance if certificates are missing, and hold the supplier liable (Source: Alibaba).

Trends and Summary

  • Stricter Regulations: EU Battery Regulation mandates carbon footprint declarations and battery passports by 2027; the US is expanding “no-UL, no-sale” policies;
    the Philippines will require mandatory certification for six battery categories by 2026—compliance thresholds continue to rise (Source: GDESTL / Shandong Provincial Department of Commerce).
  • Stricter Transport Rules: By 2026, air transport requires SoC ≤30%; containerized BESS (Battery Energy Storage Systems) are restricted to deck stowage under UN3536;
    sea freight remains the mainstream option but adds 4–6 weeks to transit times (Source: Alibaba / solarcontainerkit).
  • Battery Passport Digitization: Industrial batteries >2kWh require digital passports (covering chemistry, manufacturing, and carbon footprint) starting in 2026, serving as a new “entry ticket” for the EU market (Source: GDESTL).
  • Coordinated Platform Audits: Cross-border e-commerce platforms mandate UN38.3 filing for lithium battery listings, with some accepting only reports issued within the last two years;
    logistics providers and platforms act as dual gatekeepers (Source: Douyin).
  • For buyers, the answer regarding required test reports for exporting PV and energy storage components is: the “transportation trio” (UN38.3, MSDS, and Dangerous Goods Packaging Certificate)—mandatory for all shipments and requiring annual re-certification; market access certifications vary by country (EU: CE, IEC62619, RoHS; North America: UL; Australia: CEC; Japan/Korea/India: PSE, KC, BIS); PV modules require IEC61215/61730 and CQC; inverters require IEC62477-1 or UL1741.
    Key strategies include: determining the target market first, prioritizing manufacturers with existing certifications, utilizing “family certification” to spread costs, and verifying certificate numbers—as compliance is the primary hurdle for exports.

Join the discussion

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Chat with us Typically replies within a few minutes