Skip to content
YUNENTROPY INTELLIGENCE  Product knowledge for global industrial buyersProducts · Suppliers · Sourcing Guides
YunentropyIndustrial Intelligence
Talk to us

What is the minimum order quantity for energy storage battery packs?

储能电池PACK起订量多少套:结论——五环节看储能电池PACK起订量(起订量、类型、厂家、采购、趋势)→起订量——储能PACK验证样件无MOQ(Holo Battery)→类型——家用储能电池PACK 1件起订(packing-battery)→厂家——储能电池PACK定制MOQ 5件(Topway)→采购——储能PACK OEM ODM 10套起订(NBCELL)→趋势——定制PACK 300-500套认证档(Holo Battery)

Minimum Order Quantity for Energy Storage Battery Packs

1. Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ)

What determines the minimum order quantity?
Regarding MOQ practices, here is a breakdown of MOQs: No MOQ—Holo Battery (No MOQ; applicable to engineering validation prototypes and packs utilizing existing mechanical enclosures and standard BMS architectures; Holo Battery); 1 unit—Alibaba (ZTGF 5kWh–15kWh Stackable Home Energy System, 51.2V 100Ah–314Ah Solar LiFePO4 Battery Pack; ¥4,603.06–9,005.99; MOQ: 1 piece; 33 sold; Shenzhen Zhongtong; Alibaba); 1 unit—Alibaba (LiFePO4 Rechargeable Battery Pack 24V–96V, 100Ah–230Ah, for E-Rickshaws/Motorcycles; $199–699; MOQ: 1 piece; 3 sold; Shandong Aimi; Alibaba); 5 units—blog.hcctop.com (For OEM/ODM projects, HCC MOQ is 5 pcs; monthly capacity is 10,000 units; Shenzhen Topway); 10 sets—Made-in-China (OEM/ODM 24V/48V 5kWh–20kWh Solar Li-ion Energy Storage Battery/System; US$330–580/set; MOQ: 10 sets; Ningbo NBCELL; Made-in-China); 200 units—Tritek (Minimum order quantity is 200 pcs; Tritek)—Six MOQ scenarios: No MOQ, 1 unit, 1 unit, 5 units, 10 sets, and 200 units; a comprehensive look at MOQ requirements.

II. Types

What to look for regarding types.
Categorized by design/configuration: Stackable (e.g., ZTGF 5Kwh–15Kwh Stackable Home Energy System, 51.2V 100Ah–314Ah; Shenzhen Zhongtong; Alibaba); Rack-mount (e.g., OEM LiFePO4 48V 100Ah/200Ah/5Kwh/10Kwh Rack-mount Battery with Smart BMS for Residential PV Systems; Alibaba); Wall-mounted (e.g., Kamada Power LiFePO4 Battery with 10-Year Warranty, 51.2V 100/200Ah, CAN Communication, Wall-mount, 5–16kW, CE Certified; Alibaba); All-in-one (e.g., 15kWh/16kWh All-in-one Solar Home Energy Storage System; Alibaba); Cylindrical (e.g., Xiaolu 32140 15Ah LFP Battery, High-Capacity Cylindrical Lithium Cell/EV-Grade Cell; Shenzhen Tongke; Alibaba); DIY (e.g., DIY Rechargeable Lithium Battery Pack).
KC 18650 1200mAh 3.7V 500 cycles with PCB (€0.6843–€0.9776; Minimum Order: 50 units; Alibaba) — Six types to consider: stacked, rack-mounted, wall-mounted, all-in-one, cylindrical, and DIY; all six categories are covered.

III.
Manufacturers

What to look for in manufacturers.
Based on manufacturer practices, here is an overview of the suppliers: Zhongtong (Stackable Home Energy System: 5–15kWh, 51.2V/100–314Ah; MOQ: 1 unit; Shenzhen Zhongtong/Alibaba); Aimi (LiFePO4 Rechargeable Battery Packs: 24V–96V; MOQ: 1 unit; Shandong Aimi/Alibaba); Topway (HCC; MOQ: 5 units; monthly capacity: 10,000 units; Shenzhen Topway); NBCELL (OEM/ODM Storage Batteries: 24V/48V, 5–20kWh; US$330–580/set; MOQ: 10 sets; Ningbo NBCELL/Made-in-China); Tritek (Energy Storage Manufacturer; MOQ: 200 units; mass production lead time: approx. 35–50 days); and Rui Dejin (LiFePO4 Battery Packs: 12V–48V, 50–300Ah; US$189–215; MOQ: 1 unit; Rui Dejin/Alibaba)—a comprehensive look at these six manufacturers.

IV.
Procurement

What to look for in procurement.
Based on procurement practices, the purchasing options are as follows: 1 unit—battery-pak (Alibaba; ¥3,994.64–16,018.64; MOQ: 1 piece; 3 sold); 1 unit—lifepo4-battery-pack-48-volt (Alibaba; LiFePO4 12V/24V/48V 50Ah–300Ah Lithium-Ion Battery Pack; $189–215; MOQ: 1 piece; Rui Dejin); 2 units—lifepo4-battery-pack-48-volt (Alibaba; Deep Cycle LiFePO4/Li-ion Battery Pack 24V/48V 100Ah–300Ah; $530–550; MOQ: 2 pieces; Jiangsu Gso); 5 sets—spanish Alibaba pack-battery-5_5 (Alibaba; Micoe OEM Residential 5kWh Li-ion Battery Pack with BMS & LFP Cells; MOQ: 5 sets); 10 units—solar-5kw-lithium-battery-pack_2 (Alibaba; Professional Grade Lithium Battery 48V 100Ah–300Ah / 5kW–10kWh, 8000 Cycles; $580–1,080; MOQ: 10 pieces; 4 sold; Dongguan Worldwide); 100 sets—energy-storage-2026 (Alibaba; ¥23,619.70–75,575.56; MOQ: 100 sets)—six procurement scenarios: 1 unit, 1 unit, 2 units, 5 sets, 10 units, and 100 sets—covering all purchasing requirements.

V.
Trends

What to look for regarding trends? Based on industry practice, trends are assessed across these areas: Tiering—Holo Battery (100+ units requiring tooling or custom BMS firmware; 300–500 units for heavily customized, certified packs); Any Quantity—Alibaba 2S1p (MOQ: Any quantity welcome; specific terms depend on order type: 1) Sample, 2) Standard, 3) Custom); Samples—Flion Power (Sample order: 1–5 pieces for evaluation/testing; Small batch: 50–100 pieces for pilot production; Mass production: 500+ pieces for best unit price); Certification—Holo Battery IT (300–500 units for heavily customized, certified packs—e.g., UL 1973 or IEC 62619); High Volume—blog.hcctop.com (Standard volume procurement MOQ range: 1,000–10,000 pcs; Shenzhen Topway); Customization—Tritek (Options for energy storage voltage, capacity, size, integration support, and prototyping services).
In summary, there are six key trend indicators: tiering, quantity flexibility, samples, certification, high-volume capability, and customization.

Conclusion

Regarding the minimum order quantity (MOQ) for energy storage battery packs, the conclusion is that the answer lies in evaluating five key aspects: MOQ requirements, product type, manufacturer, procurement specifics, and market trends.

Join the discussion

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Chat with us Typically replies within a few minutes