
The price of an energy storage fire suppression system is not a single figure but is composed of four major modules: fire suppression devices, detection and alarm systems, control units, and installation and commissioning.
Fire suppression devices account for approximately 40% to 60% of the cost, while detection and alarm systems account for 20% to 30%.
For project developers, understanding the cost weighting and selection differences of each module is essential to ensuring safety investments are made effectively and strategically.
I. Four Major Cost Modules
- Fire suppression devices represent the largest cost component, accounting for about 40% to 60% of the total price;
these include various media such as heptafluoropropane (HFC-227ea), perfluorohexanone (FK-5-1-12), or aerosols (Source: Guangzhou Qiyu Energy Storage Fire Protection price analysis). - Detection and alarm systems account for approximately 20% to 30% of the cost, covering sensors for temperature, smoke, and gas;
multispectral infrared and VOC composite sensors are currently the mainstream choices. - Control units and installation/commissioning make up the remainder, including the fire alarm control panel, linkage interfaces, piping networks, and on-site construction;
the higher the system complexity, the larger this share becomes. - There are significant price differences based on extinguishing agents and brands: perfluorohexanone systems are typically 15% to 25% more expensive than heptafluoropropane systems, but they offer superior electrical insulation, leave no residue, and are better suited for energy storage enclosures.
- Systems compliant with international standards such as UL9540A and NFPA855 generally cost 20% to 40% more than standard products, but they significantly reduce risks related to insurance and reignition.
II. Fire Extinguishing Agent Selection Determines Cost and Performance
- Based on 2025 market share, aerosol systems account for 43.8%, perfluorohexanone (FK-5-1-12) for 31.5%, heptafluoropropane (HFC-227ea) for 18.2%, and ultrafine dry powder for 6.5%; these media differ in terms of response time, electrical insulation, environmental impact, and cost (Source: Energy Storage Fire Protection Industry Market Report).
- Perfluorohexanone (Novec 1230/FK-5-1-12) is electrically non-conductive, leaves no residue, and has an ODP of 0 and a GWP of 1;
it can penetrate gaps between battery cells and extinguish open flames within 3 seconds, making it the preferred choice for energy storage applications over heptafluoropropane. - 2026 reference prices for perfluorohexanone fire extinguishing units: non-pressurized type (0.5 to 4 cubic meters): 1,800–6,500 RMB/set;
pre-engineered type: 2,500–12,000 RMB; fire detection tube type: 3,000–8,000 RMB; portable type: 350–1,200 RMB (Source: 2026 Perfluorohexanone Fire Extinguishing Price Guide). - Aerosol units are lower in cost but struggle to halt thermal runaway, making them suitable for small cabinets;
fine water mist offers excellent cooling but requires measures to prevent electrical short circuits, so it is primarily used in large outdoor enclosures. - While perfluorohexanone performs well on its own for LFP (Lithium Iron Phosphate) modules, there is a risk of reignition with NMC (Nickel Manganese Cobalt) batteries;
it is often paired with high-pressure fine water mist systems to achieve rapid fire suppression combined with sustained cooling.
III.
Detection and System Linkage: Cost Correlates with Early Warning Capability
- Gas detectors provide early warnings 3 to 5 minutes sooner than temperature sensors and serve as the core basis for early warning systems; in accordance with the GB51048 standard, a “three-in-one” gas detector (monitoring CO, H2, and VOCs) must be installed for every two battery groups or every 10 square meters.
(Source: Analysis of Fire Safety Technology for Energy Storage). - The market size for detection devices is projected to reach approximately RMB 1.21 billion by 2025, accounting for 24.9% of the total market;
multispectral infrared combined with VOC sensors represents the mainstream technology, with shipment volumes estimated at around 286,000 units. - Intelligent monitoring platforms constitute the fastest-growing segment, projected to reach RMB 450 million by 2025 with an annual growth rate of 63.8%;
these systems incorporate edge computing gateways and cloud-based early-warning SaaS, with integration with BMS and fire alarm control panels becoming a standard feature. - Devices supporting RS485, CAN bus, and fire linkage interfaces command higher prices than basic models;
intelligent linkage capabilities directly influence the overall quotation. - Precursor gases associated with thermal runaway are released sequentially (e.g., CO appears before VOCs); combined detection and AI-driven early-warning algorithms—which significantly reduce false alarms and enable preemptive intervention—serve as the key value drivers for high-end solutions.
IV.
Enclosures and Explosion Protection: A Major Hidden Cost
- Fire safety systems for energy storage containers are designed with a four-layer architecture—detection, suppression, explosion protection, and ventilation—where each component is essential: detection for early warning, suppression for rapid containment, explosion protection for pressure relief, and ventilation for toxic gas removal (Source: Cost Comparison of Energy Storage Container Fire Safety Systems).
- Retrofitting explosion protection systems can cost two to three times the initial construction price;
common reasons for failing safety inspections include the absence of gas detection or fire suppression equipment and insufficient explosion relief area. - A compliant fire safety solution for a 20-foot energy storage container costs approximately RMB 200,000 to 250,000;
while low-cost solutions are available for RMB 120,000 to 160,000, they carry a significantly higher risk of reignition (cases of 20-foot units bid at RMB 120,000 have been recorded). - Explosion-proof ventilation units, explosion relief vents, explosion relief panels, and ventilation rates (minimum 12 air changes per hour) are the primary cost drivers within the explosion protection layer;
explosion relief area requirements typically mandate a minimum of 5% of the wall surface area. - Failure to ventilate after extinguishing a fire can lead to the accumulation of combustible gases to explosive concentrations; the risk of a secondary explosion exceeds that of the initial fire, making the inclusion of ventilation layers and explosion-venting designs essential.
V.
Market Size and Procurement Price per Station
- In 2025, the market size for battery energy storage fire protection in China is projected to reach approximately RMB 4.86 billion (a year-on-year increase of 32.7%), while the market for energy storage fire suppression systems is also expected to reach RMB 4.86 billion (up 32.1% year-on-year) (Source: Energy Storage Fire Protection Industry Market Report).
- Following the implementation of GB/T 42289—2022, all newly constructed 100 MW-class power stations are required to be equipped with module-level thermal runaway detection and automatic fire suppression;
the average procurement price for fire suppression systems per station is projected to rise from RMB 3.85 million/100 MW in 2023 to RMB 5.20 million/100 MW in 2025. - The unit procurement price for fire protection systems per station is expected to increase from RMB 0.874 million/100 MWh in 2023 to RMB 1.326 million/100 MWh in 2025, with the adoption rate of fire protection equipment in new projects reaching 100%.
- Fire protection accounts for approximately 5% to 12% of the CAPEX for energy storage projects: the total fire protection cost for a 1 MWh system ranges from USD 80,000 to USD 230,000, while a 10 MWh commercial system costs approximately USD 300,000, representing 8% to 15% of the container cost (Source: BESS Fire Protection Cost Guide).
- The global BESS fire protection market is projected to reach approximately USD 4.29 billion in 2025;
energy storage fire protection has shifted from an optional add-on to mandatory infrastructure, driving a continued upward trend in unit procurement prices.
VI. Price Ranges and Reference Benchmarks
- By project scale: Fire protection systems for small-scale C&I (Commercial & Industrial) projects (under 100 kWh) cost approximately 50,000–100,000 RMB; medium-scale projects (around 1 MWh) cost 150,000–300,000 RMB;
and large-scale energy storage power stations (over 10 MWh) may exceed 1 million RMB (Source: Analysis of energy storage fire protection system quotes). - Perfluorohexanone fire suppression systems for energy storage containers are customized based on container volume, with reference prices of 8,000–45,000 RMB per set;
prefabricated electrical cabinet units cost approximately 2,500–12,000 RMB per set. - International standards: For a 1 MWh system, gas detection costs approx. $25,000–$60,000; aerosol/clean agent suppression costs $30,000–$100,000; water mist costs $30,000–$70,000;
and thermal barriers cost $10,000–$30,000 (Source: BESS fire protection cost table). - Reference cost breakdown per cabinet: Detection sensors account for 25% ($4,000–$12,000), fire suppression agents for 40% ($8,000–$25,000), control panels for 20%, and installation for 15% (Source: Energy storage fire protection cost breakdown).
- Domestic quotes (e.g., 1688 platform): Thermal aerosol suppression patches are approx.
14 RMB/piece; cabinet-style perfluorohexanone units start at approx. 332.5 RMB (non-pressurized types approx. 500 RMB); cabinet-style HFC-227ea (FM-200) units start at approx. 1,140 RMB;
prices fluctuate based on cabinet specifications and linkage configurations.
Procurement Recommendations
- Determine the fire suppression agent and detection scheme based on container dimensions, battery cell chemistry, and thermal runaway characteristics before negotiating prices; perfluorohexanone is the preferred choice for LFP (Lithium Iron Phosphate) energy storage, whereas NMC systems require linkage with water mist suppression.
- Prioritize suppliers with third-party certifications (e.g., UL9540A, NFPA855, GB51048) and proven project track records;
such certifications can help lower insurance premiums and reduce the risk of reignition. - Implement a comprehensive four-layer architecture (detection, fire suppression, explosion protection, and ventilation) from the outset to avoid the 2–3x higher rectification costs associated with failing acceptance inspections.
- Focus on Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) rather than unit price;
low-cost solutions often suffer from significant shortcomings in durability and system integration, while the availability of service networks for extinguishing agent recovery, purification, and refilling impacts long-term O&M costs. - Optimize the budget through phased or modular deployment—such as installing basic fire suppression and alarm systems first, followed by smart monitoring upgrades later—and compare at least three suppliers, paying close attention to system compatibility and after-sales responsiveness.