Skip to content
YUNENTROPY INTELLIGENCE  Product knowledge for global industrial buyersProducts · Suppliers · Sourcing Guides
YunentropyIndustrial Intelligence
Talk to us

What are the price trends for energy storage fuses?

储能熔断器价格2024年至2026年持续上行,平均售价从45元/只涨至68元/只,主因原材料涨价:国际白银均价从26.3升至30.6美元/盎司、银材占原料成本32%升至38.5%、石英砂从3913升至4850元/吨、直接材料成本占比61.1%升至62.3%(填料熔断器市场报告);需求端高压化趋势明显:2026年新增大型地面电站1500V占比92%、高压直流熔断器需求4.2亿只同比增18.5%、高分断高端产品占比超60%;储能专用熔断器市场规模35.8亿元、占新能源熔断器28.4%、增速最快;2026年上半年国内铜价涨31.4%、铝涨18.8%(CNMIA);7月以来储能产业链集体涨价2%-30%,有色金属涨幅30%-200%、PCB/IGBT/断路器/继电器涨50%-800%,电池消费税9月1日起2%落地、AI算力挤占产能、涨价或延续至2027年(新浪财经);Sungrow逆变器与储能涨价5%-15%;NEV熔断器全球市场2025年5.36亿美元、2034年14.79亿美元、CAGR16.5%(Statsmarketresearch);DC熔断器全球2023年28亿美元、CAGR7.4%(Grand View);市场报价:储能1500VDC熔断器约195-313元/只、光伏熔断器7-110元、外贸GRL DC1500V 100-1000A约20-100美元、Kodery储能DC熔断器18-30美元。

Trends in Energy Storage Fuse Prices

Energy storage fuse prices have been on a steady upward trajectory since 2024, with the industry average selling price rising from 45 RMB/unit to 68 RMB/unit in 2026. This increase is primarily driven by rising costs of raw materials—such as copper, silver, and quartz sand—and a shift toward a higher proportion of high-end products resulting from the industry’s move toward higher voltage specifications.
Coupled with widespread price hikes across the energy storage supply chain in the second half of 2026, market prices remain supported in the short term.

I.
Rising Raw Material Prices: The Primary Driver of Cost Increases

  • The average international price of silver rose from $26.3/ounce in 2024 to approximately $30.6/ounce in 2026; silver’s share of raw material costs for high-voltage DC fuses increased from 32% to 38.5% (Source: Filled Fuse Market Report).
  • The average price of high-end quartz sand rose from 3,913 RMB/ton to 4,850 RMB/ton, increasing its share of total costs from 8.5% to 9.8%;
    direct material costs now account for over 62% of total production costs.
  • In the first half of 2026, domestic copper prices rose by 31.4% and aluminum prices by 18.8%;
    copper is a key material for fuse elements and conductive components (Source: China Nonferrous Metals Industry Association).
  • Over the past three years, global copper prices have risen by approximately 30% and specialty silver alloys by about 22%, driving up the manufacturing cost per unit for high-voltage DC fuses (Source: NEV Fuse Market Report).
  • Rising raw material costs are difficult to offset through internal cost-reduction measures;
    many manufacturers have passed this cost pressure on to end-market prices, indicating that the price increases are likely to persist.

II. Upgrading to Higher Voltages Drives Demand and Unit Prices

  • By 2026, 1500V systems accounted for 92% of newly installed large-scale ground-mounted power plants;
    DC system voltages are generally shifting from 1000V toward 1500V or even 2000V (Source: Fuse Market Report).
  • The shift to higher voltages has triggered a surge in demand for DC-side protection: in 2026, market demand for high-voltage DC fuses reached approximately 420 million units (up 18.5% year-on-year), with high-breaking-capacity (over 50kA) and low-power-loss premium products making up over 60% of the total.
  • Arc energy in systems rated 1500V and above grows exponentially, imposing stricter requirements on fuse rated voltage, breaking capacity, and arc suppression capabilities, thereby accelerating the phase-out of outdated production capacity.
  • New-generation fuses utilize specially formulated quartz sand and specially shaped fuse elements;
    their I²t values are 30% lower than those of previous generations, allowing for more precise alignment with battery pack safety parameters, while technological upgrades increase the value-add per unit.
  • The widespread adoption of 800V high-voltage fast-charging and ultra-fast charging stations is driving demand for fuses in both vehicles and charging infrastructure;
    stringent automotive-grade certifications (AEC-Q200, ISO 26262) create high barriers to entry, pushing up average unit prices.

III.
Energy Storage Segment: The Fastest-Growing Market Sector

  • In 2026, the market size for energy storage-specific fuses reached approximately RMB 3.58 billion, accounting for 28.4% of the total new energy fuse market and making it the fastest-growing product segment.
  • Energy storage container specifications are upgrading from 280Ah cells to 314Ah and higher capacities;
    bidirectional charging and discharging operations require fuses to withstand a wide temperature range (-40°C to +85°C) and exhibit high fatigue resistance.
  • Leading enterprises use multiphysics coupling simulation to optimize fuse elements and filler materials, extending the product’s mean time between failures (MTBF) to over 15 years.
  • The market size for automotive high-voltage fuses is projected to reach approximately RMB 2.26 billion in 2026 (a year-on-year increase of 24.3%), with demand for charging pile fuses estimated at around 180 million units.
  • High-end fuses designed for liquid-cooled supercharging piles command unit prices two to three times higher than standard products;
    miniaturized and modular designs reduce volume by 50% while maintaining an interrupting capacity exceeding 100 kA.

IV.
Price Trends and High-End Shift

  • Driven by rising system voltages and stricter safety standards, the average selling price per fuse is expected to rise from RMB 45 in 2024 to RMB 68 in 2026, significantly expanding profit margins.
  • The increasing market share of high-end products—characterized by high interrupting capacity, low power consumption, and smart capabilities—is driving up average prices;
    while standard photovoltaic fuses cost approximately $0.50–$2.00 per unit, high-end high-voltage energy storage fuses can cost tens of dollars.
  • The global NEV fuse market is valued at approximately $536 million in 2025 and is projected to reach $1.479 billion by 2034, with a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 16.5%;
    Asia-Pacific is the fastest-growing region (Source: NEV Fuse Market Report).
  • The global DC fuse market was valued at approximately $2.8 billion in 2023, with a projected CAGR of around 7.4% from 2024 to 2032;
    the Asia-Pacific low-voltage fuse market is estimated at $1.9 billion in 2025 and is expected to reach $3.2 billion by 2035.
  • The International Energy Agency (IEA) warns of a potential 30% global shortage of primary copper by 2035;
    with copper prices trending upward in the long term, fuse production costs face continued upward pressure.

V. Market Price Reference

  • Domestic (1688 platform): Energy storage fuses (1500V DC, 100–630A) are approximately 195 RMB; A4315 models (1500V DC, 200–500A) are around 243 RMB; Zhongrong 1500V fast-acting energy storage fuses are about 313.5 RMB; and protection fuses for battery energy storage systems can exceed 5,000 RMB.
  • Photovoltaic (PV) fuse prices vary significantly by type: 10×85 models (1500V DC) are around 7.13 RMB;
    1500V DC 400A models are about 110 RMB; and CHNBEL high-voltage energy storage fuses (160–400A) are approximately 284 RMB.
  • Export market: GRL energy storage fuses (DC 1500V, 100–1000A) range from approximately 20 to 100 USD per unit;
    Kodery energy storage DC fuses are around 18 to 30 USD; and high-voltage fast-acting energy storage fuses (AC 1000V, 630A) are about 13 to 30 USD.
  • Standard PV DC fuses (1000V) cost approximately 0.4 to 2 USD per unit, with prices dropping to the 0.1 USD level for large-volume orders;
    general-purpose low-voltage fuses cost only about 0.05 to 0.26 USD.
  • Prices diverge significantly based on rated current and voltage levels;
    procurement decisions should involve comparing prices across categories based on energy storage system voltage (1000V/1500V) and breaking capacity (20kA/50kA/100kA).

VI.
The 2026 Price Hike Wave and Policy Impacts

  • Since July 2026, a wave of price increases has swept across the energy storage supply chain—affecting battery cells, PCS (Power Conversion Systems), and solar-storage-charging equipment—with overall price hikes ranging from 2% to 30% (Source: Sina Finance reports on energy storage supply chain price increases).
  • Prices for non-ferrous metals (gold, silver, copper, tin) have surged by 30% to 200%, while components such as PCBs, memory chips, IGBTs, isolated driver chips, circuit breakers, and relays have seen increases of 50% to 800%, with upward trends continuing.
  • A consumption tax on lithium-ion batteries is set at 2% starting September 1, 2026, and will rise to 4% in September 2027, further driving up the cost of energy storage systems that include batteries.
  • The rapid expansion of AI computing capacity is squeezing production capacity for semiconductors and electronic components;
    many companies cite this AI-driven capacity crowding-out as a primary cause, suggesting that price hikes driven by supply constraints are likely to persist.
  • Multiple energy storage and inverter manufacturers (including Sungrow, ShengHong, Inovance, and East Group) have adjusted their prices;
    industry consensus suggests this round of cost-driven price increases may continue into 2027.

Procurement Recommendations

  • Compare prices based on voltage ratings and breaking capacities: There is a significant price difference between 1500VDC high-voltage fuses for energy storage units and standard 1000V PV fuses;
    determine specifications before negotiating prices.
  • Focus on Total Cost of Ownership (TCO): Products featuring high breaking capacity, low power consumption, and automotive-grade or energy storage-specific certifications carry higher unit prices but offer superior protection reliability and longevity (MTBF of over 15 years).
  • Prioritize original manufacturers holding IEC, UL, and TUV certifications and third-party test reports;
    negotiate tiered pricing for bulk orders and lock in long-term contracts to hedge against rising raw material costs.
  • Monitor upstream copper prices and the timing of consumption tax policy changes;
    lock in prices in advance or procure in batches when necessary to mitigate the impact of short-term price hikes.
  • Energy storage fuses are critical for safety: it is better to increase the procurement budget to select high-end products from reputable manufacturers than to substitute standard low-voltage fuses for high-voltage DC protection, thereby avoiding losses from accidents.

Join the discussion

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Chat with us Typically replies within a few minutes