
What are the CE certification requirements for PV and energy storage components? CE is a mandatory market access mark for the European Union, requiring manufacturers to self-declare compliance with EU regulations.
It primarily covers four key directives: LVD (electrical safety), EMC (electromagnetic compatibility), RoHS (hazardous substances), and ErP (energy efficiency); energy storage products are also subject to the additional EU Battery Regulation 2023/1542.
I.
What is CE certification and which core directives apply?
- CE = Mandatory market access mark for the EU; manufacturers self-declare that products comply with EU regulations (LVD, EMC, RoHS, etc.). Products cannot be sold in the EU without this certification (Source: Official EU sources).
- LVD (Low Voltage Directive) 2014/35/EU: Covers electrical safety for equipment operating between 50–1000V AC or 75–1500V DC.
Applicable to PV modules and inverters; core standards include EN IEC 61730-1/-2, covering tests for insulation withstand voltage, wet leakage current, and electric shock protection (Source: ElecFans/IHK). - EMC (Electromagnetic Compatibility) Directive 2014/30/EU: Regulates electromagnetic interference and immunity.
Standards include EN IEC 61000-6-2/3 and EN 55032/35; requires testing for radiated emissions and electrostatic discharge (ESD) immunity (Source: ElecFans/LVFU).
special cases: BIPV requires CPR fire safety compliance (EN 13501-1), and wireless micro-inverters require RED compliance (Source: Elecfans).
II.
CE Requirements for Energy Storage Batteries
- Core Standards: EN IEC 62619 (Safety of industrial lithium batteries: thermal runaway, overcharge/over-discharge, BMS protection) and EN IEC 63056 (Stationary energy storage lithium batteries) (Source: LVFU/Angile).
- System Level: IEC 62933-5-1/-2 (Safety of grid-integrated energy storage systems: thermal runaway, fire, explosion, gas emission);
PCS requires EN IEC 62477-1 and EN 62109-1/-2 (Source: LVFU/Angile). - EMC: BMS and integrated controllers must comply with EN IEC 61000-6-1/6-2 (immunity) and 6-3/6-4 (emissions) (Source: LVFU).
- Transportation Prerequisites: UN 38.3 (Lithium battery transport safety testing) + MSDS + Sea/Air transport assessment report;
failure to provide these results leads to direct rejection by freight forwarders or customs (Source: LVFU/Maoqitong). - Compliance Requirements: CE marking + EU Declaration of Conformity (DoC);
energy storage units fall under the industrial battery category and must be assessed according to the Battery Regulation starting August 18, 2024 (Source: learnbess/LVFU).
III. CE Requirements for PV Modules
- Performance: IEC/EN 61215; includes thermal cycling (-40°C to 85°C, 200 cycles), damp heat (85°C/85% RH, 1000h), UV aging, 5400 Pa mechanical load, and 25mm hail impact (Source: Elecfans).
- Safety: IEC/EN 61730 (insulation/fire safety/electric shock protection)—the core basis for LVD compliance;
1500V modules require high-voltage insulation and specific safety clearances (Source: Elecfans). - Inverters: EN 62109 (anti-islanding/overvoltage/overcurrent/short-circuit protection) + EN 50549-1/-2 (grid connection) and German VDE-AR-N 4105 (Source: Elecfans/DAT).
- Material Compliance: Backsheets, EVA, junction boxes, and cables require independent test reports;
PV cables must comply with EN 50618 (Source: Elecfans). - Double-glass/Portable: Double-glass modules require mechanical impact and edge seal testing;
portable charging panels require open-circuit voltage ≤60V DC (SELV) and USB output compliance with EN 62368-1 (Source: Elecfans).
IV.
EU Battery Regulation 2023/1542 Timeline
- From August 18, 2024: CE marking and conformity assessment become mandatory; stationary BESS must undergo safety testing per Annex V (thermal shock, external short-circuit, overcharge/over-discharge, overheating, mechanical impact, internal short-circuit, fire, and gas release) (Source: learnbess/LVFU).
- 18 Feb 2026: Carbon footprint declaration for industrial batteries >2 kWh;
18 Aug 2026: Complete labeling and marking (manufacturer/chemistry/capacity/manufacturing date/separate collection symbol) (Source: LVFU). - 18 Feb 2027: Mandatory Digital Battery Passport QR code for industrial batteries >2 kWh (carbon footprint/materials/performance/state of health);
covers nearly all grid-connected energy storage systems (Source: LVFU/learnbess). - 18 Aug 2027: Supply chain due diligence for companies with annual turnover >€150M (third-party verification for cobalt, lithium, nickel, and natural graphite);
18 Aug 2028: Recycled content disclosure (Source: learnbess/Angile). - 2031/2036: Minimum recycled content ratios (cobalt 16%→26%, lithium 6%→12%, nickel 6%→15%); carbon footprint thresholds pending the adoption of a delegated act (Source: learnbess).
V.
Certification Process and Timeline
- Preliminary preparation (2–4 weeks): Product classification (modules/inverters/energy storage/BIPV); appointment of an EU Authorized Representative (EU REP) for non-EU companies; technical documentation (specifications/BOM/circuit diagrams/risk assessment/DoC, retained for at least 10 years);
samples (3–6 modules) (Source: Elecfans). - Testing and audit (6–12 weeks): Prioritization of laboratories recognized by EU Notified Bodies (NB); test reports bearing the NB mark; module testing (insulation/withstand voltage/wet leakage current/PID/power degradation); inverter testing (EMC/anti-islanding); RoHS testing for all products; on-site audits by some NBs (Source: Elecfans).
- Certification and Market Launch: Sign the Declaration of Conformity (DoC) (by the manufacturer or EU representative), affix the CE mark (clear and permanent, ≥5mm), and complete EPREL energy efficiency registration for the system (including the inverter) (Source: Elecfans).
- Timeline Reference: CE Marking (2–5 months), IEC 62619 (3–6 months), UN 38.3 (4–8 weeks, fastest), UL 9540 (6–12 months);
running multiple standards in parallel reduces total time-to-market (Source: sunlithenergy). - Common Failure Points: PID degradation >5%, EMC limit violations, RoHS limit violations, and insulation failure—conduct internal pre-testing to improve the first-pass success rate before formal submission (Source: Elecfans).
VI.
Key Misconceptions and Regional Differences
- Misconception 1: CE equals third-party certification. CE is essentially a manufacturer’s self-declaration, whereas UL 9540 is an independent third-party certification.
Under the new battery regulations, the involvement of a Notified Body may be required for certain high-risk managed battery systems (Source: Angile/EU). - Misconception 2: One set of standards covers all of Europe.
The EU does not mandate uniform technical specifications;
grid-connection requirements vary by country—e.g., Germany’s VDE-AR-N 4105, the UK’s G99, Italy’s CEI 0-21/0-16, and France’s EN 50549 (Source: Angile). - Misconception 3: Compliance is a one-time event. Energy storage certification is an ongoing process;
hardware aging, BMS firmware upgrades, and regulatory changes all necessitate re-evaluation, and compliance status requires proactive maintenance (Source: Angile). - Regulatory Uncertainty: Delegated acts regarding carbon footprint calculations, labeling formats, and battery passport data interfaces have not yet been fully implemented;
compliance planning should allow for a buffer (Source: Angile/learnbess).
VII.
Procurement Recommendations
- Obtain a complete set of compliance documents: CE mark + DoC + IEC/EN certificates (62619/63056/61215/61730) + UN 38.3 report + RoHS report; verify model numbers and versions item by item (Source: LVFU/Angile).
- Address target country requirements: For France, add EPR and NF/Consuel; for Poland, add NC RfG and PN-EN 50549-1;
for Germany, add VDE-AR-N 4105 grid connection compliance—CE is merely the baseline, while national grid connection requirements follow a separate track (Source: LVFU/Angile). - Monitor battery regulation milestones: Carbon footprint (Feb 18, 2026), labeling (Aug 18, 2026), and battery passport QR code (Feb 18, 2027);
require suppliers to specify compliance timelines and assume responsibility for updates (Source: LVFU/learnbess). - Prioritize suppliers with third-party endorsements: CE + EN IEC certificates + IEC 62933 system safety testing significantly expedite grid connection approvals and project financing (Source: LVFU).
- Incorporate compliance into contracts: Require delivery of a valid DoC and full technical documentation (retained for 10 years);
make suppliers responsible for certificate updates and liable for recalls/fines if spot checks fail (Source: EU/Elecfans).
Trends and Summary
- Shifting from self-declaration to third-party verification: EU battery regulations mandate the involvement of Notified Bodies;
beyond CE marking, endorsement by a Notified Body (NB) is increasingly valued (Source: Angile/learnbess). - Implementation of Battery Passports: Starting in 2027, mandatory QR-based digital passports will be required for energy storage batteries exceeding 2 kWh;
traceability and carbon footprint data will become prerequisites for market access (Source: LVFU/Angile). - Dual-Track Requirements (Grid Connection & Product Compliance): Market access is governed by CE marking, while grid connection is regulated by NC RfG and specific national grid codes;
compliance with both tracks is essential for market entry (Source: LVFU). - Standardization via Checklists: Standards such as EN IEC 62619, 63056, 62933, and 62477-1 have become standard requirements for energy storage in Europe;
meeting the full checklist ensures market access (Source: LVFU/Angile). - For purchasers, the requirements for CE certification of PV and energy storage components are as follows: CE marking is a mandatory EU market access requirement based on a manufacturer’s Declaration of Conformity. Compliance involves specific standards: modules require LVD (EN 61730), EMC, RoHS, and ErP; inverters require EN 62109 plus grid-connection standards (EN 50549); energy storage units require EN IEC 62619/63056, system-level EN 62933, and UN 38.3 (transportation); and additional battery regulations (carbon footprint, labeling, and the 2027 passport mandate) apply. The process entails 2–4 weeks of preparation and 6–12 weeks of testing, with a total CE cycle of 2–5 months.
While CE marking serves as the baseline, grid connection follows a separate regulatory track—requiring a complete documentation package, adherence to national subsidy requirements, and close monitoring of regulatory timelines.