
I. Product Categories
What to look for in product categories.
Regarding product categories, here is the breakdown: Beyond the “Three Electrics” (Battery, Motor, Control)—PCS (Power Conversion Systems for AC/DC conversion and grid connection control: Sungrow, Huawei, Kehua Data), BMS (Battery Management Systems for SOC/SOH estimation and thermal runaway warning: NARI Group, Gaote Electronics), and EMS (Energy Management Systems for scheduling optimization and arbitrage strategies: NARI Group, Sifang Automation); BMS—Hangzhou Xieneng (accumulated energy storage BMS orders exceeding 40GWh, mass supply of self-developed EV BMS products, 3rd-gen active balancing chip application, new-gen automotive-grade AFE chip development, “Best BMS Supplier” in China’s energy storage industry); Connectors—Duanbao Electric (specialized manufacturer integrating design, production, testing, and service; FT series connectors, FTB series IP67 waterproof junction boxes, DCN series quick-connect energy storage connectors and wiring harnesses); Wiring Harnesses—Dongguan Huaqi Electronics (specializing in energy storage, new energy vehicle, and EV wiring harnesses; PH/XH series terminal cables, 150A series controller harnesses); Thermal Management—Stabletech (platform-based thermal management products, cell temperature control ≤±3℃, BMS enhancement); Cables—Unionyang Cable (Shenzhen Lianyang Technology Co., Ltd.—trusted one-stop OEM/ODM manufacturer for PV, energy storage, EV, and industrial automation). Six categories covered: Beyond the “Three Electrics,” BMS, Connectors, Wiring Harnesses, Thermal Management, and Cables.
II.
Manufacturers
What to look for in manufacturers.
Based on industry practice, here is an overview of the manufacturers: **Xieneng (Hangzhou Xieneng Technology Co., Ltd.)** — Cumulative energy storage BMS orders exceeding 40 GWh; development of an EMS based on a third-generation master control technology platform; deepened cooperation with SPIC Qiyuan; joint strategic layout in the eVTOL (electric vertical take-off and landing) low-altitude flight sector; recognized as an “Excellent Project” at the International Energy Storage Innovation Competition. **Yongzhou (Yongzhou Energy)** — A one-stop service provider for energy storage equipment (OEM/ODM) and integrated solar-plus-storage solutions; a source manufacturer for materials other than battery cells (even manufacturing its own energy storage enclosures from sheet metal); production base covering 600 mu (approx. 40 hectares) with an annual processing capacity of 60 GWh. **Tuoxin’an** — A full-chain energy storage manufacturer offering a complete one-stop service and manufacturing system; specializes in ODM manufacturing for energy storage battery packs, portable power supplies, and residential energy storage systems; handles the entire process in-house—from structural design, injection molding, and SMT assembly to sheet metal fabrication and final unit assembly; operates a comprehensive manufacturing system that supports everything from prototyping to mass delivery, rather than simple assembly.
Tuoxinan); Qianzheng—Douyin (Qianzheng New Energy is a high-tech enterprise specializing in the R&D and manufacturing of residential lithium-ion energy storage batteries and providing ODM/OEM services to global clients; core advantages include high energy density, long lifespan, high safety, and eco-friendliness); Youge—Douyin (An established energy storage factory with 8 years of experience—factory visits welcome; products include all-in-one residential energy storage units, LiFePO4 battery packs, PV energy storage inverters, and portable outdoor power stations; supports OEM/ODM customization; products exported to North America, Europe, the Middle East, Southeast Asia, and beyond; Youge Power); Luyang—Douyin (A national high-tech enterprise and established factory with 25 years in the power industry; products include residential, C&I, and mobile energy storage systems, hybrid inverters, energy storage converters, smart energy O&M solutions, and hydrogen production rectifier power supplies; capable of providing full-scenario PV energy storage systems; Luyang Factory)—Six manufacturers to check out: Xieneng, Yongzhou, Tuoxinan, Qianzheng, Youge, and Luyang;
a comprehensive look at these six manufacturers.
III. Capabilities
What to look for regarding capabilities.
Key capability indicators: 6,000+ sqm (dgwsc – Source factory/OEM/ODM, advanced flexible manufacturing, state-of-the-art facility, 200+ skilled professionals); 40 GWh (Hangzhou Xieneng – Accumulated energy storage BMS orders exceeding 40 GWh); 60 GWh (Yongzhou Energy – 600-mu production base, 60 GWh annual processing capacity); 72h (Dante Tech – Rapid 72-hour dispatch from Poland warehouse, 5-year warranty, CE certified); 12 hours (YUN DIAN – OEM for wire harnesses [residential/portable energy storage, BMS, EV batteries, CCS], rapid customization, one-stop solutions, replies within 12 hours); Testing equipment (Yongtan Electronics – Source factory specializing in energy storage connectors, charging gun/pile terminals, and pins; products rated for 10,000+ mating cycles; fully automated CCD inspection to prevent defective products from shipping). Six key capability metrics: 6,000+ sqm, 40 GWh, 60 GWh, 72h, 12 hours, and testing equipment—demonstrating comprehensive capabilities.
IV.
Qualifications
What to look for in qualifications.
Regarding certifications, here is what to look for: ISO9001—dgwsc (Fully compliant with ISO9001, CE, RoHS, and CCC standards; rigorous quality control ensures performance); IATF16949—EEWorld (Dongguan Hengchuang Connector Co., Ltd. utilizes key equipment including Japanese-imported injection molding machines, over 30 units from Victor Taichung [Taiwan], over 15 high-speed presses from Chin Fong [Taiwan], and over 300 automated assembly units; certified to ISO9001, ISO14001, QC080000, and IATF16949; products comply with RoHS environmental standards and REACH regulations); TUV—Douyin (Duanbao Electric products hold certifications including ISO9001, CQC, CE, TUV, VDE, and IATF16949); TS16949—Douyin (Shenzhen Aidepu Electronics Co., Ltd. holds ISO9001 and TS16949 certifications and complies with EU RoHS and REACH environmental requirements; specializes in ODM/OEM production of connectors such as terminal wires, electronic wires, ribbon cables, shielded wires, pin headers, female headers, and wafer headers); CE—dantetech (CE Certified Quality); CCC—dgwsc (ISO9001, CE, RoHS, CCC)—Six key certifications to check: ISO9001, IATF16949, TUV, TS16949, CE, and CCC; ensuring these six certifications are in place.
V.
Model Selection
What to consider during model selection.
Based on selection practices, here is what to look for: **Balancing**—Hongtai Niuge (Look for robust balancing capabilities; passive balancing handles 150–300A, while high-voltage active balancing can achieve 1000mA); **Communication**—Hongtai Niuge (Compatibility is key; it must support CAN/RS485 and be compatible with mainstream inverter brands like Growatt, Deye, and Ginlong/Solis); **Performance/Results**—Hongtai Niuge (The bottom line: don’t just look at ads; focus on actual performance, accuracy, balancing, protocols, and protection); **From Cells to Aesthetics**—Douyin (Shenzhen Ali New Energy Technology Co., Ltd. specializes in integrated solar street lights and home energy storage systems, offering one-stop services ranging from cell and BMS selection to aesthetic design; a reliable OEM/ODM factory serving domestic traders and overseas Chinese clients, equipped with testing centers for street lights and energy storage, aging cabinets, and integrating spheres); **Full-Process Capabilities**—Douyin (In-house execution of the entire process—from structural design, injection molding, and SMT assembly to sheet metal fabrication and final unit assembly; ideal for brands preparing to launch new products);
**20 Years of Experience**—Forman (Shenzhen Forman Precision Industry Co., Ltd. [FPIC] is a trusted leading manufacturer with over 20 years of experience; products serve the automotive, new energy, industrial automation, and medical device markets; FPIC boasts its own R&D/testing centers, full-process production departments, and multiple international management system certifications)—Six key factors for selection: balancing, communication, performance, from cells to aesthetics, full-process capabilities, and 20 years of experience—covering all bases for a sound choice.
Conclusion
Recommendations for ODM manufacturers of energy storage components: The decision should be based on five key aspects—product categories, manufacturer profile, capabilities, qualifications, and selection criteria.
Product Categories—Douyin (PCS, Sunshine/Huawei/Kehua BMS, NR Electric/Guodian Nari EMS, Sifang Thermal Management & Fire Protection; Duanbao), Hangzhou Xieneng (Energy Storage BMS, Active Balancing, AFE, Automotive-grade chips; Hangzhou Xieneng), Douyin (Duanbao Energy Storage Connectors, IP67 Waterproof Junction Boxes, DCN Series; Duanbao Electric), Douyin (Huaqi Energy Storage Wiring Harnesses, 150A Series Terminal Cables; Dongguan Huaqi), Douyin (Wending Tech Cell Temperature Control ≤±3℃; Wending Tech), unionyangcable (One-stop shop for PV, Energy Storage, EV, and Industrial Cables; Shenzhen Lianyang); Manufacturers—Hangzhou Xieneng (BMS Cumulative Orders 40GWh, Partnership with SPIC Qiyuan; Hangzhou Xieneng), Douyin (Yongzhou ODM One-stop Service, In-house Enclosure Manufacturing, 600-mu Facility, 60GWh Capacity; Yongzhou Energy), Douyin (Tuoxin’an ODM Complete Unit Manufacturing, From Prototyping to Mass Production; Tuoxin’an), Douyin (Qianzheng Residential Energy Storage Lithium Batteries ODM/OEM; Qianzheng New Energy), Douyin (Youge 8-Year Source Factory, Exporting to Europe, US, Middle East, and Southeast Asia; Youge Power), Douyin (Lvyang 25 Years in Power Industry, Full-scenario PV-Storage Systems; Lvyang Factory); Capabilities—dgwsc (6,000+ sqm, 200+ Professionals, Customization based on Drawings; dgwsc), Hangzhou Xieneng (BMS Orders 40GWh; Hangzhou Xieneng), Douyin (Yongzhou Annual Capacity 60GWh; Yongzhou Energy), dantetech (Poland Warehouse, 72-hour Shipping, 5-year Warranty; Dante), YUN DIAN (Wiring Harness OEM, 10 Years Experience, 12-hour Response; YUN DIAN), Douyin (Yongtan Fully Automated CCD Inspection, 10,000-cycle Lifespan; Yongtan); Qualifications—dgwsc (ISO9001, CE, RoHS, CCC; dgwsc), EEWorld (Hengchuang ISO9001, ISO14001, QC080000, IATF16949; EEWorld), Douyin (Duanbao CQC, CE, TUV
IATF16949, Duanbao Electric; Douyin (Aidepu: ISO9001, TS16949, RoHS, REACH); dantetech (CE-certified quality, Dante); Forman (ISO9001, ISO14001, and multiple international certifications); Selection—Hongtai Niuge (Balancing: passive 150–300A, active 1000mA), Hongtai Niuge (Communication: CAN/RS485 compatible with mainstream inverters), Hongtai Niuge (BMS: focus on performance, accuracy, balancing, protocols, and protection); Douyin (Ali New Energy: one-stop service from cell and BMS selection to exterior design); Douyin (Tuoxin: safety processes covering injection molding, SMT, sheet metal, and assembly); Forman (20 years of experience, in-house R&D and testing center). According to industry convention, here is the bottom line for evaluating energy storage components: for product categories, look at BMS connectors;
for manufacturers, look at…