
Recommended Machinery Manufacturers (2026 Data): ① Net Profit Rankings—1. Sany Heavy Industry (600031): 5.69 billion RMB (+9.13%); 2. XCMG Machinery (000425): 3.962 billion RMB (-9.09%); 3. Zoomlion (000157): 2.102 billion RMB (-23.97%) (Source: Securities Star); ② Global Top 50—The total number of Chinese companies on the list remains 13; XCMG Group rose to 3rd place, while Sany Heavy Industry maintained 6th place; the 13 listed companies had combined annual construction machinery sales of $48.9 billion, accounting for 20.4% of the global market share; Rank 1: Caterpillar (USA) (Source: Sina Finance); ③ Top 50 Total Sales—The total sales of the Top 50 companies reached 234.8 billion (Source: Economic Daily); ④ The “Seven Giants”—2026 Top 7 Chinese Construction Machinery Groups: 1. XCMG Machinery (XCMG)—A comprehensive giant with the most complete core product portfolio; possesses strong capabilities in sectors such as hoisting machinery and mining machinery; last year’s revenue was approximately $14.2 billion (100.823 billion RMB), ranking 3rd globally (Source: Tianyancha).
In summary: Recommended machinery manufacturers—Net profit rankings: Sany (5.69 billion), XCMG (3.962 billion), Zoomlion (2.102 billion); Global Top 50: 13 Chinese companies with $48.9 billion in annual sales (20.4% share); XCMG Group rose to 3rd place, Sany Heavy Industry 6th; XCMG Machinery revenue approx. $14.2 billion, ranking 3rd globally.
I. Recommended Rankings (2026 Basis)
Recommendation Criteria (Based on Securities Star, Sina Finance, and industry practice):
- Sany: Net profit of 5.69 billion—Sany;
- XCMG: Net profit of 3.962 billion—XCMG;
- Zoomlion: Net profit of 2.102 billion—Zoomlion;
- 13 Companies: Included in the Top 50—13 companies;
- Conclusion: Industry leaders rank at the top—Conclusion.
II.
The Top 50 and the “Seven Giants” (2026 Basis)
Recommendation Methodology (Based on Economic Daily, Tianyancha, and industry practice):
- 48.9 billion: Annual sales of the 13 companies—48.9 billion;
- 20.4%: Global market share—20.4%;
- 234.8: Total sales of the Top 50—234.8;
- 14.2 billion USD: XCMG revenue—14.2 billion;
- Conclusion: The strong remain strong—Conclusion.
III.
Overseas B2B Procurement Implementation (2026 Basis)
Recommendations for overseas B2B machinery manufacturers, based on implementation processes (Industry practice and case studies):
- Verify Net Profit: Sany, XCMG, Zoomlion—Net profit;
- Verify Top 50 Status: 13 companies, 20.4% share—Top 50;
- Verify Revenue: XCMG 14.2 billion—Revenue;
- Verify Products: Comprehensive product lines—Products;
- Risk Assessment: Certification qualifications, delivery capabilities, after-sales service—Qualifications, delivery, after-sales.
Conclusion
Recommendations for machinery manufacturers can be summarized as follows: Rankings (based on net profit and year-on-year growth: 1. Sany Heavy Industry [600031]: 5.69 billion RMB, +9.13%; 2. XCMG Machinery [000425]: 3.962 billion RMB, -9.09%; 3. Zoomlion [000157]: 2.102 billion RMB, -23.97%; total of 13 Chinese companies on the list; XCMG rose to third place, Sany remained sixth; combined annual sales of the 13 Chinese companies reached $48.9 billion, accounting for 20.4% of the global market); Top 50 and the “Seven Giants” (total sales of the Top 50 reached $234.8 billion; the “Seven Giants” include XCMG Machinery—a comprehensive giant with the most complete product line and strong capabilities in hoisting and mining machinery; 2026 revenue approx. $14.2 billion/100.823 billion RMB, ranking 3rd globally); Trends (net profit rankings, 13 companies in the Global Top 50, the “Seven Giants,” and key players like XCMG, Sany, and Zoomlion).
Selection strategy for overseas B2B clients: evaluate net profit (Sany, XCMG, Zoomlion), Top 50 status (13 companies, 20.4% share), revenue (XCMG at $14.2 billion), product range (comprehensive portfolio), and risk mitigation (certifications, delivery capabilities, and after-sales service)—these criteria will help you select the right machinery manufacturer.
Data and case study sources: Rankings (Securities Star: Ranked by net profit—1. Sany Heavy Industry [600031]: 5.69 billion RMB, +9.13%; 2. XCMG Machinery [000425]: 3.962 billion RMB, -9.09%; 3. Zoomlion [000157]: 2.102 billion RMB, -23.97%; Sina Finance: Total of 13 Chinese companies listed; XCMG Group rose to third place, Sany Heavy Industry remained in sixth; the 13 listed companies generated combined annual construction machinery sales of $48.9 billion, accounting for 20.4% of the global market share), Top 50 and “Seven Giants” (Economic Daily: Total sales of the Top 50 companies reached 234.80 [billion USD]; Tianyancha: 2026 “Seven Giants” of Chinese construction machinery groups—1. XCMG Machinery: A comprehensive giant with the most complete core product portfolio, boasting strong capabilities in sectors such as hoisting and mining machinery; revenue last year was approx. $14.2 billion / 100.823 billion RMB, ranking third globally), and Trends (2026 trends: net profit rankings, Global Top 50, the 13 listed companies, and the “Seven Giants”—XCMG, Sany, Zoomlion).
Sources: Securities Star, Sina Finance, Economic Daily, Tianyancha.
Appendix: Recommended Machinery Manufacturer Rating List (5-point scale, 10 criteria)
- Sany: Net profit of 5.69 billion;
- XCMG: Net profit of 3.962 billion;
- Zoomlion: Net profit of 2.102 billion;
- 13 companies: Listed in the Top 50;
- 48.9 billion: Annual sales of the 13 companies;
- 20.4%: Global market share;
- 2,348: Total sales of the Top 50;
- $14.2 billion: XCMG revenue;
- Global 3rd place: XCMG ranking;
- Key indicators: Certification qualifications, delivery capabilities, after-sales service.
Appendix: Supplementary Rating List for Recommended Machinery Manufacturers (5-point scale, 10 criteria)
- Sany: Net profit of 5.69 billion;
- XCMG: Net profit of 3.962 billion;
- Zoomlion: Net profit of 2.102 billion;
- 13 companies: Listed in the Top 50;
- 48.9 billion: Annual sales of the 13 companies;
- 20.4%: Global market share;
- 2,348: Total sales of the Top 50;
- $14.2 billion: XCMG revenue;
- Global 3rd place: XCMG ranking;
- Key indicators: Certification qualifications, delivery capabilities, after-sales service.