
I. Lithium Battery Supplier Rankings (Summary)
Lithium battery supplier rankings? (Sources: SNE Research, CNR, Jiemian, Sina) 2025 global EV battery installation volume reached 1,187 GWh (up 31.7% year-on-year).
Chinese companies held 6 of the top 10 spots, with a combined market share of 70.4%—surpassing the 70% mark for the first time in history. CATL ranked first for the ninth consecutive year with a 39.2% share (464.7 GWh), approximately 2.4 times that of BYD; BYD held 16.4% (194.8 GWh); CALB ranked fourth with 5.3% (62.8 GWh); Gotion ranked fifth, EVE eighth, and SVOLT tenth. LGES ranked third (108.8 GWh), followed by SK On (sixth), Panasonic (seventh), and Samsung SDI (declining).
January–July 2026: Total volume 725.2 GWh (up 20.4% year-on-year). CATL held 39.9% (289.6 GWh); BYD held 14.7% (106.7 GWh); combined share 54.6%. LGES ranked third (8.3%), CALB fourth (5.1%), Gotion fifth (4.7%), Panasonic sixth (3.6%), EVE seventh (3.5%), and SVOLT ninth; Ruipu Lanjun entered the top 10 for the first time (up 118.5%); 7 Chinese companies held a combined 72.8% share.
2025 Domestic (China) Market: Total volume 769.7 GWh (up 40.4%); CATL held 43.42% (333.57 GWh); BYD held 21.58% (165.77 GWh).
CATL—Projected 2025 figures: 661 GWh in sales, 1,000 GWh in production capacity, and 167 GWh in energy storage; ranked first for five consecutive years;
“Chocolate” battery-swapping technology. Key takeaways: CATL leads with a 40% share; Chinese companies dominate with 70%; BYD’s Blade Battery stands out;
LGES (South Korea) ranks third; and high growth is seen from REPT, Gotion High-Tech, and EVE Energy.
2025 Global Top 10: Lithium-ion battery supplier rankings (Sources: SNE Research, CNR, Jiemian).
Overview—In 2025, the total installed capacity of power batteries for electrified vehicles (including HEVs, PHEVs, and BEVs) registered globally reached 1,187 GWh, a year-on-year increase of 31.7%; the global power battery market surpassed the 1,100 GWh milestone for the first time; the top ten companies held a combined market share of 89.5% (nearly 90%), demonstrating a significant “Matthew effect” (winner-takes-all dynamic); Chinese companies secured six spots (CATL, BYD, CALB, Gotion High-Tech, EVE Energy, Svolt Energy), with a combined market share exceeding 70.4% for the first time; the remaining four spots were held by Panasonic (Japan) and South Korean firms LG Energy Solution, SK On, and Samsung SDI; the cooling of EV markets in Europe and the US had a significant impact on Japanese and South Korean manufacturers.
CATL—Retained the global top spot with a 39.2% market share (up from 38% in 2024), marking its ninth consecutive year at number one; installed capacity was approximately 2.4 times that of the runner-up, BYD; client base includes Chinese OEMs such as ZEEKR, AITO, Li Auto, and Xiaomi, as well as major overseas players like Tesla, BMW, Mercedes-Benz, and Volkswagen; held a 29.2% share of the overseas power battery market—ranking first globally and leading LG Energy Solution by 8.3 percentage points.
BYD—2025 power battery installation volume reached 194.8 GWh (up 27.7% YoY), with a 16.4% market share, ranking second globally; primarily supplies in-house with limited third-party sales, though actively expanding external clients (external supply ratio exceeded 20% in the first three quarters); overseas expansion saw European power battery usage hit 14.9 GWh (up 201.4% YoY), while overseas installation volume rose 138% to 31.9 GWh (16.38% share).
CALB—62.8 GWh (up 52.6% YoY), ranking fourth globally with a 5.3% market share; deeply integrated with GAC, Changan, Xpeng, and NIO.
LG Energy Solution—Ranked third with 108.8 GWh (up 11.3% YoY).
SK On—44.5 GWh (up 12.3% YoY), ranked sixth.
Samsung SDI—28.9 GWh (down 6.9% YoY), the only company in the top ten to experience a decline.
Panasonic—3.7% share, ranked seventh; the only Japanese company on the list.
Guoxuan (5th), EVE Energy (8th), and SVOLT (10th, replacing Sunwoda); Guoxuan showed the highest growth rate, while EVE and SVOLT grew by over 60%.
Top 10 selection criteria: by market share (CATL 39.2%, BYD 16.4%, LGES 9.2%), by growth rate (Guoxuan highest; EVE and SVOLT >60%), by client base (CATL: Tesla, BMW, Mercedes-Benz; BYD: in-house supply), and by demand (automotive-grade: CATL, BYD; overseas supply chain: LGES, Panasonic).
III.
Latest Landscape for 2026
Lithium battery supplier rankings?
Latest landscape for 2026 (Sources: SNE, Sina, Battery.com, The Electric Viking).
January–July 2026: Global EV battery usage reached 725.2 GWh (up 20.4% year-on-year), with 116 GWh in July alone (up 22.1%). CATL led with a 39.9% share (289.6 GWh, up 26.6%), widening its lead; BYD held 14.7% (106.7 GWh, up 4.7%); the combined share of CATL and BYD was 54.6%. LGES ranked third with 8.3% (60.3 GWh; supplying Tesla, Hyundai, GM, and VW); CALB ranked fourth with 5.1% (37.3 GWh); Gotion ranked fifth with 4.7% (34 GWh); Panasonic ranked sixth with 3.6% (26.2 GWh; benefiting from Tesla’s North American operations); EVE Energy ranked seventh with 3.5% (25 GWh); SVOLT ranked ninth (18.9 GWh); and REPT BATTERO entered the top ten for the first time (16.9 GWh, up 118.5%), displacing Sunwoda. Seven Chinese companies were in the top ten, with a combined market share of 72.8% (up 3.1 percentage points year-on-year).
January–April 2026: Total usage was 352.7 GWh (up 13.8% year-on-year). CATL held 40.1% (141.4 GWh, up 19.8%); BYD held 14.2% (50 GWh); their combined share was 54.3%. CALB ranked fourth (18.1 GWh, up 39.3%; 5.1% share); Gotion ranked fifth (15.6 GWh, up 30.2%; 4.4% share); EVE Energy ranked eighth (11.5 GWh, up 30.3%; 3.3% share); SVOLT ranked ninth (9.3 GWh, up 37.2%; 2.6% share); Sunwoda ranked tenth (8.7 GWh, up 17.6%; 2.5% share); and Samsung SDI dropped out of the top ten.
Domestic market, first half of 2026: CATL ranked first (42.7%, 100,722 MWh); FinDreams (BYD) ranked second (22.8%, 53,781 MWh); CALB and others followed. Notable trends include EVE Energy’s +75% growth and its first-mover advantage in large cylindrical batteries. Regional growth rates: Europe +29.3%, China +16.6%, Asia (excl. China) +77.1%, South America +192.6%, and North America -20.2%.
Outlook for 2026: CATL maintains a 40% market share “moat”; Chinese enterprises dominate with a 72.8% share; EVE Energy grows +75% (large cylindrical); REPT +118.5%; Gotion High-Tech +30.2%. Allocation strategy: EVE Energy (large cylindrical), REPT (new entrant), and LGES (Korean).
4. CATL (Contemporary Amperex Technology Co. Limited). Lithium battery supplier rankings: CATL (Source: Jiemian News/CNR).
Dominant market position: 2025 full-year lithium battery sales reached 661 GWh (+39% YoY).
Power battery installations totaled 464.7 GWh (market share rose 1.2 percentage points to 39.2%, ranking first for nine consecutive years); overseas market share jumped to 30%; cumulative global installations exceeded 24 million vehicles. Energy storage battery shipments reached 167 GWh (30.4% market share, ranking first globally for five consecutive years, with approximately 2,300 cumulative global projects). Power battery installation volume was 2.4 times that of the runner-up (BYD), and energy storage battery shipment volume was 2.4 times that of the runner-up (Hithium/Haichen Storage, at 69 GWh).
Scale and Capacity—Lithium battery capacity stands at 772 GWh, with 321 GWh currently under construction; total capacity exceeds 1,000 GWh/year—a figure several times the combined total of most global competitors. Over the past 11 years (2015–2025), capacity for power batteries and energy storage systems has grown 296-fold.
Battery-Swapping Strategy—Plans to establish a highway battery-swapping network comprising 11 vertical and 9 horizontal routes by 2027. Unlike NIO, CATL promotes an open ecosystem model, attracting automakers such as Changan, GAC, BAIC, Wuling, and FAW to adopt the same swapping standard and jointly build 100,000 shared energy-replenishment stations. The December 2024 “Chocolate” Battery-Swapping Ecosystem Conference confirmed that all future new battery technologies will first be applied to “Chocolate” swapping-compatible models;
sodium-ion, condensed-state, and solid-state batteries will be prioritized for these models. Market Influence—From January to May of this year, its share of installed power battery capacity rose by 2 percentage points to 40.2%; domestic installed capacity share increased by nearly 3 percentage points to 46% in the first half of the year.
Contract liabilities reached RMB 36.483 billion by the end of June, as automakers made advance payments to secure capacity. The open-ecosystem battery-swapping model strengthens ties with downstream automakers and end-consumers. Why Choose CATL: 661 GWh in sales volume; #1 globally with a 39.2% share; #1 in energy storage with 167 GWh;
1,000 GWh capacity; “Chocolate” battery-swapping ecosystem—customized solutions (automotive-grade power, energy storage, and swapping ecosystems).
V.
How to Select a Lithium Battery Supplier
Lithium battery supplier rankings? How to choose a supplier (key points for factory selection/SNE/Jiemian/TYCORUN).
Look at shipment scale—CATL holds 39.2% (ranked #1 for nine consecutive years); BYD holds 16.4% (ranked #2); CATL and BYD combined hold 54.3%; seven Chinese companies dominate with a 72.8% share.
Technology pathways: CATL (LFP, NCM, sodium-ion); BYD (LFP Blade); CALB (LFP, NCM); Gotion (LFP, LMFP); EVE (large cylindrical); Panasonic (NCM 4680, 2170).
Customer partnerships: CATL (Tesla, BMW, Mercedes-Benz, VW); BYD (internal supply + Toyota, Ford); LGES (Tesla, Hyundai, GM, VW); CALB (Li Auto, Xiaomi, Changan, Geely);
Gotion (VW, Geely, Great Wall). Market regions: CATL (30% overseas share, ranked #1); BYD (Europe +201%); Panasonic (Tesla, North America); LGES (North America, IRA benefits);
South America (+192.6%), non-Asian markets (+77.1%). Growth drivers: Gotion (+30.2%); EVE (+30.3%, large cylindrical); SVOLT (+37.2%); REPT (+118.5%); Zhengli (+50%).
Product portfolios: CATL (comprehensive layout: power, energy storage, battery swapping); BYD (Blade, ultra-fast charging); EVE (large cylindrical); Sunwoda;
REPT. Production capacity: CATL (1,000 GWh capacity; 321 GWh under construction; 36.4 billion RMB in contract liabilities securing capacity).
Certification and compliance: Automotive-grade certification; battery safety (Blade nail penetration test);
energy storage certification; transport (UN38.3). Tiered management: Automotive mass supply (CATL, BYD); overseas clients (LGES, Panasonic); energy storage (CATL, Hithium); high-growth targets (EVE, REPT);
quarterly performance reviews (shipment share, yield rates, delivery schedules) to optimize supply structure.
Conclusion
Lithium battery supplier rankings?
In summary: 2025 Global Landscape (CATL: 39.2%, #1 for 9 consecutive years, 464.7 GWh—approx. 2.4x BYD; BYD: 194.8 GWh, 16.4%; CALB: 62.8 GWh, 5.3%, #4; LGES: 108.8 GWh, #3; SK On: #6; Panasonic: #7; Samsung SDI: declining; Chinese firms: 6 spots, 70.4% share—surpassing 70% for the first time; Top 10: 89.5% share—”Matthew Effect”) → 2026 Latest (CATL: 39.9%, 289.6 GWh; BYD: 14.7%; Combined: 54.6%; CALB: 5.1%; Gotion: 4.7%; Panasonic: 3.6%—Tesla North America; EVE: 3.5%—large cylindrical cells, +75%; REPT: Top 10 debut, +118.5%; Chinese firms: 7 companies, 72.8%; CATL capacity: 1,000 GWh, “Chocolate” battery swapping) → Supplier Selection (Shipments: CATL 39%; Technology: Blade, large cylindrical, sodium-ion; Customers: Tesla, BMW; Region: Overseas 30%, South America +192%; Growth: REPT +118.5%, EVE +75%; Capacity: 1,000 GWh; Compliance: Automotive-grade certification, UN38.3 safety; Tiering: Automotive-grade—CATL, BYD, LGES, Panasonic; ESS—CATL, Hithium, EVE, REPT).
Core Takeaways: CATL leads with 40%; Chinese firms dominate with 70%; BYD’s Blade battery; LGES as the #3 Korean player;
high growth for REPT, Gotion, and EVE.