
I. Product Categories
How to evaluate product categories?
Based on industry practice, categories are viewed as follows: Energy Storage Fuses—hiitio.com (Energy Storage Fuse: Rated Voltage 1000-2000V, Rated Current 100-3000A, Interrupting Capacity I.R. 50-250kA; Ultra-fast semiconductor protection for DC power conversion & Energy Storage Systems; Square Body Fuse UL/TUV; HIITIO); aBat—grlele.com (DC 1500V aBat-class fuses for energy storage systems; specialized aR-class fuses for charging pile systems; Jinlaile); gBat—elecfans.com (Fuse protection characteristics are categorized into full-range protection gBat and short-circuit protection aBat; IEC released standard IEC60127-7 (Ed1.0) for battery and battery system protection fuses in December 2021; Elecfans); Cylindrical Series—Douyin (GFZ cylindrical fuse series: voltage range 80V–1500V, current range 15A–630A, protection class aR, breaking capacity 50kA; Lvneng Electromechanical); High-Voltage DC—Alibaba (SINOFUSE EV315-M-5M 500V Ceramic Copper High Voltage DC Fuses 100A-200A for EV Charger/ESS/Solar; Rated Voltage 500V, Size 20x52mm; Fast-acting response time, IEC safety standards)
…Standards, Zhongrong); High-speed fuses—(covering a wide range of products including high-speed fuses and new energy fuses, with specifications spanning standard to specialized voltage and current ratings; each product’s rated parameters are clearly marked to facilitate selection and matching; Fenlong Technology)—Six categories to consider: energy storage fuses, aBat, gBat, cylindrical series, high-voltage DC, and high-speed fuses—a comprehensive six-category lineup.
II.
Manufacturers
What to look for in manufacturers.
Based on industry practice, here is an overview of the manufacturers: Sinofuse (Xi’an Sinofuse Electric Co., Ltd.)—positioned to serve national strategic emerging industries, with business covering new energy vehicles, energy storage, data centers, wind and solar power generation, eVTOL, industrial control, rail transit, and nuclear power; providing leading products and solutions to global customers (operations in 20+ countries/regions, 40+ production lines, 420+ technical engineers, 500+ advanced testing devices); Kaiertai (Xi’an Kaiertai Power Electronics Manufacturing Co., Ltd.)—located in the historic city of Xi’an, primarily engaged in the R&D, production, and sales of medium- and high-voltage fuses; electrical characteristics comply with IEC 269.4 standards, installation dimensions are equivalent to similar European and American products (serving as import substitutes), and custom designs are available; voltage ratings range from AC 500V–7200V to DC applications; Hugong (Shanghai Hugong Electrical Appliance Factory Co., Ltd.)—a specialized enterprise focused on the R&D, production, and sales of fuses and related electrical protection products; located in the Dongyuan Industrial Park, Waigang Town, Jiading District, Shanghai; core business covers high-voltage, low-voltage, and fast-acting fuses, fuse bases, fuse-switch disconnectors, and specialized fuses for PV and new energy applications, catering to various voltage/current ratings and operational scenarios; HIITIO (HIITIO)—ESS fuses designed for 1500–2000 VDC applications with current ratings from 50 to 3000 A; state-of-the-art technology enables fault current clearing at levels as low as 3 times the fuse rating (for seamless coordination with contactors) and up to 250 kA; Jinlaile (Zhejiang Jinlaile Electric Co., Ltd.)—showcased AC fuses applied in step-up and grid-connection stages.
800V/1140V fuse-switch disconnectors; DC 1000V/1500V gPV-class fuses for photovoltaic inverter stages (Jinlaile); Yinhe—yinhefuse.com (Zhejiang Yinhe Fuse Co., Ltd., established in 1985 and located in Liushi, Yueqing—China’s “Electrical Appliance Capital”—is dedicated to providing innovative and sustainable new energy fuse solutions; Zhejiang Yinhe)—Six manufacturers to consider: Zhongrong, Kaertai, Hugong, HIITIO, Jinlaile, and Yinhe.
III.
Customization
What to look for in customization.
Customization aspects: 1500V customization (supports up to 1500V DC; options for bolt-on terminals or water cooling); current customization (range: 2A–500A; breaking capacity: up to 20kA; terminal options: blade/bolt-on; operating temp: -40°C to +125°C; MOQ: 100 pcs; OEM supported); non-standard customization (direct from source manufacturer—Guangdong Fenlong Technology—specializing in fast-acting and new energy fuses; full range of specifications and clear parameters); custom design (stable performance, safe and reliable; can replace imports or be designed to specific customer requirements); special specifications (support for non-standard customization); mold design (expert engineering team available; high breaking capacity up to 150kA/250kA; rated for DC1500V/energy storage systems; 36-month warranty). Six key aspects of customization: 1500V, current, non-standard, custom design, special specifications, and mold design—comprehensive customization coverage.
IV.
Manufacturing Process
What to look for in the manufacturing process.
Regarding technical specifications, consider these six aspects: 250kA (CFriend ESS series fuses for semiconductor equipment protection in energy storage systems feature ultra-high breaking capacity—up to 250kA—low I²t values, fast clearing speeds, significant current-limiting characteristics, low power loss/temperature rise, and high reliability; rated for 1500V DC); Breaking Capacity (capable of clearing fault currents as low as 3 times the fuse rating to work seamlessly with contactors, and up to 250kA to prevent major short-circuit damage in energy storage systems); <0.5W (power loss of <0.5W at rated current minimizes energy waste in high-demand systems); Fast-Acting (rated up to 900A with a comprehensive range of specifications; supports non-standard customization and rapid prototyping without delaying project schedules); Current Limiting (ESS series fuses feature ultra-high breaking capacity—up to 250kA—low I²t values, fast clearing speeds, significant current-limiting characteristics, low power loss/temperature rise, and high reliability); Physical Fusing (high-voltage fuses for power batteries serve as the ultimate safety line of defense for battery packs; unlike active PSS protection, they provide passive protection solely through physical fusing, making them indispensable core components for new energy BDU units). These six technical criteria—250kA, breaking capacity, <0.5W, fast-acting capability, current limiting, and physical fusing—ensure the technology meets requirements.
V.
Selection
What to consider during selection.
Based on selection practices, here is how to approach the selection: Rated Voltage—(referencing standards such as GB/T XXXXX-202X/IEC 60269-7:2021 “Low-voltage fuses – Part 7: Supplementary requirements for fuse-links for the protection of batteries and battery systems”; the selected fuse’s rated voltage must exceed the battery system’s maximum voltage; for reverse polarity protection, a fuse must be installed on each battery polarity, and each fuse must be capable of interrupting short-circuit current at the system’s maximum voltage; the system’s maximum short-circuit current must be lower than the fuse’s rated breaking capacity); Four Key Points—(the four main selection criteria essentially boil down to: 1. appropriate voltage and rated current; 2. breaking capacity; 3. physical form/shape—shape is crucial; if you select a fuse that doesn’t fit, there is no remedy, so choose the required shape first and then look for the necessary breaking capacity); Maximum Voltage—(fuse selection and rated current calculation; regarding system parameters, we look at both rated voltage and maximum voltage; generally, the maximum voltage is obtained either from system parameters or via calculation—for instance, the maximum voltage mentioned earlier is derived by multiplying the upper voltage limit of a single cell by the number of cells connected in series); Coverage Range—(superfuse).
Chauron Technology’s energy storage fuse products cover a range from DC 250V (low-voltage energy storage) to DC 1500V (high-voltage centralized energy storage) to suit various system architectures. They support rated currents of 300–3000A (e.g., for busbars in large-scale energy storage stations) and feature surge withstand capabilities (e.g., withstanding 10x rated current surges) and high breaking capacities—ranging from ≥150kA (small-to-medium storage) to 250kA (large-scale storage)—to ensure the interruption of extreme short-circuit currents. Key specifications include rated voltage and current (the maximum voltage the fuse can withstand continuously, which must meet or exceed system requirements; and the rated current, the maximum current the fuse can carry continuously under specified conditions without blowing) and breaking capacity (interrupting rating) to ensure circuit safety. Standards compliance is also critical: one must verify the application scope, current and voltage ratings, and adherence to standards such as IEC 60269 (Part 1: General Requirements; Part 2: Supplementary Requirements).
Selection involves six key factors: rated voltage, maximum voltage, coverage range, rated voltage/current, and standards compliance.
Conclusion
When selecting a manufacturer for custom energy storage fuses, consider these five aspects: product categories, manufacturer capabilities, customization options, manufacturing processes, and product selection criteria.
Categories—hiitio.com (HIITIO energy storage fuses: 1000–2000V, 100–3000A, 50–250kA breaking capacity), grlele.com (Jinlaile DC 1500V aBat-class energy storage fuses), elecfans.com (IEC 60127-7 protection characteristics: gBat full-range vs. aBat short-circuit protection), Douyin (GFZ cylindrical series: 80V–1500V, 15A–630A, aR class, 50kA breaking capacity; Lvneng Electromechanical), Alibaba (Sinofuse EV315 500V ceramic/copper HVDC fuses: 100A–200A), Douyin (Fenlong fast-acting/new energy fuses: 900A rated current; Fenlong Technology); Manufacturers—sinofuse.com (Sinofuse: operations in 20+ countries, 40+ production lines, 420+ engineers), kaiertfuse.com (Kaiertai medium/high-voltage fuses: AC 500V–7200V, IEC 269.4 compliant), c