Skip to content
YUNENTROPY INTELLIGENCE  Product knowledge for global industrial buyersProducts · Suppliers · Sourcing Guides
YunentropyIndustrial Intelligence
Talk to us

Manufacturer of custom-range sensors for energy storage applications

储能传感器定制量程厂家:结论——五环节看储能传感器定制量程厂家选择(品类、厂家、定制、工艺、选型)→品类——霍尔闭环电流传感器量程100A-2000A精度0.3%(传感器专家网)→厂家——航智磁通门量程1-30kA(航智精密)→定制——支持非标量程特殊安装尺寸定制接口(仪表展览网)→工艺——闭环零磁通磁调制磁补偿(普肯)→选型——额定测量电流预留1.2-1.5倍余量(云特)

Manufacturer of custom-range energy storage sensors

I. Product Categories

How to evaluate product categories?
Here is a breakdown based on industry practice: Hall-effect current sensors—Acrel (solutions for isolated current acquisition; supports AC, DC, and pulsating current; measurement ranges up to 0–20,000A; output signals of 4–20mA/5V/4V; maximum aperture of 132x52mm; accuracy classes of 0.5/1; response time ≤1µs); Fluxgate current sensors—Hangzhi Precision (based on fluxgate technology; accuracy levels include 10ppm, 0.02%, 0.05%, 0.2%, etc.; ranges cover 1–30kA to meet diverse electrical measurement needs); Temperature sensors—Tepusen (customized temperature sensors for energy storage BMS, covering battery cells—internal and peripheral—for temperature monitoring and control); Current and voltage sensors—Chipsensor Electronics (a professional manufacturer specializing in voltage and current sensors, including Hall-effect and fluxgate types…)

Current and voltage sensors (benchmarked against international manufacturers such as LEM [Switzerland], VAC [Germany], Tamura [Japan], Allegro and Honeywell [USA], as well as Xinsen); Integrated current sensors—eet-china.com (NSM2051 ultra-wide-body integrated current sensor redefining 2000V PV energy storage sampling solutions; addressing pain points of traditional bulky through-hole current modules—such as complex installation, large PCB footprint, and high total costs—as PV energy storage system voltage levels rise to 2000V; NOVOSENSE); TMR current sensors—eepw.com.cn (MultiDimension Technology launches multiple series of high-precision, high-frequency-response, and high-reliability TMR current sensors; traditional Hall-effect current sensors struggle to meet increasingly rigorous industrial demands due to issues like significant thermal drift and slow response speeds; MultiDimension Technology)—Six categories to review: Hall-effect current sensors, fluxgate current sensors, temperature sensors, current/voltage sensors, integrated current sensors, and TMR current sensors;
a comprehensive review of these six categories.

II. Manufacturers

What to look for in manufacturers.
Based on industry practice, here is an overview of the manufacturers: Hangzhi (hangzhicn.cn) – High-precision current and voltage sensors based on fluxgate technology; accuracy classes include 10ppm, 0.02%, 0.05%, and 0.2%; ranges cover 1–30kA to meet diverse electrical measurement needs; offers professional technical support and product customization services. Tepusen (temp-sen.com) – Shenzhen Tepusen Technology Co., Ltd. is a National High-Tech Enterprise and a “Specialized, Refined, Differential, and Innovative” (SRDI) “Little Giant” enterprise; primarily develops temperature sensing products such as NTC chips, thermistors, temperature sensors, energy storage wiring harnesses, and energy storage CCS integrated busbars; operates the 25,000-square-meter Tepusen Technology Park with a workforce of 600, including 55 R&D personnel. Puken (Douyin) – Nanjing Puken Sensing Technology Co., Ltd. (established in 2007) pursues a dual-track strategy covering both precision and industrial current sensors; technical approaches include closed-loop zero-flux, magnetic modulation, and magnetic compensation; ranges from 0–2000A with 0.02% accuracy, minimum detection of 1mA, and temperature drift <3uA; ISO9001, CE, and RoHS certified; customizable interfaces and mounting dimensions. Qihuo –
Qiho (Nanjing Qiho Technology Co., Ltd. specializes in current sensors, offering CS open-loop, CSM closed-loop, and DCSM fluxgate series with ranges spanning from micro-currents to 100kA; the company operates an 8,800-square-meter facility with three production lines and equipment such as high/low-temperature test chambers and three-phase calibrators, achieving an annual output of approximately 800,000 units); Miteyou—sensorexpert.com.cn (Miteyou Sensing Technology (Nanjing) Co., Ltd., established in 2022 and located at the Southeast University National Science Park, focuses on the R&D, production, and sales of magnetic sensing products such as current sensors, voltage sensors, and current chips; its core R&D team members graduated from prestigious universities including Nanjing University, Tongji University, and Chongqing University); Chipsensor—chipsensor.cn (Tianjin Chipsensor Electronic Technology Co., Ltd. is a national high-tech enterprise and a governing unit of the China Sensors & IoT Industry Alliance, dedicated to the R&D, production, sales, and service of sensors, sensor chips, and high-end sensors that pioneer industry applications)—Six manufacturers to consider: Hangzhi, Tepusheng, Puken, Qiho, Miteyou, and Chipsensor;
these six manufacturers are top-tier choices.

III. Customization

What to look for in customization.
Regarding customization practices, consider these six aspects: Non-standard ranges—18show.cn (We rapidly match sensor solutions to the diverse needs of various monitoring points in energy storage systems, supporting deep development for non-standard ranges, special mounting dimensions, and custom output interfaces); Customization—magtronsensor.com (Customization is a core strength; we collaborate with your team to improve existing products or develop entirely new solutions meeting your specific mechanical, electrical, or performance requirements); Range customization—Douyin (Custom services supporting ranges from 0 to 200kA); Structural customization—temp-sen.com (Customized product structures, precise temperature measurement, excellent moisture resistance, and one-stop delivery including wire harness processing); Non-standard customization—Douyin (In-house factory mass supply supporting non-standard customization, suitable for energy storage cabinets and battery pack thermal management/temperature sensing); Custom interfaces—Douyin (ISO9001, CE, and RoHS compliant; customizable interfaces and mounting dimensions)—Six key customization aspects: non-standard ranges, general customization, range customization, structural customization, non-standard customization, and custom interfaces—comprehensive customization coverage.

IV.
Manufacturing Process

What to look for in the manufacturing process.
Regarding technical implementation, the approaches are as follows: Closed-loop Hall (e.g., Honeywell CSNV500 series current sensors: based on the closed-loop principle with temperature calibration, single power supply, CAN bus output; designed for pure electric vehicles or pulsating current applications; Model CSNV500M features injection molding and a standard 6.5mm mounting aperture, while Model CSNV500N features a copper-sleeve-reinforced 4.3mm mounting aperture; offers excellent anti-interference capabilities and suitability for compact spaces); Multi-point zero-flux (e.g., Hangzhi Precision fluxgate current sensors: full-range accuracy and dynamic response; technical approach: multi-point zero-flux technology system; measurement range: 1A–30kA; zero-point current drift Uct ≤ 5ppm/°C/A; suitable for dynamic capture of external short-circuit currents ranging from hundreds to thousands of amperes); Magnetic modulation (e.g., Nanjing Puken Sensing Technology Co., Ltd.: technical approaches include closed-loop zero-flux, magnetic modulation, magnetic compensation, high-stability precision current sources, and 8.5-digit digital resolution); Calibration platform (cescexpo.cn; particularly in cal…
Regarding core sensor technology, Bingling Technology has established a standardized hardware and software platform, enabling product performance—specifically in terms of precision and development speed—to far surpass industry standards. Through a unique, application-oriented product strategy spanning fluxgate current sensors, shunt current sensors, and smart fuses, the company delivers true one-stop system solutions. Key process highlights include: closed-loop Hall technology, multi-point zero-flux technology, magnetic modulation, advanced calibration platforms, CCD-based quality inspection, and “three-in-one” chips (such as the world’s first MEMS composite sensor chip from Yuanganwei, which integrates gas, pressure, and temperature sensing into a single unit for early safety warnings in lithium/sodium-ion batteries and integration with BMS systems). These six process elements ensure superior quality and performance.

V.
Model Selection

What to look for when selecting a model.
Based on selection practices, consider the following: Measurement Point Confirmation (first confirm whether the sensor measures battery charge/discharge current, DC bus current, inverter-side current, or leakage current; then check rated current, peak current, bidirectional measurement capability, DC accuracy, offset drift, isolation voltage, response time, output signal, aperture size, operating temperature, and compatibility with the BMS or PCS controller); Range and Accuracy (Current range: Amperes for cell monitoring to 5 kA for large-scale energy storage DC side; Voltage range: Millivolts for single strings to 40 kV for grid-level applications; Accuracy: Current ≤0.1% FS for SOC estimation; Voltage ≤±5 mV for single-string overcharge protection); Margin Allowance (Rated current [Ipn]: The sensor’s rated measurement current should exceed the maximum continuous current likely to occur in the actual application—usually by a margin of 1.2 to 1.5 times; also consider overload capability, such as 2×Ipn for 1s or 5×Ipn for 10ms); PCS Accuracy (Range 100A to 2000A, accuracy ±0.3%, utilizing closed-loop Hall technology suitable for most energy storage PCS scenarios; CS1V range 80A to 250A, accuracy ±1%; CR1A range 50A to 300A, accuracy 0.5%, enhancing overall accuracy while keeping costs under control); Module Level (BMS Main Loop Monitoring for 32 battery clusters; Sensor Model: CHIPSENSE CM3A 500 H10 current sensor; Measurement Range: ±500A, covering 1.2C charge/discharge; Accuracy: ±0.5% across the full temperature range; Response Time: ≤1 μs); Isolation Voltage (Protects BMS, PCS, and low-voltage signal circuits; 2.5kV, 4kV, 6kV, or…).
…project-specific requirements, Rongtech)—Six key factors for model selection: verification of measurement points, measurement range and accuracy, design margin, PCS accuracy, module-level integration, and isolation voltage;
considering these six factors ensures precise selection.

Conclusion

When selecting a manufacturer for custom-range energy storage sensors, consider five key aspects: product categories, the manufacturer itself, customization capabilities, manufacturing processes, and model selection.
Product categories—Douyin (Acrel Hall current sensors: 0–20,000A, 4–20mA, aperture 132x52mm; Acrel), hangzhicn.cn (Hangzhi fluxgate sensors: 10ppm/0.02% accuracy, 1–30kA range; Hangzhi), temp-sen.com (Tepusen energy storage BMS temperature sensors: NTC chip thermistors; Tepusen), chipsensor.cn (Chipsensor Hall and fluxgate voltage/current sensors—benchmarked against LEM; Chipsensor), eet-china.com (Novosense NSM2051
2000V PV energy storage sampling SMD integrated current sensors (NOVOSENSE); eepw.com.cn (MultiDimension Technology TMR current sensors featuring high precision and high frequency response); Manufacturers—hangzhicn.cn (Hangzhi: fluxgate technology, 1–30kA range, customization services); temp-sen.com (Tepusheng: “Specialized, Refined, Unique, and Innovative” [SRUI] “Little Giant” enterprise, 25,000 m² facility, 600 employees); Douyin (Puken: established 2007, closed-loop zero-flux/magnetic modulation/magnetic compensation technologies, 0–2000A range); Douyin (Qiho: Open-loop CS, closed-loop CSM, and DCSM fluxgate sensors; ranges from micro-currents to 100kA; annual capacity of 800,000 units); sensorexpert.com.cn (Miteyou: established 2022, located in Southeast University Science Park, current/voltage sensors and current chips); chipsensor.cn (Xinsen: National High-Tech Enterprise, governing unit of the Sensor and IoT Industry Alliance); Customization—18show.cn (support for non-standard ranges, special mounting dimensions, customized output interfaces, and in-depth development); magtronsensor.com (Magtron: team collaboration to improve existing products and develop new solutions); Douyin (Qiho: supports customization for 0–200kA ranges); temp-sen.com (Tepusheng: customizable product structures, excellent moisture resistance, one-stop delivery including wire harnesses); Douyin (Ruibide: non-standard customization for NTC/PT100/K-type thermocouples, including ring, lug, and fork mounting terminals); Douyin (Puken: customizable interfaces and mounting dimensions); Manufacturing Processes—Douyin (Honeywell: CSNV500, closed-loop principle, temperature calibration, CAN output); Douyin (Hangzhi: multi-point zero-flux technology system).

Join the discussion

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Chat with us Typically replies within a few minutes