
I. Definition
What to look for regarding the definition? Consider these six aspects: Breaking Capacity (the maximum short-circuit current in kA that can be safely interrupted; insufficient capacity leads to casing rupture and sparks that ignite nearby cables);
Interruption (the fuse’s ability to safely cut off current; if the circuit’s short-circuit current exceeds this limit, the fuse element’s rupture can cause an explosion, shatter the casing, or even start a fire); 100 kA (500V AC/100 kA represents a safe breaking capacity; voltage and current must not exceed these limits; exceeding 100 kA prevents reliable interruption—even if the element melts, the arc may cause a short circuit, preventing safe disconnection); Arc Extinguishing (high-capacity fuses handle over 100,000 amperes; they extinguish arcs quietly during extreme short circuits without exploding or spewing fire); “Invisible Killer” (breaking capacity is a critical, often overlooked factor; ranges vary from 35A–10kA for glass tubes to 1.5kA–100kA for ceramic tubes); and Bottom Line (breaking capacity represents the maximum prospective short-circuit current a fuse can safely interrupt during a fault; selection requires the fuse’s breaking capacity to be ≥ the system’s maximum prospective short-circuit current, typically ≥ 50 kA). Understanding these six points fully covers the definition.
II.
Standards
What to look for regarding standards?
Standard practices and specifications: IEC 60269-7—GRL (Historically, engineers used IEC 60269-4 for semiconductor protection; recognizing the unique nature of batteries, the IEC released IEC 60269-7 specifically for fuse-links protecting batteries and battery systems, mandating cyclic loading tests); IEC 60269-6—IEC Webstore (Low-voltage fuses Part 6: Supplementary requirements for fuse-links for the protection of solar photovoltaic energy systems; applies to fuse-links protecting PV strings and arrays in equipment with nominal voltages up to 1,500 V DC); GB/T—National Standard Information Public Service Platform (Low-voltage fuses Part 7: Supplementary requirements for fuse-links for the protection of batteries and battery systems [GB/T/IEC 60269-7:2021]; the rated current of the selected fuse-link must account for the operating current conditions of the application); GB/T 13539.2—China Industrial Control Network (Low-voltage fuses Part 2: Supplementary requirements for fuses for use by authorized persons; minimum rated breaking capacity: 50 kA AC at ≤690 V, 25 kA DC at ≤750 V); IEC 60127-7—Elecfans (Selection guide for protection fuses in energy storage systems based on IEC 60127-7; short-circuit current is determined by factors such as battery pack composition and materials—refer to IEC 896); GB 13539.1—Aite Electric (Standards compliant with GB 13539.1/4 and IEC 60269-1/4; features silver fuse elements and high-purity quartz sand within ceramic or epoxy tubes).
13539.2, IEC 60127-7, GB13539.1—ensure these six standards are met.
III.
Parameters
What to look for in parameters?
Based on practical application, consider the following: 10kA–50kA (Breaking capacity capable of interrupting maximum short-circuit currents to prevent safety incidents like arc flashes and equipment damage); gPV (Designation for fuses specifically for photovoltaic applications, certified to IEC 60269-6 and UL 248-19, with optimized time-current characteristics to withstand normal irradiance fluctuations); 50kA (Lithium-ion batteries can generate extremely high fault currents—often 10–20 kA or more—making a DC breaking capacity of at least 50 kA standard); 1500V (Rated voltage Un of 1500 VDC for PV systems; corresponding ratings are ≤1500V DC and ≤1000V AC, with a minimum breaking capacity requirement of ≥6kA); 20kA (Voltage rating up to 500V DC, current range 2A–50A, and 20kA breaking capacity for safe interruption of high fault currents); gBat (Time-current characteristics defined by utilization category gBat or aBat, tailored to the specific protection needs of battery chemistry and configuration)—six key parameters: 10kA–50kA, gPV, 50kA, 1500V, 20kA, and gBat.
IV.
Verification
What to look for during verification?
Based on verification practices, the checks involve six aspects: Exceeding (Breaking capacity must exceed the maximum prospective short-circuit current); 1.3x factor (Breaking capacity > circuit’s maximum short-circuit current × 1.3); Below (System’s maximum short-circuit current should be below the fuse’s rated breaking capacity; time constant values lower than those in the test may indicate better fuse performance); Voltage (Ensure circuit voltage/input voltage ≤ fuse rated voltage; if circuit voltage/input voltage > fuse rated voltage, the fuse may fail to interrupt safely); Current (Current rating ≥ 1.25 × Isc(STC) of the string; rating allows clearing of maximum reverse current (n−1) × 1.25 × Isc(STC); DC voltage rating ≥ 1.2 × Voc(STC) × modules in series); and Four Steps (Four-step selection method: determine system parameters—voltage level, continuous current, peak current, prospective short-circuit current; select rated current and verify breaking capacity—400V ≥ 5kA, 800V ≥ 10kA; for energy storage, verify against system short-circuit current; match time-current characteristics). Thorough verification covers these six aspects.
V.
Selection
What to consider during selection.
Selection involves six key considerations: Calculation (standard glass-tube fuses have a breaking capacity of only 35–150 A, whereas industrial short-circuit currents can reach thousands of amperes; industrial applications require ceramic-tube or high-breaking-capacity fuses rated for at least 1,500 A; the short-circuit current must be calculated before selecting the breaking capacity); Rating (power battery system fuses must operate between -40°C and 85°C, have a rated voltage exceeding the vehicle’s maximum system voltage, and a rated current 2–3 times the vehicle’s rated current; they must not explode or catch fire during short-circuit or overload events and must interrupt the circuit reliably); Matching (rated current should match or slightly exceed the load current; breaking capacity must exceed the maximum potential short-circuit current; common fuse element types include gG for general use and aM for motor protection); Eight Steps (selection involves eight steps, starting with determining rated voltage and rated current); Combination (high-power applications often use a combination of fuses and circuit breakers); and Fault Conditions (the fuse’s rated breaking capacity must meet or exceed the maximum prospective fault current—usually the short-circuit current at the installation point—of the protected circuit; requirements range from a few thousand amperes—e.g., 6 kA—for household circuits or power distribution endpoints to tens or even hundreds of kiloamperes—e.g., 50 kA, 100 kA, or higher—for industrial main distribution panels near large transformers).
Proper selection is achieved by addressing these six aspects.
Conclusion
Regarding the selection of breaking capacity for energy storage fuses, the conclusion is that the process involves five key stages: understanding the definition, standards, and parameters; performing verification; and making the final selection.
Definition—Douyin (Breaking capacity is the maximum short-circuit current that can be safely interrupted); Douyin (If short-circuit current exceeds breaking capacity, the fuse casing may explode or burst); Douyin (Safe breaking capacity of 100 kA at 500 V AC); Douyin (High breaking capacity of 100,000 A with quiet arc extinguishing); Douyin (Insufficient breaking capacity leads to bursting and spark ejection); Sohu (Breaking capacity ≥ system’s maximum prospective short-circuit current, typically ≥ 50 kA); Standards—GRL (IEC 60269-7: Mandatory cyclic loading test for battery and battery system protection fuses); IEC Webstore (IEC 60269-6: Supplementary requirements for fuses for photovoltaic energy systems, 1500 V DC); National Standard Information Public Service Platform (GB/T Low-voltage fuses – Part 7: Supplementary requirements for battery system protection); China Industrial Control Network (GB/T 13539.2: ≤ 690 V AC 50 kA, ≤ 750 V DC 25 kA); Elecfans (IEC 60127-7: Selection guide for fuses protecting energy storage systems); Aite Electric (GB 13539.1/4 & IEC 60269-1/4: Silver fuse element with quartz sand filling); Parameters—Kuangya (gPV breaking capacity 10 kA–50 kA; prevents arc flashover and equipment ablation); Kuangya (gPV designation certified per IEC 60269-6 and UL 248-19); HANI (Lithium battery fault currents of 10–20 kA; typical breaking capacity of at least 50 kA DC); SETsafe (Un 1500 V DC; minimum breaking capacity ≥ 6 kA); Aite Electric (500 V DC
2A–50A, 20kA breaking capacity (Aite, HANI—utilization categories gBat or aBat define time-current characteristics); Verification—HANI (breaking capacity must exceed the battery’s maximum prospective short-circuit current), Douyin (breaking capacity > circuit’s maximum short-circuit current × 1.3), National Standard Information Public Service Platform (system maximum short-circuit current < fuse rated breaking capacity), SETsafe (circuit voltage ≤ fuse rated voltage), Lawson (rated current ≥ 1.25 × Isc(STC)), Douyin (four-step method for energy storage systems: verify against system short-circuit current); Selection—Douyin (calculate short-circuit current first, then select breaking capacity; for industrial applications, choose ceramic tubes rated for 1500A or higher), Electronic Engineering Times (rated current rule of thumb: 2–3 times the vehicle's rated current),