Skip to content
YUNENTROPY INTELLIGENCE  Product knowledge for global industrial buyersProducts · Suppliers · Sourcing Guides
YunentropyIndustrial Intelligence
Talk to us

How to Select Accuracy Standards for Energy Storage Sensors

储能传感器精度标准怎么选:结论——五环节看储能传感器精度标准选择(国标、电流、温度、选型、误区)→国标——储能BMS电流精度按GB/T 34131-2023执行(仪表展览网)→电流——BMS侧电流精度≤0.5%FS(magtronsensor)→温度——储能NTC温度误差≤±0.5℃(敏创电子)→选型——高精度场景用闭环霍尔精度≤0.5%(传感器专家网)→误区——只看标称精度忽视温度特性是选型大忌(传感器专家网)

How to Select Accuracy Standards for Energy Storage Sensors

I. National Standards

What to look for in national standards.
Regarding national standard practices, the standards are interpreted as follows: GB/T 34131 (GB/T 34131-2023 sets clear technical specifications for current acquisition accuracy in battery management systems for electric power energy storage; understanding these requirements is the starting point for sensor selection); ±0.2% (Technical specifications for the configuration of energy storage systems in photovoltaic power stations DB 65/T 4686—2023: current sampling resolution should be determined based on battery energy and charge/discharge current; measurement error should not exceed ±0.2%; sampling period should not exceed 50ms); ±0.3% (Battery voltage measurement error should not exceed ±0.3%; sampling period should not exceed 200ms; temperature sampling resolution should not exceed 1°C); T/IEIA0004 (Technical specifications for electrochemical energy storage systems in grid-connected photovoltaic power stations T/IEIA0004—2022: the battery management system must measure parameters such as battery voltage, battery temperature, series circuit current, and insulation resistance in real-time; current measurement error should not exceed ±0.2%; sampling period should not exceed 50ms); GB/T 40090 (Selection must comply with the requirement of B ≤ 1°C as per GB/T 40090-2021 “Operation and Maintenance Regulations for Energy Storage Power Stations,” and the annual drift rate must be verified); GB 20840.2 (Energy storage PCS R&D and testing solutions: current sensors comply with GB 20840.2 regulations; voltage sensors and current sensors are Class 0.2).
34131, ±0.2%, ±0.3%, T/IEIA0004, GB/T 40090, GB 20840.2—six national standards fully met.

II.
Current

What to look for regarding current.
Regarding current measurement, here are six perspectives: 0.5% FS (Magtronsensor: Technical overview of current sensing in battery energy storage systems; BMS-side accuracy ≤0.5% FS; PCS-side accuracy ≤1% FS; sensor current range should include a margin of 1.5–2× the rated current); ±0.1% (China Electronics News: Energy storage sensors have three core development directions; lithium-ion energy storage requires real-time monitoring of individual battery cell voltages with accuracy controlled within ±0.1%); Class 0.2 (HIOKI: Voltage sensor Class 0.2, current sensor Class 0.2; thermometer ±0.5°C; hygrometer ±3%); ±0.3% (Sensor Expert Network: Measurement range 100A to 2000A, accuracy ±0.3%, utilizing closed-loop Hall technology, suitable for most energy storage PCS scenarios); 0.1% (Engineering Niche: Typical accuracies for electric vehicle battery pack current are 0.5%–1.0% up to 450A; 1–2 mV for cell voltages; and 0.1% for battery pack voltage up to 600V); ≤0.1% FS (Chipsense: Application of current and voltage sensors in energy storage systems; current accuracy ≤0.1% FS for SOC estimation; response time ≤5μs for short-circuit protection; isolation withstand voltage ≥2.5 kVrms between battery cluster and BMS). These six perspectives—0.5% FS, ±0.1%, Class 0.2, ±0.3%, 0.1%, and ≤0.1% FS—provide a comprehensive overview of current measurement.

III.
Temperature

What to look for regarding temperature.
Regarding temperature specifications, consider the following six aspects: ±0.5°C—Minchuang Electronics (Key selection criteria for energy storage temperature sensors include: NTCs dedicated to energy storage typically require a resistance tolerance corresponding to ±0.3°C at a 25°C baseline, a full-range error not exceeding ±0.5°C, and a thermal cycling capability of up to 5,000 cycles); ±1°C—IET (NTC thermistors are used for temperature acquisition; this method achieves an accuracy of ±1°C within the −20°C–65°C range and ±2°C outside this range, with sampling periods under 1s); ±0.3°C—China Electronics News (Temperature accuracy for lithium-ion energy storage is ±0.3°C, whereas flow batteries require monitoring electrolyte concentration with an accuracy of ±0.5%); τ63%—Minchuang Electronics (Thermal response time τ63% is less than 3 seconds for metal-cased sensors and less than 8 seconds for epoxy-encapsulated ones; these parameters directly determine whether the BMS can trigger protective actions in time during abnormal temperature rise rates); B≤1°C—Zhejiang Weilian Fengran (Considering sensor deviation, circuit interference, and BMS acquisition error, the actual system-perceived deviation can reach ±3–4°C; selection must comply with the GB/T 40090-2021 standard for energy storage power station operation and maintenance, requiring B≤1°C and one sensor per battery cell); 1:2—IET (Compliance with GB/T 34131 standards dictates a temperature-to-voltage acquisition ratio of 1:2, although some systems achieve a 1:1 ratio)—The six temperature aspects: ±0.5°C, ±1°C, ±0.3°C, τ63%, B≤1°C, and 1:2; covering these six points ensures comprehensive temperature specification compliance.

IV.
Selection

What to consider during selection.
Based on selection practices, consider these six factors: Closed-loop (Sensor Expert Network: Prioritize closed-loop Hall sensors for high-precision BMS or PCS applications—accuracy ≤0.5%, thermal drift ≤50ppm/℃, response time ≤10μs—while cost-effective open-loop sensors suffice for standard scenarios); 0.2S (Thomas Electric: Select accuracy class 0.2S or 0.5S for metering, and 5P or 3P for protection; for CTs, choose a ratio of 1.25 × full load current); Class 0.1–0.2 (Semicon: Match accuracy grades—Class 0.1–0.2 for high-precision scenarios, Class 0.5 for industrial control, and Class 1 for general monitoring; rated current should exceed normal operating current by a recommended margin of 10%–20%); ±0.5% (chipsense: CM3A 500 H10 sensor offers a ±500A range covering 1.2C charge/discharge, ±0.5% accuracy across the full temperature range, and ≤1μs response time); 1500V (chipsense: High precision for SOC estimation and leakage detection, fast response for fault isolation and protection, and robust isolation for 1500V high-voltage platforms); and Certifications (Sensor Expert Network: Choose products with UL, CE, and CQC certifications to ensure compliance with safety standards). In summary, a comprehensive selection process covers these six aspects: closed-loop technology, 0.2S class, Class 0.1–0.2 accuracy, ±0.5% precision, 1500V capability, and necessary certifications.

V.
Key Considerations

Here are six key aspects to consider: Nominal Accuracy (some sensors claim ±1% accuracy but are tested at a standard 25°C; errors can increase significantly in high-temperature operating environments, so accuracy across the full temperature range is crucial during selection); Open-loop vs. Closed-loop (open-loop Hall sensors are low-cost but suffer from poorer linearity and higher temperature drift, making them unsuitable for high-precision requirements; closed-loop solutions should be prioritized for critical applications); Temperature Drift (open-loop Hall sensor accuracy typically ranges from ±1.0% to 2.0% with drift as high as ±500 ppm/°C—meaning the output can shift by 0.5% for every 10°C change—whereas BMS SOC estimation for energy storage stations requires accuracy within ±0.5% across the full temperature range); Mandatory Standards (the mandatory national standard for electrochemical energy storage safety, released in 2025 and effective from 2026, upgrades electrical safety parameter acquisition accuracy and response time from recommendations to mandatory requirements; overcurrent protection—from fault detection to the issuance of a trip command—must occur within the millisecond range); System-level Perspective (current sensing in ESS is not simply a component selection task; it is a system-level engineering discipline deeply integrated with BMS algorithms, PCS control strategies, and overall safety protection architectures; there is no universally optimal sensing solution for every ESS scenario); and Full Temperature Range Performance (e.g., the CR1A model offers a 50A–300A range and 0.5% accuracy, enhancing overall precision while keeping costs under control; the CS1V model offers an 80A–250A range and ±1% accuracy). Addressing these six areas ensures a comprehensive approach.

Conclusion

How should one select accuracy standards for energy storage sensors? The conclusion is that the selection process involves five key aspects: national standards, current, temperature, model selection, and common misconceptions.
National standards include: GB/T 34131-2023 (specifying current acquisition accuracy for battery management systems in electric energy storage); Xinjiang Market Supervision Administration (DB 65/T 4686—2023: current error ≤±0.2%, sampling ≤50ms; and voltage error ≤±0.3%, sampling ≤200ms, temperature resolution ≤1°C); and Inner Mongolia Solar Energy Industry Association (T/IEIA0004—2022: current ≤±…

Join the discussion

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Chat with us Typically replies within a few minutes