Skip to content
YUNENTROPY INTELLIGENCE  Product knowledge for global industrial buyersProducts · Suppliers · Sourcing Guides
YunentropyIndustrial Intelligence
Talk to us

How to obtain TUV certification for photovoltaic energy storage components?

光伏储能零部件TUV认证怎么办理?TUV认证指德国TUV莱茵(1872年)/TUV南德(1866年)按国际标准做的第三方测试与认证,是欧洲CE/IEC储能标准的权威,欧盟市场首选(来源:TUV莱茵/TUV南德)。储能系统TUV莱茵5步流程:审查文档完整性与合理性→按标准测试(UN 38.3/IEC 62619/VDE AR 2510-50/IEC 62485-5等)→准备测试报告→工厂检查→认证并颁发测试标志;附加逆变器测试(EN 62109-1/2、VDE-AR N 4105)与IT安全渗透测试(来源:TUV莱茵)。光伏组件TUV流程:实验室样品测试(组件系列/类型)→定期工厂检验→证书和TUV莱茵测试标志→单个市场CoC/声明→银行可融资性报告;标准IEC 61215(性能)+IEC 61730(安全)+UL 1703+IEC 61701盐雾;35年经验+全球7大ISO17025实验室+Certipedia平台验真(来源:TUV莱茵)。办理全流程与周期:预提交文档审查(原理图/BMS规格/材料声明)2-3周→送样3-5个(破坏性测试不退还)→测试6周-4个月→失败重测(热失控传播/电池通风/BMS故障是高频失败点)→工厂审核→证书+持续监督;完整储能电池认证8-14个月,文档3-6周+排队2-8周(Q3/Q4积压)+测试4-12周+审阅2-6周+重测每次6-14周(来源:ESG)。机构与费用:TUV莱茵IEC62619/UN38.3/CE约12-20周、TUV南德IEC62619/VDE约14-22周;单标准IEC62619约$15k-40k、多市场$80k-150k+、重测$20k-80k/轮(来源:ESG)。

How to obtain TUV certification for PV energy storage components

How do you obtain TUV certification for PV energy storage components? The core process involves five steps based on international standards, conducted by TUV Rheinland or TUV SUD: document review → standard testing → test report → factory inspection → certification issuance.
The full cycle for energy storage batteries takes 8–14 months, with costs for a single standard (e.g., IEC 62619) ranging from approximately $15,000 to $40,000.
Do not change battery cells, the BMS, or thermal management components during the certification process, as this will trigger re-testing.

I.
What is TUV certification and why is it done?

  • TUV certification = Product testing and certification conducted by independent third parties—Germany’s TUV Rheinland (est. 1872) or TUV SUD (est. 1866)—based on international standards (IEC/EN/UL/VDE) (Source: TUV Rheinland/TUV SUD).
  • Credibility: An authority on European CE and IEC energy storage standards; grid operators in Germany and Northern Europe, as well as European project developers, commonly require TUV certification.
    The TUV mark includes a unique ID and QR code for authenticity verification on the Certipedia platform (Source: TUV Rheinland/ESG).
  • Benefits: Essential for EU market access, enhances bankability, reduces product liability risks, and differentiates products from competitors (Source: TUV Rheinland).
  • Target Audience: ESS battery, inverter, and system manufacturers;
    EPC contractors; grid operators; investors; and insurers all require certification to instill confidence in stakeholders (Source: TUV Rheinland).
  • Do not confuse with CE: TUV is a third-party certification involving testing and factory inspections, whereas CE is a self-declaration (LVD + EMC);
    energy storage products often require TUV and IEC certification to bolster credibility (Source: TUV SUD).

II.
TÜV Rheinland 5-Step Process for Energy Storage Systems

  • Step 1: Document Review – Check for completeness and validity (schematics, BMS specifications, material declarations, intended use, design descriptions) (Source: TÜV Rheinland).
  • Step 2: Standard Testing – Testing against applicable standards, such as UN 38.3 (transport), IEC 62619 (secondary lithium battery safety), VDE AR 2510-50 (lithium-based energy storage system safety), IEC 62485-5 (stationary DC systems ≤1.5 kV), etc. (Source: TÜV Rheinland).
  • Step 3: Test Report Preparation – Compile and summarize results;
    Step 4: Factory Inspection – Verify consistency between mass-produced products and tested samples (Source: TÜV Rheinland).
  • Step 5: Certification and Issuance – Issue the TÜV Rheinland test mark;
    additional services include inverter safety and grid connection (EN 62109-1/2, VDE-AR N 4105) and IT security penetration testing (Source: TÜV Rheinland).
  • Key Standards List: UN 38.3, IEC 62619, VDE AR 2510-50, IEC 62485-5, IEC 62620 (industrial performance), IEC 62133-2 (portable) – selected based on product category (Source: TÜV Rheinland).

III.
TÜV Certification Process for PV Modules

  • Process: Laboratory sample testing (module series/type) → Periodic factory inspections → Certificate and TÜV Rheinland test mark → Individual market Certificate of Conformity (CoC)/Declaration → Bankability report (Source: TÜV Rheinland).
  • Standards: IEC 61215 (Crystalline silicon module performance/design qualification), IEC 61730-1/-2 (Module safety), UL 1703 (North American safety), IEC 61701 (Salt mist), IEC 62108 (CPV);
    coverage via module family testing (master + derivative models) (Source: TÜV Rheinland).
  • Reliability testing: Damp heat/thermal cycling/humidity-freeze/mechanical load, PID (Potential-Induced Degradation), EL/IR imaging, LID (Light-Induced Degradation), micro-crack aging, salt mist/ammonia/sulfur dioxide corrosion, hail and snow load (Source: TÜV Rheinland).
  • Advantages: 35 years of PV experience;
    7 global ISO 17025-accredited laboratories (Shanghai, Cologne, Bangalore, USA, Milan, Taiwan, Yokohama) plus outdoor empirical testing sites across various climate zones (Source: TÜV Rheinland).
  • Verification: Unique ID and QR code for each certified product;
    customers/buyers can quickly verify authenticity via Certipedia to prevent counterfeiting (Source: TÜV Rheinland).

IV. Timeline and Costs

  • Complete energy storage battery certification timeline: 8–14 months in practice (pre-review: 2–3 weeks + queueing + testing + review + factory audit + surveillance);
    while many manufacturers estimate 3 months, the actual duration is generally over 7 months (Source: ESG).
  • Time breakdown: Document preparation (3–6 weeks), lab queueing (2–8 weeks; severe backlogs in Q3/Q4), testing (4–12 weeks), review/deficiency notices (2–6 weeks), and re-testing (adds 6–14 weeks per instance) (Source: ESG).
  • Agency Comparison: TÜV Rheinland (IEC 62619/UN38.3/CE) takes approx. 12–20 weeks; TÜV SÜD (IEC 62619/VDE) takes approx. 14–22 weeks; Intertek takes 10–18 weeks; BV takes 12–18 weeks (Source: ESG).
  • Costs: Single standard (IEC 62619) laboratory fees are approx. $15k–$40k; multi-market (UL+CE+UN38.3) is $80k–$150k+;
    full lifecycle certification is $50k–$300k+; retesting is $20k–$80k per round (Source: ESG).
  • Retesting is the costliest pitfall: Thermal runaway propagation, battery venting, and BMS fault response are common failure points; a single failure not only adds time but also requires re-joining the testing queue (Source: ESG).

V.
Practical Execution Points

  • Do not skip the pre-submission review: Submit schematics, BMS specifications, material declarations, and intended use to the certification body;
    TÜV SÜD conducts rigorous pre-checks and identifies obvious gaps within 2–3 weeks (Source: ESG).
  • Sample preparation: Generally requires 3–5 samples; samples used for destructive testing are not returned;
    conduct internal preliminary testing (thermal abuse, overcharge, short circuit, vibration, drop) before submission to improve the first-round pass rate (Source: ESG).
  • Factory audit cooperation: Ensure the mass-production unit on the audited line matches the submitted sample and that materials are traceable;
    discrepancies in the production line can cause delays at the final stage (Source: ESG).
  • Document alignment: The test sample part number must match the production BOM; format specifications according to the target agency’s requirements to avoid bottlenecks caused by document mismatches (Source: ESG).
  • Check the scope of accreditation when selecting an agency: Verify the agency’s specific authorization for the target standards (IEC 62619/UL9540A/VDE) rather than relying solely on reputation—gaps in authorization can invalidate the entire certification process (Source: ESG).

VI.
Avoiding Pitfalls and Accelerating the Process

  • Freeze the design during certification: Changing cell suppliers, BMS firmware, or thermal management components results in partial or full retesting;
    mid-process component EOL (End-of-Life) is a common source of major delays (Source: ESG).
  • Queue early to avoid backlogs: Laboratories face severe backlogs in Q3 and Q4; submitting samples outside peak seasons or staggering schedules can save weeks;
    models of the same type can be grouped into a certification family for simultaneous coverage (Source: ESG/TÜV Rheinland).
  • Leverage CB mutual recognition: A single CB certificate can be converted into local certifications across 54 countries, saving 30–40% of the time required for secondary markets;
    MRA (ILAC Mutual Recognition Arrangement) allows a single lab report to be accepted in multiple regions (Source: ESG).
  • Build a budget buffer: Plan for an 8–14 month timeline and include $20k–80k per round for retesting costs in the budget;
    do not rely on promised 3-month delivery schedules (Source: ESG).
  • Request a dedicated project engineer: Choose an agency that maintains continuous communication and provides early warnings (TÜV SÜD and Intertek have good reputations);
    a failed test means re-joining the queue, not simply continuing where you left off (Source: ESG).

VII. Procurement Recommendations

  • Plan 8–14 months in advance: The full TÜV certification cycle for energy storage batteries takes 8–14 months; define target markets and standards (IEC 62619/VDE/UL) first, then work backward to create a certification schedule—do not wait until the delivery deadline (Source: ESG).
  • Prioritize OEM-certified products: Select established suppliers with existing TUV/IEC certifications to avoid the time and cost of independent testing; verify certificate numbers and model ranges on the Certipedia or official TUV websites (Source: TUV Rheinland/ESG).
  • Incorporate certification into procurement contracts: Make valid TUV/IEC certificates (matching models, standards, and verifiable numbers) a mandatory condition for delivery acceptance;
    refuse acceptance if certificates are missing and hold the supplier liable (Source: ESG).
  • Run certification and mass production in parallel: Simultaneously pursue UN38.3 (transport), IEC62619 (safety), CE (LVD+EMC), and RoHS compliance;
    submitting for multiple standards at once saves samples and time, while converting CB reports for multiple markets can reduce costs by 30–40% (Source: ESG).
  • Budget for re-testing: Factor in $20k–$80k per re-test round and an 8–14 month timeline;
    avoid promising downstream partners an unrealistic 3-month turnaround (Source: ESG).

Trends and Summary

  • EU Battery Regulation boosts TUV’s role: Regulation (EU) 2023/1542 introduces requirements for carbon footprints, battery passports, and State of Health (SoH) disclosure;
    TUV SUD utilizes the PPP 51110B assessment standard, with compliance thresholds rising steadily through 2026–2027 (Source: TUV SUD).
  • Digitally verifiable certification: Unique Certipedia IDs and QR codes allow buyers to instantly verify authenticity, enhancing both anti-counterfeiting measures and trust (Source: TUV Rheinland).
  • Networked testing capabilities: TUV Rheinland operates seven major laboratories and diverse climate-testing facilities, while TUV SUD maintains a global network;
    reports from a single agency are mutually recognized across multiple markets (Source: TUV Rheinland/TUV SUD).
  • Market learning through re-testing: Thermal runaway propagation and BMS response issues are common failure points;
    manufacturers are shifting from a “hope to pass on the first try” approach to conducting internal pre-assessments before formal submission (Source: ESG).
  • For purchasers, the process for obtaining TÜV certification for PV energy storage components consists of five steps: document review → standard testing (UN38.3/IEC62619/VDE) → test report → factory inspection → certificate issuance. The full cycle for energy storage batteries takes 8–14 months, with costs ranging from $15,000 to $40,000 per standard; modules follow IEC 61215/61730 standards plus periodic factory inspections.
    Key strategies include freezing the design during certification, queuing up early, leveraging CB scheme mutual recognition, and allocating a budget for re-testing—treat TÜV certification as an integral part of production capacity planning rather than a last-minute hurdle.
  • Join the discussion

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Chat with us Typically replies within a few minutes