
1. Material Selection Based on Temperature
Select materials based on temperature.
Based on industry practices regarding high-temperature materials, selection criteria are as follows: Aluminum—150°C to 200°C (lightweight, excellent thermal conductivity; used for heat sinks and housings); Titanium alloys—approx. 400°C (weight-sensitive applications); Stainless steel—304 and 316 have a continuous service limit of approx. 870°C (limited by accelerated oxidation and chromium carbide precipitation at grain boundaries rather than melting); 316 (containing 2%–3% molybdenum) has an oxidation limit of approx. 870°C; 321 stabilized steel—870°C (resistant to welding sensitization and thermal fatigue); 310—1150°C continuous, 1035°C intermittent (contains 24%–26% Cr and 19%–22% Ni, forming a protective, dense oxide layer); 309/309S—superior to 304/316 but with a lower margin for furnace applications than 310; High-alloy steels—Incoloy 800 (up to >1000°C; resistant to creep and sulfur corrosion), 253MA, RA330; Nickel-based superalloys—preferred for temperatures above 700°C (aerospace, power generation, high-load/long-duration exposure); Iron-based and cobalt-based superalloys—suitable for continuous service above 600°C (typical composition: 10%–45% Cr, 0.5%–12% Nb, 0.7%–2.5% Ti, ≤9% Mo); Ceramics—Alumina (melting point approx. 2050°C; 75%–95% alumina with 5%–25% silica and 0%–10% zirconia can withstand up to 1600°C), Silicon Nitride, Zirconia, Silicon Carbide. Material selection rule of thumb: Titanium for <400°C, stainless steel for 1000°C, and ceramics for even higher temperatures.
II.
High-Temperature Bearings
How high-temperature bearings are manufactured.
Based on industry practices for high-temperature bearings: Standard steel bearings have an upper limit of 180°C (approx. 356°F); heat-stabilized steel bearings extend this range to 500°C (approx. 932°F); ceramic materials can withstand up to 1600°C (approx. 2912°F); full ceramic bearings (silicon nitride for continuous operation at 800°C, zirconia at approx. 500°C) offer electrical insulation, non-magnetic properties, and excellent corrosion resistance; hybrid ceramic bearings combine steel rings with ceramic balls to balance cost and performance; cages are made of stamped high-temperature alloys or ceramic matrix composites (carbon fiber-reinforced silicon carbide) to prevent softening and deformation at high temperatures; sealing options include fluororubber (up to 200°C) or metal bellows (above 500°C) to prevent grease loss and contaminant ingress; lubrication methods include graphite-based lubrication for SKF high-temperature bearings (up to 350°C), while conventional grease-lubricated bearings fail at 180°C due to evaporation or decomposition, and polyimide-based materials are used in aerospace applications; for motors operating above 200°C, high-temperature insulation is required (dielectric strength >12 kV/mm at 250°C to prevent inter-turn short circuits), with bearings often being the weak link regarding temperature—bearing selection is categorized by temperature range: standard steel for up to 180°C, heat-stabilized steel for up to 500°C, silicon nitride ceramics for up to 800°C, and special structural designs for even higher temperatures.
III.
High-Temperature Sealing
How to select high-temperature seals.
Based on industry sealing practices, material selection is as follows: FKM (fluororubber)—-20°C to 250°C (oil and chemical resistant; hardens under long-term high-temperature exposure); used in automotive engines and chemical pipelines. VMQ (silicone rubber)—-60°C to 230°C (good elasticity and ozone resistance; low mechanical strength and poor oil resistance); used in ovens and HVAC systems. PTFE—-200°C to 260°C (excellent corrosion resistance; poor elasticity, requiring composite reinforcement); used for strong acid/alkali sealing and high-temperature valves. FFKM (perfluoroelastomer)—>175°C to 475°C (downhole, semiconductor, and aerospace systems); chemically resistant across the entire temperature range. Metal seals—Inconel and Haynes alloys are the only choices for temperatures exceeding the limits of elastomers and graphite (above 600°C); relies on “hard-on-hard” mating with extremely high surface finish; metal bellows seals used above 500°C. Failure mechanisms—NBR and HNBR undergo high-temperature oxidation, cross-linking, hardening, and cracking; FKM/FFKM fluorine atoms protect the backbone against oxidation; VMQ backbone undergoes scission and softening; graphite seals (500°C–600°C, or higher in non-oxidizing atmospheres) have low corrosion/mechanical strength and require metal spiral-wound reinforcement. Seal selection by temperature: FKM for up to 250°C; PTFE for 260°C; FFKM for 475°C;
metal hard seals for above 600°C.
IV. High-Temperature Fastening
Implementation of high-temperature fasteners.
According to industry standards, fasteners are categorized as follows: **Standard/Conventional**—GB/T 3098.6-2014 specifies that for 304 and 316 stainless steel products, tensile strength remains unaffected up to 100°C; above 100°C, yield strength drops by 5% for every 100°C increase, and use above 400°C is not recommended. **Heat-resistant steel**—Grades 310, 321, and 330 are used for high-temperature fasteners (note: 316 contains 2%–3% molybdenum, offering good pitting resistance in chloride environments up to 400°C). **Nickel-based**—Monel K-500 and Nimonic 80A nickel-based alloy fasteners are used for high-temperature applications (offering creep strength and oxidation resistance). **Austenitic**—Most austenitic steels with at least 18% chromium can be used up to 1500°F (815°C), while Grade 310 (with up to 26% chromium) can withstand up to 2000°F (1093°C); however, caution is advised regarding prolonged exposure in the 1100°F–1400°F range due to grain-boundary carbide precipitation. **High-temperature alloy fastener comparison**—310 vs. 304/316/321/330/Inconel/253MA (e.g., the scaling temperature for 316 is approx. 870°C, far lower than the 1100°C for 310). **Preload**—For high-temperature bolts, consider differential thermal expansion and creep relaxation (preload decays at high temperatures, requiring periodic retightening or compensation via disc springs); fasteners are often the weak link in high-temperature equipment—do not use 304 above 400°C;
switch to 310 or nickel-based alloys instead.
V. Heat Dissipation Design
How to approach design and heat dissipation.
Based on industry practices for high-temperature design, heat dissipation is addressed through the use of aluminum heat sinks (rated for 150–200°C), forced air cooling, and water-cooled plates. Thermal expansion management requires calculating clearances for high-temperature components to prevent seizing (accounting for differing coefficients of linear expansion between materials); for instance, ball valves utilize chromium-molybdenum alloy steel (A182 F22) for its high-temperature strength—featuring a room-temperature tensile strength of ≥515 MPa, maintaining 360–410 MPa at 510°C, and forming a dense Cr₂O₃ oxide film that resists high-temperature steam corrosion. Thermal isolation is achieved via gaskets, insulated supports, and heat shields (using 309/310 alloys for furnace internals). Lubrication strategies involve selecting high-temperature greases (such as Klübertherm GH 6-600), graphite lubrication, or solid lubricants (e.g., molybdenum disulfide for high temperatures). Surface treatments include high-temperature oxidation-resistant coatings and aluminizing or chromizing processes. Fatigue considerations address thermal cycling (utilizing 321 stainless steel for superior thermal fatigue resistance) and stresses caused by temperature gradients. Finally, validation involves high-temperature tensile testing, creep testing, stress-rupture strength data analysis, and actual temperature rise measurements within the furnace. In essence, the core of high-temperature design lies in three tasks—calculating expansion, managing heat dissipation, and selecting the right lubrication—with completion confirmed only through data-backed validation.
Conclusion
How should automated components be customized for high-temperature environments?
The conclusion is to follow a five-step approach addressing materials, bearings, seals, fasteners, and heat dissipation.
Materials—Aluminum (150–200°C), Titanium (~400°C), Stainless Steel 304/316 (870°C continuous), 310 (1150°C continuous/1035°C intermittent; 24–26% Cr, 19–22% Ni), Incoloy 800 (>1000°C), Nickel-based superalloys (>700°C), Alumina ceramics (melting point 2050°C; Alumina/Silica/Zirconia mix: 1600°C); Bearings—Standard steel (180°C), Heat-stabilized steel (500°C), Silicon nitride all-ceramic (800°C), Zirconia (500°C), Ceramic matrix composite cages, Metal bellows seals (500°C), Graphite lubrication (350°C), High-temp motor insulation (250°C, 12 kV/mm); Seals—FKM (-20 to 250°C), VMQ (-60 to 230°C), PTFE (-200 to 260°C), FFKM (475°C), Metal seals (>600°C, hard-on-hard), NBR (hardens and cracks at high temps); Fasteners—GB/T 3098.6 (304/316: yield strength drops 5% for every 100°C increase above 100°C; not recommended above 400°C), Heat-resistant steels (310/321/330), Monel K-500, Nimonic 80A (nickel-based), Thermal expansion considerations (preload/retightening); Heat Dissipation—Air/water-cooled heat sinks, Thermal expansion clearance fits, Thermal insulation gaskets/brackets, High-temp grease & solid graphite lubrication, Oxidation-resistant coatings, Thermal cycle fatigue design, High-temp tensile creep & durability validation. Industry practice for high-temperature customization can be summarized as follows: temperature dictates material choice; material dictates bearing choice; seals and fasteners align with the material;
heat dissipation and lubrication ensure service life—selecting materials based on specific temperature ranges is essential for high-temperature equipment reliability.