
Generator prices range from several thousand to hundreds of thousands of yuan, depending primarily on power output (kW), brand, and features such as soundproofing or automation: 15–20 kW single-cylinder diesel models cost approximately ¥8,660–9,712; 20–50 kW silent models are around ¥16,452–24,500; a 50 kW Weichai unit is about ¥55,000 ($7,580–7,780); 100 kW units range from ¥10,026 to ¥26,000 (depending heavily on configuration); and 600 kW/750 kVA units start at ¥285,000+—calculate your load requirements before selecting a unit.
I. Pricing by Power Output (Key Factor)
10–20 kW: Residential/small construction sites; single-cylinder engines ¥8,660–9,712 (15–20 kW); 20–50 kW: Small factories/shops; ¥16,452–24,500 (30 kW promotional model: ¥7,888); 50 kW: Construction sites/livestock farms; Weichai engine models $7,580–7,780 (approx. ¥55,000); 100 kW: Medium-sized factories; ¥10,026–26,000 (6105 engine models start around ¥10,000; ATS/automation adds cost); 200 kW+: Large factories/mines; ¥100,000–300,000 (used Cummins units start at $2,292); 600 kW: Data centers/hospitals; ¥285,000+ — Doubling the power roughly increases the price by 1.8 times (calculate load in kW × 1.2 safety factor first).
II. Factors Influencing Price
Engine Brand: Weichai/Yuchai/Cummins/Perkins/MTU (imports cost 2–5 times more);
Alternator: Pure copper windings (expensive but durable) vs. aluminum wiring (cheap but prone to overheating); Enclosure: Open-frame models are cheaper; silent enclosures cost 20–30% more (for noise reduction); Automation: ATS/auto-start (automatically starts during power outages) adds ¥5,000–20,000; Brand: Cummins/Caterpillar complete units are expensive; domestic assemblies offer better value—price differences for the same power output can reach up to 3-fold (determined by engine + alternator + configuration).
III. Selection Based on Application Scenario
Homes/Shops: 5–20 kW single-phase (cost: thousands to 10,000); Construction Sites: 50–100 kW three-phase (cost: 30,000–100,000); Factory Backup: 100–500 kW + ATS (cost: 100,000–500,000); Data Centers/Hospitals: 600 kW + parallel redundancy (cost: millions); Exports to Africa/Southeast Asia: 30–100 kW silent enclosure models (high demand due to frequent local power outages)—selection depends on load characteristics (resistive/inductive/starting current).
IV.
Operating Costs
Fuel Consumption: Approx. 200–250 g/kWh (50 kW unit consumes ~12 L of diesel per hour); Maintenance: Engine oil/filters/coolant (annual cost: thousands); Noise: Noise reduction via silent enclosures (to meet environmental regulations); Electricity Cost: Diesel generation costs approx. 1.5–2 RMB/kWh (3–4 times the price of grid power; for backup use only); Lifespan: Major overhaul interval of 10,000–20,000 hours (depending on maintenance)—generators are “backup assets” (maintained during normal times, critical during outages).
V. Purchasing Recommendations
First, calculate the load (total power of simultaneously operating equipment × 1.2); second, determine the type (single-phase vs. three-phase; open-frame vs. silent); third, select the engine (domestic brands like Weichai and Yuchai offer good value for money, while Cummins represents the high-end option); fourth, configure automation (add an ATS if automatic startup is required); and fifth, inquire about the warranty (typically one year or 1,000–1,200 hours, whichever comes first)—Generator prices: low-power units range from a few thousand to 20,000 RMB; 50kW units are around 55,000 RMB; 100kW units start at 100,000–260,000 RMB; 200kW units range from 100,000 to 300,000 RMB; and 600kW units are approximately 285,000 RMB and up.
Follow this order: calculate load → select engine brand → determine configuration → make the purchase.