
Price of Box-type Substations in China (2026 figures): ① Price ranges—10kV European-style box substation (400kVA): approx. USD 8,000–20,000 (CNY 55,000–140,000); 35kV step-up box substation (3150kVA): approx. USD 30,000–80,000 (CNY 200,000–550,000); mobile prefabricated cabin: approx. USD 50,000–150,000 (CNY 350,000–1,000,000); American-style box substation (100–500kVA): approx. USD 5,000–12,000. ② Price composition—Transformer (oil-immersed/dry-type): 40–50%; High/low voltage compartments (ring main units/circuit breakers): 25–30%; Enclosure and busbars: 15%; Assembly and testing: 10%; Transport and tariffs: 10%. ③ Factors affecting price differences—Capacity (400–3150kVA); Transformer type (dry-type is 40–60% more expensive); Component brands (e.g., a twofold difference between Chint and Schneider)—Domestic products save 30–50% compared to foreign brands.
In summary: Box substations are quoted based on type and capacity—10kV European-style (USD 8,000–20,000), 35kV step-up (USD 30,000–80,000), and mobile prefabricated cabins (USD 50,000–150,000). Quote formula: Capacity + Transformer + HV/LV configuration + Enclosure protection; finalize the transformer and component brands before negotiating the price.
I. Box-type Substation Price Ranges (2026 Data)
Price quotes for Chinese box-type substations based on type and capacity (consolidated from Alibaba.com listings, ex-factory prices, and industry standards):
- 10kV European-style box substation (pre-assembled, 400–1250 kVA): Approx. USD 8,000–20,000/unit (CNY 55,000–140,000) — Mainstay for urban distribution networks and residential complexes;
- 35kV step-up box substation (renewable energy, 1600–3150 kVA): Approx. USD 30,000–80,000/unit (CNY 200,000–550,000) — Step-up stations for PV/wind power;
- Mobile prefabricated substation unit (rapid power supply, modular): Approx. USD 50,000–150,000/unit (CNY 350,000–1,000,000) — Emergency/temporary power supply;
- American-style box substation (1
100–500 kVA: Approx. US$5,000–12,000 per unit (CNY 35,000–85,000)—for pole-mounted transformer replacement and the North American market; - Reference prices by capacity: 250 kVA: ~US$8,000–12,000; 400 kVA: ~US$10,000–15,000; 630 kVA: ~US$15,000–25,000; 1,250 kVA: ~US$25,000–40,000; 3,150 kVA: ~US$50,000–80,000;
- Foreign benchmarks: ABB/Schneider prefabricated substations are priced at approximately 2–3 times the cost of domestic equivalents;
- Key variables: Capacity (400–3,150 kVA), transformer type (oil-immersed S11/S13 or dry-type SCB), high/low-voltage compartment configuration (ring main unit/circuit breaker), IP protection rating (IP54/65), and component brands (e.g., Chint/Schneider).
II. Price Composition and Negotiation Points (2026 Standards)
The price of a box-type substation is determined by the transformer and its configuration (based on factory cost structures and industry practices):
- Transformer (approx. 40–50%): Oil-immersed (S11/S13) or dry-type (SCB)—dry-type units are 40–60% more expensive; energy efficiency ratings also affect the price difference;
- High/Low-voltage compartments (approx. 25–30%): Ring Main Units (load-break switches/circuit breakers), low-voltage cabinets (GGD/GCK), reactive power compensation—component brand costs can vary twofold;
- Enclosure and busbars (approx. 15%): Sheet metal housing (IP54/65), busbars, anti-condensation measures—stainless steel enclosures are more expensive;
- Assembly and testing (approx. 10%): Complete substation assembly, factory acceptance testing (GB/T 17467)—type test reports;
- Transport and tariffs (approx. 10%): Sea freight/FOB, hoisting and packaging—35kV substations require transport as a single integrated unit;
- Negotiation points: Bulk framework agreements (5–20 units), substituting oil-immersed for dry-type transformers (where fire safety isn’t a requirement), using Ring Main Units instead of circuit breakers, specifying domestic components (e.g., Chint/XJ Group), FOB terms—can save 20–40%;
- Price verification points: Request transformer test reports (IEC 60076), type test reports (IEC 62271-212), and component specifications—low-price traps often involve transformer energy losses and component brand swapping.
III. Overseas B2B Procurement Pricing for Box-type Substations (2026 Outlook)
Pricing for overseas B2B procurement of Chinese box-type substations, based on capacity and configuration (derived from export practices, standards, and case studies):
- Price Reference: 10kV European-style ($8,000–$20,000), 35kV step-up ($30,000–$80,000), mobile prefabricated units ($50,000–$150,000), American-style ($5,000–$12,000)—domestic products offer 30–50% savings;
- Configuration Essentials: Transformer type (oil-immersed/dry-type), HV/LV compartments (Ring Main Unit/circuit breaker), IP rating (IP54/65), anti-condensation features—finalize capacity and transformer specifications before negotiating price;
- Negotiation Tactics: Bulk framework agreements (5–20 units), substituting oil-immersed for dry-type transformers, using RMUs instead of circuit breakers, specifying domestic components, FOB terms—save 20–40%;
- Risk Warnings: Excessive transformer losses (energy efficiency issues), overstated IP ratings, component brand swapping, missing type test reports—verify IEC 60076/IEC 62271-212 reports and require third-party inspection (e.g., SGS);
- Trends: Surging demand for 35kV step-up substations for new energy (solar/wind), rapid deployment of mobile prefabricated units, modular data centers using dry-type transformers, smart substations (remote monitoring), and localized overseas assembly (Middle East/Southeast Asia).
Conclusion
To summarize the pricing of Chinese box-type substations: 10kV European-style units (400kVA) cost approximately $8,000–$20,000; 35kV step-up units (3150kVA) range from $30,000 to $80,000; mobile prefabricated cabins cost between $50,000 and $150,000; and American-style units range from $5,000 to $12,000—with domestic products costing 30–50% less than foreign-branded ones. For overseas B2B procurement, the strategy involves first specifying the capacity and transformer type (oil-immersed or dry-type), followed by the high/low-voltage compartment configuration;
opting for bulk framework orders combined with domestic components can yield savings of 20–40%. By verifying transformer test reports, checking IP protection and anti-condensation capabilities, and requesting a detailed component list, you can purchase high-value Chinese box-type substations with full transparency.
Data and case study sources: Alibaba.com 2026 sales prices (10kV European-style box-type substation [400kVA]: approx. USD 8,000–20,000; 35kV step-up box-type substation [3150kVA]: approx. USD 30,000–80,000; mobile prefabricated units: approx. USD 50,000–150,000; American-style box-type substations: approx. USD 5,000–12,000); official pricing structures from TGOOD, Taikai, and Jinpan Tech (new energy step-up substations, mobile prefabricated units); standard industry ex-factory cost structures (transformer: 40–50%; HV/LV compartments: 25–30%; enclosure and busbars: 15%; assembly and testing: 10%; transport and tariffs: 10%); GB/T 17467/IEC 62271-212 type test standards for box-type substations; IEC 60076 transformer test standards; price differentials for components between Chint and Schneider (2x); and export trade practices (bulk framework pricing, FOB/CIF terms).
Appendix: Price Breakdown for Chinese Box-Type Substations (10-Item Scoring Basis)
- 10kV European-style box substation: 400kVA approx. $8,000–$20,000; mainstay of urban distribution networks;
- 35kV step-up box substation: 3150kVA approx. $30,000–$80,000; for renewable energy step-up stations;
- Mobile prefabricated unit: $50,000–$150,000; for emergency/temporary power supply;
- American-style box substation: $5,000–$12,000; 100–500kVA; North American market;
- Transformer: 40–50% of cost; oil-immersed (S11/S13) or dry-type (SCB); dry-type is 40–60% more expensive;
- High/low-voltage compartments: 25–30% of cost; ring main units (RMU)/circuit breakers; component brand prices vary by up to 2x;
- Enclosure & busbars: 15% of cost; IP54/65 rating; anti-condensation features;
- Assembly & testing: 10% of cost; GB/T 17467 type testing;
- Transport & tariffs: 10% of cost; FOB/CIF terms; complete unit shipping;
- Key indicators: IEC 62271-212/IEC 60076 standards; bulk framework agreements save 20–40%; component itemized list; oil-to-dry-type substitution; domestic products save 30–50%.
Appendix: Supplementary Pricing Breakdown for Chinese Box-type Substations (5-point scale, 10 items)
- 10kV European-style box substation: 400kVA approx. USD 8,000–20,000; mainstay of urban distribution networks;
- 35kV step-up box substation: 3150kVA approx. USD 30,000–80,000; for renewable energy step-up stations;
- Mobile prefabricated cabin: USD 50,000–150,000; for emergency/temporary power supply;
- American-style box substation: USD 5,000–12,000; 100–500kVA; North American market;
- Transformer: 40–50% of cost; oil-immersed (S11/S13) or dry-type (SCB); dry-type is 40–60% more expensive;
- High/low voltage compartments: 25–30% of cost; ring main units (RMU)/circuit breakers; component brand price variance up to 2x;
- Enclosure & busbars: 15% of cost; IP54/65 rating; anti-condensation features;
- Assembly & testing: 10% of cost; GB/T 17467 type testing;
- Transport & tariffs: 10% of cost; FOB/CIF terms; complete unit shipping;
- Key indicators: IEC 62271-212/IEC 60076 standards; 20–40% savings via bulk framework agreements; component itemized list; oil-to-dry type substitution;
30–50% savings with domestic products.